Publishing News, March 2021

The Authors Guild, the Open Markets Institute, and various writing organizations (including the Horror Writers Association and the Romance Writers Association) have released an open letter to the US Department of Justice, urging them to reject the proposed merger of Simon & Schuster and Penguin Random House on antitrust grounds:

The deal would bring well more than half of key U.S. book markets under the control of a single corporation, ...Read More

Read more

Nghi Vo Wins Crawford Award

Nghi Vo’s novel The Empress of Salt and Fortune (Tordotcom) is the winner of the 2021 Crawford Award, presented annually by the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts (IAFA) for a first book of fantasy fiction.

Other finalists were:

  • Night Roll, Michael DeLuca (Stelliform)
  • Everyone on the Moon is Essential Personnel, Julian Jarboe (Lethe)
  • Flyaway, Kathleen Jennings (Tordotcom)
  • In Veritas, C.J. LaVigne (NeWest)
  • Beneath
...Read More Read more

The Outskirts Poetry Podcast Launches

Outskirts Poetry has launched The Outskirts Poetry Podcast, a bi-weekly podcast hosted by Jake Tringali and produced by Tringali and Melanie Stormm, which “marries SF Poetry/Fiction and the counterculture… geared toward writers and readers of speculative genre poetry and fiction who enjoy art that thrives at the fringes of society.” Season one guests include D. Scot Miller, Locus‘s own Josh Pearce, and Catherynne M. Valente. For more: <www.outskirtspoetry.com>.

While you ...Read More

Read more

2021 Ray Bradbury Prize Finalists

Finalists for the 2021 Ray Bradbury Prize for Science Fiction, Fantasy & Speculative Fiction were announced as part of the Los Angeles Times Book Prizes:

  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • Lakewood, Megan Giddings (Amistad)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Only Good Indians, Stephen Graham Jones (Saga)
  • Where the Wild Ladies Are, Aoko Matsuda, translated by Polly Barton (Soft Skull)

The prize is sponsored ...Read More

Read more

Cherryh Wins 2021 Heinlein Award

C.J. Cherryh is the winner of the 2021 Robert A. Heinlein Award, given for “outstanding published works in science fiction and technical writings that inspire the human exploration of space,” recognizing her body of work, “with emphasis on her detailed social science and commercial relationship based stories set in the space station rich Alliance-Union universe.” The award is administered by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS).

The winner will receive ...Read More

Read more

2020 Clarkesworld Readers’ Poll Winners

The results of the annual Clarkesworld readers’ poll for best story and cover art of 2020 were announced in the March 2021 issue:

Best Story

  • WINNER: “AirBody“, Sameem Siddiqui (4/20)
  • 2nd Place: “The Translator, at Low Tide“, Vajra Chandrasekera (5/20)
  • 3rd Place: “To Sail the Black“, A.C. Wise (11/20)

Best Cover

  • WINNER: “Ancient Stones“, Francesca Resta (10/20)
  • 2nd Place: “Home Planet“, Beeple (4/20)
  • 3rd Place: “Alien Scout“, Arjun Amky (11/20)
...Read More Read more

QueerSciFi.com Flash Fiction Contest Opens

The QueerSciFi.com Flash Fiction Contest is open now through April 30, 2021, with the theme this year of “Ink”.

Tell us about ink (and the stain it leaves) on your characters, the culture, and the world, for better or worse.

We’ll be accepting works from across the queer spectrum, and would love to see more entries including lesbian, trans, bi, intersex and ace protagonists, as well as gay men. We ...Read More

Read more

Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest

The Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest is open to original science fiction and fantasy submissions by Maryland students “no younger than 14 and no older than 18 years of age.” First, second, and third prizes are $150, $100, and $50, respectively, and the deadline for submissions is March 31st, 2021.

The contest is run by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) and “Judges shall be drawn from the membership

...Read More Read more

2021 Dell Award Winner

“My Gardening Journal: Tales from a Psychic Gardener” by Jazmin Collins is the winner of the 2021 Dell Magazines Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing. The award is “given annually to the best short-story written in the science fiction or fantasy genres by a full-time undergraduate college student,” and is accompanied by a $500 cash prize, publication in Asimov’s, and an invitation to ICFA (International Conference ...Read More

Read more

SFWA Bulletin Guest Editors

Sascha Stronach and Yilin Wang will guest edit issues of SFWA’s The Bulletin for 2021. Stronach will edit issue #218 (September 2021), and Wang will edit issue #219 (December 2021). SFWA editor-in-chief Michi Trota said, “I’ve admired Sascha’s and Yilin’s work in SF/F and am excited they’ll be bringing their unique visions and perspectives to shape their issues of The Bulletin.”

For more information, see SFWA’s website.

While you are ...Read More

Read more

2021 Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition Winners

Results of the 2021 Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition in Science Fiction Studies have been announced:

World Science Fiction Studies

  • WINNER: “From Wilderness to Anthropocene: The Frontier in African Speculative Fiction”, Michelle Clarke

Utopian Studies

  • WINNER: “Zone Theory: SF and Utopia in the Space of Possible Worlds”, Alexander Popov
  • Runner-up: “The Rebirth of Utopia in 21st-Century Cinema: Cosmopolitan Hopes in the Films of Globalization”, Mónica Martín

For more information, see

...Read More Read more

2020-2021 NESFA Contest Winners

Winners of the New England Science Fiction Association (NESFA) SF/F short story contest were announced at Boskone 58, held online, February 12-14, 2021. Prizes included certificates of achievement, books from NESFA Press, and free membership to a future Boskone convention.

  • WINNER: “The Last Prophet”, Nicholas Marconi
  • Runner-up: “What We Take from Each Other”, Sam Ruhmkorff
  • Honorable Mention: “You Told Me To”, John Dulak
  • Honorable Mention: “Letter to Death”, K.S. Shere
...Read More Read more

Fallis Awarded SLF Working Class Writers Grant

Jackie Fallis is the recipient of this year’s Working Class Writers Grant, presented by the Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF). The $1,000 grant is given annually to assist working class, blue-collar, poor, and homeless writers who “have been historically underrepresented in speculative fiction, due to financial barriers which have made it much harder for them to have access to the writing world.”

Jackie Fallis is from Ontario, California. They write speculative ...Read More

Read more

2021 Audie Awards Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2021 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

Audie finalists of genre interest follow.

Science Fiction

  • Ruins of the Galaxy, J.N. Chaney & Christopher Hopper, read by R.C. Bray (Podium)
  • Axiom’s End, Lindsay Ellis, read by Stephanie Willis & Oliver Thorn (Macmillan Audio)
  • Aliens: Phalanx, Scott Sigler, read by Bronson Pinchot (Blackstone)
  • The Deep, Rivers
...Read More Read more

2020 British Fantasy Awards Winners

The British Fantasy Society has announced the winners for the 2020 British Fantasy Awards:

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • WINNER: The Bone Ships, RJ Barker (Orbit)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Orbit)
  • The Migration, Helen Marshall (Titan)
  • The Poison Song, Jen Williams (Headline)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • WINNER: The Reddening, Adam Nevill (Ritual Limited)
  • The Plague
...Read More Read more

2021 Norma K. Hemming Award Updates

The Norma K. Hemming Award, “given to mark excellence in the exploration of themes of race, gender, sexuality, class or disability in a speculative fiction work (e.g. science fiction, fantasy, horror) by Australian citizens and/or residents,” will not be held in 2021.

This decision has been made due to several factors, including COVID-19, juror fatigue, and administrative changes. Please note that all 2020 and 2021 publications will be eligible when ...Read More

Read more

Charles Yu Establishes Taiwanese American Creative Writing Prize

Author Charles Yu, in collaboration with TaiwaneseAmerican.org, has created the Betty L. Yu and Jin C. Yu Creative Writing Prizes, “intended to encourage and recognize creative literary work by Taiwanese American high school and college students, and to foster discussion and community around such work.”

Submissions are open to fiction, poetry, or creative non-fiction, and “must be from writers of Taiwanese heritage (or writers with other significant connection to Taiwan), ...Read More

Read more

2020 Stoker Awards Final Ballot

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the final ballot for the 2020 Bram Stoker Awards:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • The Only Good Indians, Stephen Graham Jones (Gallery/Saga)
  • The Deep, Alma Katsu (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Devil’s Creek, Todd Keisling (Silver Shamrock)
  • Malorie, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey/Jo Fletcher)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • The Taxidermist’s Lover, Polly
...Read More Read more

Weisskopf Removed As DisCon III Guest of Honor

Following reports of calls for political violence on Baen’s Bar, the online forum of Baen Books, and the subsequent temporary closure of the board by publisher Toni Weisskopf, Discon III, the 2021 Worldcon, has announced that it has removed Weisskopf as guest of honor.

Chair Bill Lawhorn sent a press release on February 19:

DisCon III condemns the violent and hostile content found within Baen Books’ forums. We also cannot ...Read More

Read more

2021 Carnegie and Greenaway Medal Longlists

The longlists for the Carnegie Medal for best children’s book and the Kate Greenaway Medal for best illustrations in a children’s book have been announced. Titles and authors of genre interest follow.

Carnegie Medal

  • The Girl Who Speaks Bear, Sophie Anderson (Usborne)
  • The Short Knife, Elen Caldecott (Andersen)
  • The Girl Who Became a Tree, Joseph Coelho (Otter-Barry)
  • Beverly, Right Here, Kate DiCamillo (Walker)
  • Pet, Akwaeke
...Read More Read more

2020 Otherwise Fellowship Winners

Shreya Ila Anasuya, Eleyna Sara Haroun, and FS Hurston are the 2020 recipients of the Otherwise Fellowship (formerly the Tiptree Fellowship). Each winner will receive a $500 grant, and work produced as a result of this support will be recognized and promoted by the Otherwise Award.

“The Otherwise Award celebrates works of speculative fiction that imagine new futures by exploring and expanding our understanding of gender roles. Through the Fellowship ...Read More

Read more

2021 Splatterpunk Awards Nominees

Nominees have been announced for the Splatterpunk Awards, “honoring superior achievement for works published in 2020 in the sub-genres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror.”

Best Novel

  • Pandemonium, Ryan Harding & Lucas Mangum (Death’s Head)
  • Tome, Ross Jeffery (The Writing Collective)
  • Dust, Chris Miller (Death’s Head)
  • Slaughter Box, Carver Pike (self-published)
  • Gone to See the River Man, Kristopher Triana (Cemetery Dance)
  • They All Died Screaming,
...Read More Read more

2020 BSFA Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2020 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards has been announced.

Best Novel

  • Threading the Labyrinth, Tiffani Angus (Unsung Stories)
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Sunken Land Begins to Rise Again, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Light of Impossible Stars, Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
  • The Ministry for the Future, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • Club Ded
...Read More Read more

People & Publishing Roundup, February 2021

AWARDS

MONIQUE ROFFEY‘s The Mermaid of Black Conch (Peepal Tree) won the £5,000 Costa Novel award, given to one “of the most enjoyable books of the year, writ­ten by authors based in the UK and Ireland.” She’s in the running for the £30,000 Costa Book of the Year award.

BOOKS SOLD

STEPHEN GRAHAM JONES sold My Heart Is a Chainsaw and a second book to Joe Monti at Saga ...Read More

Read more

2021 Aspen Words Finalists

The finalists for the 2021 Aspen Words Literary Prize has been announced, including these titles and authors of genre interest:

  • The New Wilderness, Diane Cook (HarperCollins)
  • The Night Watchman, Louise Erdrich (Harper)
  • If I Had Two Wings, Randall Kenan (Norton)

The winner will be announced during an online ceremony in April 2021. The $35,000 prize is awarded to “an influential work of fiction focused on vital contemporary ...Read More

Read more

Willis Wins Service to SFWA Award

Connie Willis has been awarded the 2021 Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award, which “recognizes a member of SFWA who best exemplifies the ideal of service to his or her fellow members.” Willis has volunteered for mentorship roles in SFWA as well as the Emergency Medical Fund (EMF) and the Nebula Awards Rules committees. SFWA president Mary Robinette Kowal said:

Connie Willis is one of my favorite people. She’s ...Read More

Read more

2021 Compton Crook Award Finalists

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) has announced the finalists for the 2021 Compton Crook Award:

  • Axiom’s End, Lindsay Ellis (St. Martin’s)
  • The Space Between Worlds, Micaiah Johnson (Del Rey)
  • Nameless Queen, Rebecca McLaughlin (Crown)
  • Architects of Memory, Karen Osbourne (Tor)
  • The Bone Shard Daughter, Andrea Stewart (Orbit)
  • Docile, K.M. Szpara (Tordotcom)

The award honors the best first SF/fantasy/horror novel of the year, and ...Read More

Read more

2021 Skylark and Gaughan Awards

Anthony R. Lewis is the recipient of the 2021 Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (AKA the Skylark Award). The award was presented by the New England Science Fiction Association (NESFA) at Boskone 58, held online, February 12-14, 2021.

The Skylark is given to “some person, who, in the opinion of the membership, has contributed significantly to science fiction, both through work in the field and by exemplifying ...Read More

Read more

HWA 2021 Summer Scares

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced their Summer Scares Reading list for 2021.

ADULT

  • The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam)
  • The Cipher, Kathe Koja (Meerkat)
  • Frankenstein in Baghdad, Ahmed Saadawi, translated by Jonathan Wright (Penguin)

YOUNG ADULT

  • Undead Girl Gang, Lily Anderson (Razorbill)
  • The Diviners, Libba Bray (Little, Brown)
  • The Marrow Thieves, Cherie Dimaline (Dancing Cat)

MIDDLE GRADE

  • Fearsome Creatures of the Lumberwoods,
...Read More Read more

2020 Mythopoeic Awards Winners

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the 2020 Mythopoeic Awards winners.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • WINNER: Snow White Learns Witchcraft, Theodora Goss (Mythic Delirium)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)
  • Lent: A Novel of Many Returns, Jo Walton (Tor)
  • The Bird King, G. Willow Wilson (Grove)

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award

...Read More Read more

2020 Cybils Awards Winners

Winners for the 2020 Children’s and Young Adults Bloggers’ Literary Awards (Cybils) have been announced. Books of genre interest follow.

Young Adult Speculative Fiction

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon)

Elementary/Middle Grade Speculative Fiction

  • Rival Magic, Deva Fagan (Atheneum)

Graphic Novels

  • Superman Smashes the Klan, Gene Luen Yang & Gurihiru (DC Zoom)

The Cybils Awards “aims to recognize the children’s and young adult authors and illustrators whose books ...Read More

Read more

Uncanny Magazine 2020 Favorite Fiction Reader Poll

The top five results of the Uncanny Magazine 2020 Favorite Fiction Reader Poll have been announced.

  •  “The Salt Witch“, Martha Wells
  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse“, Rae Carson
  • (tie): “My Country Is a Ghost“, Eugenia Triantafyllou and “The Bottomless Martyr“, John Wiswell
  • (tie): “The Sycamore and the Sybil“, Alix E. Harrow and “Metal Like Blood in the Dark“, T. Kingfisher
  • “Burn or The Episodic Life of Sam Wells as
  • ...Read More Read more