2019 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award) have been announced:

“The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes“, Siobhan Carroll (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/18) “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium to Portal Fantasies“, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/18) “Barleycorn“, Cae Hawksmoor (Abyss & Apex 3/18) “When We Were Starless“, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 10/18) “The Heart of Owl Abbas“, Kathleen Jennings ...Read More Read more

Wilde Wins Eugie Award

“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny 9/17) is the winner of the 2018 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), announced September 1, 2018 at Dragon Con, held at the Hyatt Regency in Atlanta GA. Other finalists were:

“Infinite Love Engine”, Violet Allen (Lightspeed 4/17) “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers) “The Last Novelist ...Read More Read more

2018 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award) have been announced:

“Infinite Love Engine”, Violet Allen (Lightspeed 4/17) “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers) “The Last Novelist (or A Dead Lizard in the Yard)”, Matthew Kressel (Tor.com 3/15/17) “And Then There Were (N-One)”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17) “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand”, Fran Wilde ...Read More Read more

Jemisin Wins Eugie Award

The winner of the 2017 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), which “honors stories that are irreplaceable, that inspire, enlighten, and entertain,” has been announced.

“The City Born Great”, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/16) “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood) “Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man”, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s 7/16) “The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the ...Read More Read more

2017 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), which “honors stories that are irreplaceable, that inspire, enlighten, and entertain,” have been announced:

“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood) “The City Born Great”, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/16) “Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man”, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s 7/16) “The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence ...Read More Read more

Valente Wins Eugie Award

“The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild” by Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 1/15, 3/15) won the inaugural Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), which “honors stories that are irreplaceable, that inspire, enlighten, and entertain.”

The announcement was made at Dragon Con, held September 2-5, 2016 in Atlanta GA. The award celebrates “the best in innovative fiction” and honors writer and editor Eugie Foster, who died in 2014. ...Read More

Read more

2016 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the inaugural Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), which “honors stories that are irreplaceable, that inspire, enlighten, and entertain,” have been announced:

“Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight”, Aliette De Bodard (Clarkesworld 1/15) “The Deepwater Bride”, Tamsyn Muir (F&SF 7-8/15) “The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild”, Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 1 & 3/15) “Pocosin”, Ursula Vernon (Apex 1/15) “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”, Alyssa ...Read More Read more

Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction

The first annual Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award) will be presented at Dragon Con, to be held September 2-5, 2016. in Atlanta GA. The award celebrates “the best in innovative fiction” and honors writer and editor Eugie Foster, who died in 2014. Speculative short stories published in 2015 are eligible for the award, with nominations made by a panel of editors, reviewers, and select readers, ...Read More

Read more

2015 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners

The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North (Redhook) won this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award for the best science fiction novel published in 2014, and Cory Doctorow’s “The Man Who Sold the Moon” (Hieroglyph: Stories and Visions for a Better Future) is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2014.

The awards will be presented during the ...Read More

Read more

2014 Nebula Awards Winners

The 2014 Nebula Awards were presented June 6, 2015 in a ceremony at  SFWA’s 50th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend, held in Chicago, IL. Larry Niven was honored with the 2014 Damon Knight Grand Master Award for his lifetime contributions and achievements in the field.

Novel

Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeer (FSG Originals; Fourth Estate; HarperCollins Canada) The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor) Trial by Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen) ...Read More Read more

2015 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Finalists

The finalists for the 2015 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for the best science fiction novel published in 2014 and for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2014 have been announced.

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

The Race, Nina Allan (Newcon) A Darkling Sea, James L. Cambias (Tor) The Peripheral, William Gibson (Putnam) Afterparty, Daryl Gregory (Tor) Europe in Autumn, ...Read More Read more

2014 Nebula Awards Ballot Announced

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America have released the final ballot for the 2014 Nebula Awards.

Novel

The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor) Trial by Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen) Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK) The Three-Body Problem, Cixin Liu (Tor) Coming Home, Jack McDevitt (Ace) Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeer (FSG Originals; Fourth Estate; HarperCollins Canada)

Novella

We Are All ...Read More Read more

Eugie Foster (1971-2014)

Writer Eugie Foster, 42, died September 27, 2014 of respiratory failure, a complication of her cancer, in Atlanta GA.

Foster was best known for her short fiction, including novelette “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” (2009), winner of a Nebula Award and finalist for Hugo and British SF Association awards. She began publishing fiction with “Second Daughter” in Leading Edge (2002), and went on to publish ...Read More

Read more

Independent eBook Awards

The winners of the 2012 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards were announced. Winners of genre interest include:

General Fiction, Runner Up:

Someone Else’s Fairytale, Emily Mah Tippetts (Emily Mah Tippetts)

Best Action/ Adventure, Runner Up:

Redaction, Linda Andrews (LandNa)

Best Children’s Lit, Winner:

Alice Parker’s Metamorphosis, Nicola Palmer (Kallisto)

Best Children’s Lit, Runner Up:

The Lost Secret of Fairies, Tiffany Turner (Tiffany ...Read More Read more

Roberts Wins WSFA Small Press Award

The winner of the 2010 Washington Science Fiction Association Small Press Award for Short Fiction has been announced:

“Siren Beat”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Roadkill/Siren Beat, Twelfth Planet) “each thing i show you is a piece of my death”, Gemma Files & Stephen J. Barringer (Clockwork Phoenix 2, Norilana) “Race to the Moon”, Kyell Gold (New Fables Summer 2009, Sofawolf) “Images of Anna”, Nancy Kress (Fantasy Magazine ...Read More Read more

2010 Hugo Awards Winners

Winners of the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced at a ceremony during Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Melbourne, Australia, September 5, 2010.

Best Novel

WINNER (tie): The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK) WINNER (tie): The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor) Julian Comstock: ...Read More Read more

2010 WSFA Small Press Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2010 Washington Science Fiction Association Small Press Award for Short Fiction have been announced:

“each thing i show you is a piece of my death”, Gemma Files & Stephen J. Barringer (Clockwork Phoenix 2)

“Race to the Moon”, Kyell Gold (New Fables Summer 2009)

“Images of Anna”, Nancy Kress (Fantasy Magazine 9/09)

“James and the Dark Grimoire”, Kevin Lauderdale (Cthulhu Unbound)

“Sinner, ...Read More

Read more

Nebula Awards Winners

The 2009 Nebula Awards winners were announced on Saturday, May 15th during the 2010 SFWA Nebula Awards Weekend, held in Cocoa Beach, Florida.

Novel:

The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) The Love We Share Without Knowing, Christopher Barzak (Bantam) Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket) The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK) Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor) Finch, Jeff ...Read More Read more

2009 BSFA Award Winners

Winners of the 2009 British Science Fiction Association Awards have been announced:

Best Novel

The City & The City, China Miéville (Macmillan) Ark, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz) Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz) Yellow Blue Tibia, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction

“The Beloved Time of Their Lives” , Ian Watson & Roberto Quaglia (The Beloved of My Beloved) “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, ...Read More Read more

2010 Hugo and Campbell Awards Nominees

Nominees for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced by Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held in Melbourne, Australia, September 2-6, 2010. The Hugo Awards ceremony will take place September 5, 2010. The listing here is alphabetical by title within a category, then nominee.

Best Novel

Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor) The City & The ...Read More Read more

2009 Nebula Awards Nominations

The 2009 Nebula Awards nominees have been announced:

Novel:

The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) The Love We Share Without Knowing, Christopher Barzak (Bantam) Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket) The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK) Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor) Finch, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland)

Novella

The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean) “Arkfall”, Carolyn Ives ...Read More Read more

2009 BSFA Award Finalists

The British Science Fiction Association announced the finalists for the 2009 awards. Best Novel

Ark, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz) Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz) The City & The City, China Miéville (Macmillan) Yellow Blue Tibia, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction

“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone #220) The Push, Dave Hutchinson (Newcon Press) “Johnnie and Emmie-Lou Get ...Read More Read more

Issue 702 Table of Contents, July 2019

The July 2019 issue of Locus has interviews with Ben H. Winters and R.F. Kuang. Awards news covers the 2019 Locus, Ditmar, and Lambda Literary winners, and finalists, longlists, and/or ballots from the Campbell Memorial, Chesley, Mythopoeic, Sunburst, Aurora, and Eugie awards. There are photos and reports covering the 2019 SFWA Nebula Conference, WisCon 43, and The Outer Dark Symposium ...Read More

Read more

Issue 676 Table of Contents, May 2017

The May issue features interviews with Ellen Klages and Paul Tremblay, a column by Cory Doctorow, coverage of the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts and other conventions, and reviews of short fiction and books by Jonathan Strahan, Jeff VanderMeer, Ian McDonald, Clive Barker, Marie Brennan, and many others.

Overseas? Email Locus before ordering print issues.

 

Table of Contents

  ...Read More

Read more

Issue 667 Table of Contents, August 2016

The August issue features interviews with Nancy Kress and David D. Levine, a column by Kameron Hurley, reports on Locus Awards Weekend and Readercon with lots of pics, and reviews of short fiction and books by China Miéville, Jennifer Mason-Black, Jonathan Strahan, Matthew M. Bartlett, Walter Jon Williams, and many others.

Overseas? Email Locus before ordering print issues.

 

Table of Contents

  ...Read More

Read more

New Books, 3 May 2016

* Asher, Neal : War Factory (Skyhorse/Night Shade Books 978-1-59780-834-7, $26.99, 478pp, hardcover, May 2016) • Nominal Publication Date: Tue 3 May 2016 • UK edition: Macmillan/Tor UK 978-0230750746 (Tue 3 May 2016) • Transformation #2

SF novel, second in a trilogy following Dark Intelligence (2015), set in the author’s Polity universe. • Night Shade’s site has this description. • The Publishers Weekly review concludes, “Asher ventures into some ...Read More

Read more

Lois Tilton reviews Short Fiction, early April

Here are the usual first-of-the-month ezines, together with a batch of quarterly and bimonthly publications. My Good Story award goes to E Lily Yu’s fable of wasps and bees in Clarkesworld. I also recommend an usual not-really-SF piece by M David Blake in Bull Spec.

 

Publications Reviewed Clarkesworld, 55 April 2011 Analog, May 2011 GigaNotoSaurus, April 2011 Apex Magazine, April 2011 Subterranean, Spring 2011 Intergalactic Medicine Show, 22 April ...Read More Read more