Amazon’s Best Books of 2019

Amazon.com published its yearly array of lists to promote the best books of 2019, with editors’ selections in various cat­egories.

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese) was the Amazon editors’ “#1 pick for best book of 2019.” Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing) was the editors’ pick for best science fiction and fantasy book of the year.

For complete lists in each category, see Amazon’s site. ...Read More

Read more

Inaugural Barnes & Noble Book of the Year Finalists

Barnes & Noble announced the eight finalists for its inaugural Book of the Year award. Titles of genre interest include The Testaments by Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese) and Mythos by Stephen Fry (Chronicle). Finalists were selected by committee from a list of titles nominated by Barnes & Noble booksellers. B&N CEO James Daunt said:

The Barnes & Noble Book of the Year is unlike any other U.S. literary prize, ...Read More

Read more

Martin Wins Sir Arthur Clarke Imagination Award

George R.R. Martin received the 2019 Sir Arthur Clarke Imagination Award “for creating engrossing worlds of science fiction and fantasy” at the Unleash Imagination 2019 awards ceremony and dinner, held October 17, 2019 at Harman Hall in Washington DC. Scott Shannon of Random House presented the award, which is sponsored by the Arthur C. Clarke Foundation.

For more information, see the Clarke Foundation website.

While you are here, please take ...Read More

Read more

2019 Endeavour Award Winner

Blood Orbit by K.R. Richardson (Pyr) has won the 2019 Endeavour Award, announced during Orycon 41 on November 8, 2019 at the Red Lion Hotel in Portland OR. Other finalists were:

  • Trial by Treason, Dave Duncan (Night Shade)
  • Moonshine, Jasmine Gower (Angry Robot)
  • The Girl in the Green Silk Gown, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Irontown Blues, John Varley (Ace)

The award is given “for a distinguished science ...Read More

Read more

2019 Prix Utopiales Winners

Winners of the 2019 Prix Utopiales Awards were announced at the Nantes International Science Fiction Festival, held October 31 – November 4, 2019 at the Nantes Convention Center in Nantes, France.

Prix Utopiales

  • WINNER: Helstrid, Christian Léourier (Le Béllial)
  • BonheurTM, Jean Baret (Le Bélial)
  • Colonies, Laurent Genefort (Le Bélial)
  • Les derniers jours du Nouveau-Paris, China Miéville (Au diable vauvert)
  • Dans la toile du temps, Adrian
...Read More Read more

2019 World Fantasy Awards Winners

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2018 have been announced. The awards were presented November 3, 2019 during World Fantasy 2019 (WFC) at the Marriott Los Angeles Airport Hotel in Los Angeles CA.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Hayao Miyazaki and Jack Zipes.

The World Fantasy Awards winners are:

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Witchmark
...Read More Read more

Waterstones Book of the Year 2019 Shortlist

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood (Vintage), The Binding by Bridget Collins (HarperCollins), and Lanny by Max Porter (Faber) are on the 11-title shortlist for the 2019 Waterstones Book of the Year award. Shortlisted titles are nominated by Waterstones booksellers. The 2019 winner will be chosen be a panel headed by James Daunt and announced on November 27, 2019. Previous winners include La Belle Sauvage: The Book of Dust Volume 1 ...Read More

Read more

Atwood Honored by Queen

Margaret Atwood was named a member of the Order of the Companions of Honour, “a special award granted to those who have made a major contribution to the arts, science, medicine, or government lasting over a long period of time.” Non-British nationals, including Commonwealth citizens, can be honorary members. Queen Elizabeth presented the award at an investiture ceremony at Windsor Castle on October 25, 2019.

While you are here, please ...Read More

Read more

2019 Foyles Books of the Year Shortlists

Shortlists for the Foyles Books of the Year awards have been announced, including several titles of genre interest in the following categories:

Fiction

  • The Binding, Bridget Collins (William Morrow)
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead)
  • Lanny, Max Porter (Graywolf)

Children’s & Young Adult

  • Crossfire, Malorie Blackman (Penguin)
  • The Deathless Girls, Kiran Millwood Hargrave (Orion)
  • The Iron Man, Ted Hughes, illustrated by Chris Mould
...Read More Read more

2019 Xingyun Awards Winners

The tenth annual Xingyun awards for Chinese science fiction were presented by the World Chinese Science Fiction Association on October 27, 2019 in Chongqing, China.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: The Azure Tragedy, Hui Hu
  • Life Upgrade, Tianjiang Longxia
  • The Dead, Han Song
  • The Orphans of Red Planet, Liu Yang

Best Novella

  • WINNER: Flowers on the Other Side, A Que
  • The Wings of Earth, Jiang Bo
...Read More Read more

Publishers Weekly Best Books 2019

Publishers Weekly has announced its list of the best books of 2019, including “100 best adult titles and 50 for children and teens.”

The best books in the SF/Fantasy/Horror category are:

  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga)
  • The Institute, Stephen King (Scribner)
  • A People’s Future of the United States, Victor LaValle & John Joseph Adams, eds. (One World)
  • Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Luminous Dead
...Read More Read more

2019 Nommo Awards Winners

The African Speculative Fiction Society (ASFS) has announced the winners for the 2019 Nommo Awards. All titles “are speculative fiction, were published in calendar year 2018, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines.”

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Freshwater, Akwaeke Emezi (Grove)
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt)
  • Knucklebone, Nechama Brodie (Pan Macmillan)
  • A Spy in Time
...Read More Read more

Chadwick Wins Polari Prize

XX by Angela Chadwick won the 2019 Polari First Book Prize, announced October 22, 2019 during the London Literature Festival held at the Southbank Centre in London, England. The £1,000 prize celebrates “work that explores the LGBT experience.” Judges for 2019 were Kiki Archer, Paul Burston (chair), Cerys Evans, Rachel Holmes, and John McCullough.

For more information, see the Polari Prize website.

While you are here, please take a moment ...Read More

Read more

2019 Endeavour Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Endeavour Award have been announced:

  • Trial by Treason, Dave Duncan (Night Shade)
  • Moonshine, Jasmine Gower (Angry Robot)
  • The Girl in the Green Silk Gown, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Blood Orbit, K.R. Richardson (Pyr)
  • Irontown Blues, John Varley (Ace)

The award is given “for a distinguished science fiction or fantasy book written by a Pacific Northwest author or authors and published in the ...Read More

Read more

2019 British Fantasy Awards Winners

The British Fantasy Society announced the winners for the 2019 British Fantasy Awards on October 20, 2019 during FantasyCon 2019 at the Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel in Glasgow, Scotland.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • WINNER: The Bitter Twins, Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher)
  • The Green Man’s Heir, Juliet E. McKenna (Wizard’s Tower)
  • Priest of Bones, Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher)
  • Empire
...Read More Read more

Mohlere Wins 2019 WSFA Small Press Award

“The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change” by Virginia M. Mohlere (Luna Station Quarterly 5/18) is the winner of the 2019 Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) Small Press Award for Short Fiction.

Other finalists were “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 7-8/18); “Familiar in Her Angles”, E.A. Brenner (Metaphorosis 9/21/18); “Baggage”, Leslie Burton-Lopez (When ...Read More

Read more

2019 Aurora Awards Winners

The 2019 Aurora Awards winners were announced during an awards ceremony held at Can-Con 2019, October 19, 2019, in Ottawa ON.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
  • One of Us, Craig DiLouie (Orbit)
  • They Promised Me the Gun Wasn’t Loaded, James Alan Gardner (Tor)
  • Graveyard Mind, Chadwick Ginther (ChiZine)
  • The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
...Read More Read more

2019 Geffen Awards Winners

Winners for the 2019 Geffen Awards for best science fiction and fantasy published in Hebrew have been announced by the Israeli Society for Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Best Translated Science Fiction Book

  • WINNER: Artemis, Andy Weir (Armchair)
  • The Heart Goes Last, Margaret Atwood (Kinneret Zmora Dvir)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Sial)
  • Nexus, Ramez Naam (Yaniv)
  • A Man Lies Dreaming, Lavie Tidhar (Modan)

Best Translated Fantasy Book

...Read More Read more

Atwood and Evaristo Win 2019 Booker Prize

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood (Vintage, Chatto & Windus) and Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo (Hamish Hamilton) were announced as joint winners of the 2019 Booker Prize during a ceremony held October 14, 2019 at the Guildhall in London, UK.

The Booker rules forbid splitting the prize, but chair of judges Peter Florence said, “We were told quite firmly that the rules state we can only have one winner. ...Read More

Read more

2018 Sidewise Award Winners

The winners for the 2018 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Long Form

  • WINNER: The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Summerland, Hannu Rajaniemi (Tor)
  • The Trial and Execution of the Traitor George Washington, Charles Rosenberg (Hanover Square)
  • Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)

Short Form

  • WINNER: Codex Valtierra, Oscar (Xiu) Ramirez & Emmanuel Valtierra (self-published)
  • “The Secret City”, Rick Wilber (Asimov’s 9-10/18)

In

...Read More Read more

2019 Imadjinn Awards Winners

Winners for the 2019 Imadjinn Awards were announced during Imaginarium 2019, held October 11-13, 2019 at the Ramada Plaza Hotel and Conference Center in Louisville KY. Categories of genre interest include:

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • WINNER: Storm Forged, Patrick Dugan (Falstaff)
  • The Shadow Beneath the Waves, Matt Betts (Severed)
  • Jurassic Jail, William Alan Webb (Dingbat)

Best Fantasy Novel

  • WINNER: Fey West, Michael J. Allen (Bell Bridge)
...Read More Read more

Tiptree Award Renamed

The James Tiptree, Jr. Literary Award has been renamed the Otherwise Award, announced by members of the Tiptree Motherboard on October 13, 2019. In a statement, they said:

The Tiptree Award was named as a joyful joke, 28 years ago.

James Tiptree, Jr/Alice Sheldon is a complicated figure who has grown more so as participants in the sff world have gained more diverse perspectives and more acute critical analyses. In ...Read More

Read more

Curtis Brown First Novel Prize

Dazzling by Chikọdili Emelumadu has won the inaugural Curtis Brown First Novel Prize. Emelumadu will receive £3,000 and an offer of representation from the Curtis Brown agency. The Wickedry of Mrs Wood by Lucy Barker was runner-up, and Barker will also receive an offer of representation; Monkeyflower by Debra Hills won a special commendation prize, earning Hills “a place on a three-month novel-writing course.” Curtis Brown Creative received “more than ...Read More

Read more

Tokarczuk and Handke Win Nobels

Polish author Olga Tokarczuk has won the 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature “for a narrative imagination that with encyclopedic passion represents the crossing of boundaries as a form of life.” Her genre work includes Flights (Riverhead) and Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead (Riverhead).

Austrian author Peter Handke was awarded the 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature “for an influential work that with linguistic ingenuity has explored the ...Read More

Read more

2018 D Franklin Defying Doomsday Award Winners

Twelfth Planet Press announced two winners of the 2018 D Franklin Defying Doomsday Award, given in recognition of “work in disability advocacy in SFF literature”: R.B. Lemberg for blog post “Sergeant Bothari and Disability Representation in the Early Vorkosiverse” (Strange Horizons 7/16/18) and Ace Ratcliff for blog post “Staircases In Space: Why Are Places In Science Fiction Not Wheelchair-Accessible?” (io9 7/31/18).

The prize is judged by Tsana Dolichva, Holly Kench, ...Read More

Read more

2019 National Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the National Book Awards (NBA) have been announced, including titles of genre interest.

Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James (Riverhead) is a finalist in the Fiction category. The Young People’s Literature category includes Pet by Akwaeke Emezi (Make Me A World) and Thirteen Doorways, Wolves Behind Them All by Laura Ruby (Balzer & Bray). The Translated Literature category includes The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa, translated by ...Read More

Read more

Hambly Wins Forry Award

The Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society (LASFS) has selected Barbara Hambly as this year’s recipient of the Forry Award for lifetime achievement in the SF field. The award, named for Forrest J Ackerman and given annually since 1966, will be presented by LASFS president Marty Cantor at Loscon 46, to be held November 29 – December 1, 2019 at the LAX Marriott Hotel in Los Angeles CA.

[via File 770] ...Read More

Read more

2019 Sunburst Awards Winners

The winners for the 2019 Sunburst Awards for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic have been announced:

Adult Fiction

  • WINNER: Plum Rains, Andromeda Romano-Lax (Penguin Random House Canada)
  • Sodom Road Exit, Amber Dawn (Arsenal Pulp)
  • Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
  • Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit)
  • Trickster Drift, Eden Robinson (Penguin Random House Canada)

Young Adult Fiction

  • WINNER: Tess of the Road, Rachel
...Read More Read more

Tiptree Award to Be Renamed

The Tiptree Motherboard, the seven-member committee in charge of the James Tiptree, Jr. Literary Award for books “encouraging the exploration and expansion of gender,” has an­nounced plans to change the name of the award in the future. In a post titled “Alice Sheldon and the name of the Tiptree Award” updated on Sep­tember 11, 2019, they wrote

We said we would be listening and we have. We’ve read your thoughtful ...Read More

Read more

2019 BAMB Readers Awards Shortlists

Shortlists for the 2019 Books Are My Bag (BAMB) Readers Awards have been announced, including some titles and authors of genre interest in the following categories:

Novel

  • The Binding, Bridget Collins (Morrow)
  • Washington Black, Esi Edugyan (Knopf)
  • Circe, Madeline Miller (Little, Brown)
  • Lanny, Max Porter (Graywolf)

Poetry

  • The Girl Aquarium, Jen Campbell (Bloodaxe)
  • Poems to Fall in Love With, Chris Riddell, ed., illustrated by
...Read More Read more

2020 Baen Memorial Contest Open

The 2020 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award contest is open until February 1, 2020. Co-sponsored by Baen Books and the National Space Society, the contest focuses on stories of near-future space exploration.

The grand prize includes publication on the Baen website at “normal paying rates for professional story submittals,” an engraved award, an assortment of Baen books, free admission to the 2020 International Space Development Conference, a year’s membership ...Read More

Read more