HWA Diversity Grant Recipients

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced six recipients of its $500 diversity grants, given “to underrepresented, diverse people who have an interest in the horror writing genre, including, but not limited to writers, editors, reviewers, and library workers.” The recipients are Jacqueline Dyre, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, Gabino Iglesias, Nicole Givens Kurtz, Tejaswi Priyadarshi, and Sumiko Saulson.

The grants are funded in part by NoveList, LibraryReads, ARRT, and RA for ...Read More

Read more

2021 Endeavour Award Suspended

The Endeavour Award committee has announced the suspension of the 2021 award for books published in 2020. In a statement, they said,

Several reasons have led to the suspension. The Covid 19 situation has made it more difficult to run our preliminary judging. In addition to problems stemming from the pandemic, additional problems have contributed to the need to suspend the Award.

We expect to begin collecting books published during ...Read More

Read more

2021 WSFA Small Press Award Open

The Washington Science Fiction Association is now accepting nominations of “works published for the first time in the English language in 2020” for its Small Press Award, given annually to an outstanding story of “imaginative literature” (17,500 words or fewer) published in the small press. Authors and small-press publishers are among those eligible to nominate, and need not be members of WSFA. Finalists are selected “by a committee of five ...Read More

Read more

Roffey Wins Costa Novel Award

The Mermaid of Black Conch by Monique Roffey (Peepal Tree) has won the 2020 Costa Novel award.

The Costa Book Awards recognizes “some of the most enjoyable books of the year, written by authors based in the UK and Ireland.” Each winner in the five individual categories receives £5,000. The Costa Book of the Year, an award accompanied by a £30,000 prize, will be selected from the category winners and ...Read More

Read more

2020 AnLab and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards Open

Public voting is now open for the Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) and Asimov’s Science Fiction Readers’ Awards, covering works published in their 2020 issues. Readers can select three favorite choices from each magazine in novella, novelette, short story, poem, and cover categories, as well as a “Best Science Fact” article from Analog. The deadline to vote is February 1, 2021.

For more information, see the Analog ...Read More

Read more

2020 Cybils Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2020 Children’s and Young Adults Bloggers’ Literary Awards (Cybils) have been announced. Books of genre interest follow.

Young Adult Speculative Fiction

  • Red Hood, Elana K. Arnold (Balzer + Bray)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry)
  • Sia Martinez and the Moonlit Beginning of Everything, Raquel Vasquez Gilliland (Simon Pulse)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger, illustrated by Rovina Cai (Levine Querido)
  • Burn, Patrick Ness (Quill
...Read More Read more

2021 Salam Award Judges

Judges for the 2021 Salam Award for Imaginative Fiction have been announced: Indra Das, Saad Z. Hossain, and Malka Older.

The annual award is open to original fiction of 10,000 words or fewer written in English by authors who must be “currently residing in Pakistan, or be of Pakistani birth/descent.” Submissions are open now through July 31, 2021. The winning story will receive $500 and publication on the award website, ...Read More

Read more

SFF Rosetta Awards

The new Science Fiction and Fantasy Rosetta Awards (SFFRA) were launched December 26, 2020, “initiated and organized by a group of SFF enthusiasts with faith to promote and recognize the SFF literatures from various cultures and languages along with the efforts of those authors and translators.”

The awards will be given in long- and short-form categories, as well as a special service award category. Eligible works must be science fiction ...Read More

Read more

NPR’s Best Books of 2020

NPR’s Book Concierge has an extensive list of Best Books in an assortment of categories heavy with genre content, including The Dark Side and Young Adult, “nearly 2,500 recommendations from NPR staff and trusted critics.” The Sci Fi, Fantasy & Speculative Fiction category offers 64 recommendations covering a range of themes and topics, such as Bestiary by K-Ming Chang (One World), Raybearer by Jordan Ifueko (Amulet), Riot Baby by Tochi ...Read More

Read more

The Boston Globe‘s Best Books of 2020

The Boston Globe has released its list of the Best Books of 2020, including several authors and titles of genre interest:

Fiction

  • The Death of Vivek Oji, Akwaeke Emezi (Riverhead)
  • The Awkward Black Man, Walter Mosley (Grove)
  • Sharks in the Time of Saviors, Kawai Strong Washburn (MCD)
  • Memorial, Bryan Washington (Riverhead)

Children’s

  • A Song of Wraiths and Ruin, Roseanne A. Brown (Balzer + Bray)
  • King
...Read More Read more

PEN America Literary Awards Longlist

The longlists for the 2021 PEN America Literary Awards have been announced, and include several works of genre interest.

PEN/Jean Stein Book Award ($75,000)
  • The Death of Vivek Oji, Akwaeke Emezi (Riverhead)
  • Pew, Catherine Lacey (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
  • Sharks in the Time of Saviors, Kawai Strong Washburn (MCD)

PEN Open Book Award ($10,000)

  • Sharks in the Time of Saviors, Kawai Strong Washburn (MCD)

PEN/Robert W. Bingham

...Read More Read more

Wired‘s Best Fantasy Books of 2020

Wired announced its list of best fantasy books of 2020, selected by Jason Kehe:

  • A Luminous Republic, Andrés Barba, translated by Lisa Dillman (Mariner)
  • Tender Is the Flesh, Agustina Bazterrica, translated by Sarah Moses (Scribner)
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • Surrender, Ray Loriga, translated by Caroline de Robertis (Mariner)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

The article includes discussions

...Read More Read more

2020 Darrell Awards Winners

Winners for the 2020 Darrell Awards, “presented annually in support of Midsouth Literacy by recognizing the best published Science Fiction, Fantasy and/or Horror in Short Story, Novella, Novel, Young Adult & Other Media formats,” have been announced:

Novel

  • WINNER: Above the Ether, Eric Barnes (Arcade)
  • First Runner-up: Carl Perkins’ Cadillac, John G Hartness

Young Adult

  • WINNER: House of Salt and Sorrows, Erin A. Craig (Delacorte)
  • First Runner-up:
...Read More Read more

2019 Parallax and Kindred Award Winners

The Carl Brandon Society has announced the winners of its Parallax and Kindred Awards.

Pet by Akwaeke Emezi (Make Me a World) is the winner of the 2019 Carl Brandon Parallax Award, given to “works of speculative fiction created by a self-identified person of color.”

“Doll Seed” by Michele Tracy Berger (FIYAH Summer ’19) is the winner of the 2019 Carl Brandon Kindred Award, for “any work of speculative fiction ...Read More

Read more

People & Publishing Roundup, December 2020

MILESTONES

SCOTT WESTERFELD con­tracted COVID-19 six months ago, and underwent surgery in October 2020 to recover damage the virus did to his heart. He is recovering well. “I feel like the people who think Covid is a hoax aren’t giving us hoaxers enough credit for our COMMITMENT.”

Locus Online Editor MARK R. KELLY had a heart attack on October 25, 2020. His partner drove him to the emergency room, and ...Read More

Read more

2020 Dream Foundry Contest Winners

Dream Foundry, a “non-profit dedicated to bolstering the careers of nascent professionals working with the speculative arts,” has announced the winners for its 2020 contests:

Writing Contest

  • First place: “Surat Dari Hantu”, Lisabelle Tay
  • Second place: “The Failed Dianas”, Monique Laban
  • Third place: “The Loneliness of Former Constellations”, P.H. Low
...Read More Read more

Clement Wins 2020 Gulliver Travel Grant

Nigerian writer Justin Clement has won the 2020 Gulliver Travel Grant, given by the Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF) “to assist writers of speculative literature (in fiction, poetry, drama, or creative nonfiction) in their research.” The $1,000 grant is intended to cover airfare, lodging, or other travel expenses.

For more information, see the SLF website.

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or recurring ...Read More

Read more

Inaugural Shaded Choice Awards Winners

Winners of the inaugural Shaded Choice Awards, “created to celebrate new releases in 2020 from BlPOC Authors,” have been announced, including several titles of genre interest.

Debut Novel

  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (McElderry)

Science Fiction

  • The Space Between Worlds, Micaiah Johnson (Del Rey)

Fantasy

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Horror

  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)

Mystery & Thriller

  • The Only Good Indians, Stephen Graham Jones
...Read More Read more

2020 Children’s and Teen Choice Book Award Winners

Winners for the 13th annual Children’s and Teen Choice Book Awards have been announced.

Titles of genre interest include Teen Choice Book Award winner Mirror, Mirror: A Twisted Tale by Jen Calonita (Disney-Hyperion), and Pandora’s Legacy by Bones Leopard, illustrated by Kelly Matthews and Nichole Matthews (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!) which received Honor in the Fifth–Sixth Grade category.

The awards are presented by non-profit literacy organization Every Child a Reader and are

...Read More Read more

2020 Mythopoeic Awards Finalists

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the 2020 Mythopoeic Awards finalists. Winners will be announced in early 2021.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Snow White Learns Witchcraft, Theodora Goss (Mythic Delirium)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)
  • Lent: A Novel of Many Returns, Jo Walton (Tor)
  • The Bird King, G.
...Read More Read more

Vanity Fair‘s 15 Best Books of 2020

Vanity Fair has released its list of the 15 Best Books of 2020, including several authors and titles of genre interest:

  • Felix Ever After, Kacen Callender (Balzer + Bray)
  • Find Layla, Meg Elison (Skyscape)
  • The Death of Vivek Oji, Akwaeke Emezi (Riverhead)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
  • Memorial, Bryan Washington (Riverhead)
  • Interior Chinatown, Charles Yu
...Read More Read more

VanderMeer Creative Spotlight Award Winners

Ann & Jeff VanderMeer have announced Martha Grover and Kai Ashante Wilson as the winners of the inaugural VanderMeer Creative Spotlight Award, intended “to recognize talent and reward it for creativity and risk-taking.” Each winner receives $1,000 and a medallion.

“VanderMeer Creative represents the creative endeavors of Ann and Jeff VanderMeer and engages in charitable giving to arts organizations, environmental groups, and political efforts on a local, national, and international ...Read More

Read more

Polack Wins Chandler Award

The Australian Science Fiction Foundation (ASFF) has announced Gillian Polack as the winner of the 2020 A. Bertram Chandler Award, given for “Outstanding Achievement in Australian Science Fiction.” The winner is usually announced at the annual Australian Science Fiction Convention.

For more information, see the ASFF website.

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or recurring donation. We rely on reader donations to ...Read More

Read more

Mike Resnick Memorial Award for Short Fiction

The inaugural Mike Resnick Memorial Award for Short Fiction will open for submissions from January 1 to April 30, 2021. The annual award — sponsored by Galaxy’s Edge, Arc Manor, and Dragon Con — is given to the best unpublished science fiction short story by a new author “who has not had any work (including short stories, novelettes, novellas and novels) published by any of the professional publishers listed by ...Read More

Read more

Audible Best of 2020

Audible.com has announced their Best of 2020 lists, selected by their editorial team. Titles of genre interest follow.

Science Fiction

  • WINNER: The Sea in the Sky, Jackson Musker (Audible)
  • Axiom’s End, Lindsay Ellis (Macmillan)
  • The Space Between Worlds, Micaiah Johnson (Random House)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Blackstone)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Recorded Books)

Fantasy

  • WINNER: The Sandman, Neil Gaiman & Dirk Maggs (Audible)
  • The
...Read More Read more

2020 Goodreads Choice Awards

Winners of the 2020 Goodreads Choice Awards for the “best books of 2020,” as chosen by users of the site, have been announced. There are several winners of genre interest.

Best Fiction

  • The Midnight Library, Matt Haig (Viking) 72,828 votes

Best Fantasy

  • House of Earth and Blood, Sarah J. Maas (Bloomsbury) 95,084 votes

Best Science Fiction

  • To Sleep in a Sea of Stars, Christopher Paolini (Tor) 45,833
...Read More Read more

Prometheus Hall of Fame Award Finalists

The Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS) has named the finalists for the Prometheus Hall of Fame Award for Best Classic Fiction.

  • The Winter of the World, Poul Anderson (Doubleday)
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.”, Rudyard Kipling (London 3-4/1912)
  • “The Trees”, Rush (Hemispheres)
  • Emphyrio, Jack Vance (Doubleday)
  • “Lipidleggin'”, F. Paul Wilson (Asimov’s 5-6/78)

All members of the LFS are eligible to vote. The winner will be presented during the ...Read More

Read more

Addison Named SFPA Grand Master

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Poetry Association (SFPA) has named Linda Addison as their newest Grand Master.

The title is given “to an individual living at the time of selection whose body of work reflects the highest artistic goals of the SFPA, who has been actively publishing within the target genres of Science Fiction and Fantasy for a period of no fewer than 20 years, and whose poetry has been ...Read More

Read more

2020 Diverse Writers and Diverse Worlds Grants Winners

The Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF) announced that Kanyinsola Olorunnisola has won the 2020 Diverse Writers Grant for his work “How Dead Men Come Back Home”, and Tatiana Schlote-Bonne has won the 2020 Diverse Worlds Grant for her work “The Afterlife Memoirs”.

The Diverse Writers Grant is “intended to support new and emerging writers from underrepresented and underprivileged groups, such as writers of color, women, queer writers, disabled writers, working-class writers, ...Read More

Read more

Forbes 30 Under 30

Patrice Caldwell and Molly Knox Ostertag are on the 2021 Forbes 30 Under 30 list in the Media category.

Caldwell is the founder of People of Color in Publishing and the editor of A Phoenix First Must Burn. Ostertag is the author and illustrator of the Witch Boy graphic novel series and co-creator and illustrator of the Strong Female Protagonist webcomic (with Brennan Lee Mulligan).

For more information, including ...Read More

Read more

Hopkinson Named SFWA Grand Master

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has named Nalo Hopkinson the 37th recipient of the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award.

SFWA president Mary Robinette Kowal said,

I have loved Nalo Hopkinson’s work since 1999 when I discovered her through the short story “Precious” in a Datlow/Windling anthology Silver Birch, Blood Moon. Each new piece continues to delight me and stretch me as a reader and ...Read More

Read more