2020 Skylark and Gaughan Awards

Betsy Wollheim is the recipient of the 2020 Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (AKA the Skylark Award). The award was presented by the New England Science Fiction Association (NESFA) at Boskone 57, held at the Westin Boston Waterfront, February 14-16, 2020.

The Skylark is given to “some person, who, in the opinion of the membership, has contributed significantly to science fiction, both through work in the field ...Read More

Read more

British Book Awards 30 from 30 List

The Bookseller has announced 30 from 30, a “super list” of 30 books from the past 30 years of British Book Awards winners as finalists for a one-off award for the best book of the past three decades. Titles of genre interest include Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Myer (Little, Brown), Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J.K. Rowling (Bloomsbury), Northern Lights by Philip Pullman (Scholastic), and The Lovely Bones ...Read More

Read more

2019 Cybils Awards Winners

Winners for the 2019 Children’s and Young Adults Bloggers’ Literary Awards (Cybils) have been announced. Books of genre interest include:

Young Adult Speculative Fiction

  • WINNER: Fireborne, Rosaria Munda (Putnam)
  • Internment, Samira Ahmed (Little, Brown)
  • The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Knopf)
  • Echo North, Joanna Ruth Meyer (Page Street Kids)
  • War Girls, Tochi Onyebuchi (Razorbill)
  • Sorcery of
...Read More Read more

TA First Translation Prize

The Society of Authors announced the winners of its translation prizes on February 12, 2020 in a ceremony at the British Library in London, UK. Morgan Giles’s translation of Tokyo Ueno Station by Yu Miri (Tilted Axis) won the £2,000 TA First Translation Prize, sponsored by Daniel Hahn and the British Council, and given “for a debut literary translation into English published in the UK.” The award is shared between ...Read More

Read more

SLF Grant Recipients

The Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF) announced several grant recipients.

María Isabel Álvarez won the 2019 Gulliver Travel Grant, which gives $1,000 annually to cover airfare, lodging, or other travel expenses. Honorable mentions were Michaux Dempster, Claire Holroyde, and Jenni Zellner.

Del Sandeen won the 2019 Diverse Writers and Diverse Worlds Grants. The Diverse Writers Grant is “intended to support new and emerging writers from underrepresented and underprivileged groups, such as ...Read More

Read more

2019 Analog AnLab and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Analog Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards have been announced and are available to read online.

Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory Award Finalists

Best Novella

  • “The Gorilla in a Tutu Principle or, Pecan Pie at Minnie and Earl’s“, Adam-Troy Castro (9-10/19)
  • “The Savannah Problem“, Adam-Troy Castro (1-2/19)
  • “You Must Remember This“, Jay O’Connell (11-12/19)

Best Novelette

  • “A Mate Not a Meal“, Sarina Dorie
...Read More Read more

2019 BSFA Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2019 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards has been announced.

Best Novel

  • The Green Man’s Foe, Juliet E. McKenna (Wizard’s Tower)
  • Atlas Alone, Emma Newman (Gollancz)
  • Fleet of Knives, Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
  • Children of Ruin, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
  • The Rosewater Insurrection, Tade Thompson (Orbit)

Best Shorter Fiction

  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • This is
...Read More Read more

Uncanny Magazine 2019 Favorite Fiction Reader Poll

The top five results of the Uncanny Magazine 2019 Favorite Fiction Reader Poll have been announced.

  • “Away With the Wolves“, Sarah Gailey
  • (tie): “The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power“, Karen Osborne and “A Mindreader’s Guide to Surviving Your First Year at the All-Girls Superhero Academy“, Jenn Reese
  • “A Catalog of Storms“, Fran Wilde
  • “How the Trick Is Done“, A.C. Wise
  • “This Is Not My Adventure“, Karlo Yeager Rodríguez
  • Sarah Gailey ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 Splatterpunk Awards Nominees

    Nominees have been announced for the Splatterpunk Awards, “honoring superior achievement for works published in 2019 in the sub-genres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror.”

    Best Novel

    • Carnivorous Lunar Activities, Max Booth III (Cinestate/Fangoria)
    • Killer Lake, W.D. Gagliani & David Benton (Deadite)
    • Reception, Kenzie Jennings (Death’s Head)
    • Lakehouse Infernal, Christine Morgan (Deadite)
    • Merciless, Bryan Smith (Grindhouse)
    • Toxic Love, Kristopher Triana (Blood Bound)
    • They Kill,
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Dell Award Winner

    “Imitation Game” by Rona Wang is the winner of the 2020 Dell Magazines Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing. The award is “given annually to the best short-story written in the science fiction or fantasy genres by a full-time undergraduate college student,” and is accompanied by a $500 cash prize, publication in Asimov’s, and an invitation to ICFA (International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts), ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 Compton Crook Award Finalists

    The Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) has announced the finalists for the 2020 Compton Crook Award:

    • Here and Now and Then, Mike Chen (Harlequin/Mira)
    • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix Harrow (Redhook)
    • The Outside, Ada Hoffman (Angry Robot)
    • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
    • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)

    The award honors the best first SF/fantasy/horror novel of the ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 PEN/Faulkner Longlist

    We Cast a Shadow by Maurice Carlos Ruffin (One World) and The Bird King by G. Willow Wilson (Grove) both appear on the 2020 Pen/Faulkner Longlist, this year with ten titles instead of five. The prize “honors the best published works of fiction by American citizens in a calendar year.” This year’s judges are Patricia Engel, Ru Freeman, and Porochista Khakpour.

    The list will be shortened to five finalists in ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 Waterstones Children’s Book Prize Shortlists

    Shortlisted titles for the 2020 Waterstones Children’s Book Prize have been announced in the Illustrated Books, Younger Fiction, and Older Fiction categories, including the following of genre interest:

    Older Fiction

    • Internment, Samira Ahmed (Little, Brown)

    Younger Fiction

    • The Middler, Kirsty Applebaum (Nosy Crow)
    • Asha & the Spirit Bird, Jasbinder Bilan (Chicken House)
    • Charlie Changes Into a Chicken, Sam Copeland (Puffin)

    Winners in each category, and one ...Read More

    Read more

    Goingback and Ligotti Win HWA Lifetime Achievement Award

    Owl Goingback and Thomas Ligotti will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Horror Writers Association (HWA).

    The Lifetime Achievement Award is given annually to “individuals whose work has substantially influenced the horror and dark fantasy genres.” The HWA said, “When more than one award winner is determined, the rules require a unanimous vote from all committee members. Thus, the winners were recognized as highly deserving individuals for their ...Read More

    Read more

    Muir Wins Crawford Award

    Tamsyn Muir’s novel Gideon the Ninth (Tor.com Publishing) is the winner of the 2020 Crawford Award, presented annually by the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts (IAFA) for a first book of fantasy fiction. The awards committee named The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK) as “a close runner-up.”

    Other finalists were The Ruin of Kings by Jenn Lyons (Tor) and Silver

    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Darrell Awards Finalists

    Finalists for the 2020 Darrell Awards, “presented annually in support of Midsouth Literacy by recognizing the best published Science Fiction, Fantasy and/or Horror in Short Story, Novella, Novel, Young Adult & Other Media formats,” have been announced. This year they aren’t announcing which works are nominated in which categories until the award ceremony.

    • Eric Barnes
    • H. David Blalock
    • Erin A. Craig
    • John G. Hartness
    • Robert J. Krog
    • Carolyn McSparren
    • Kaitlyn
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Audie Awards Finalists

    The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2020 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

    Audie finalists of genre interest follow.

    Science Fiction

    • Hollow Kingdom, Kira Jane Buxton, read by Robert Petkoff (Hachette Audio)
    • Emergency Skin, N.K. Jemisin, read by Jason Isaacs (Brilliance)
    • Permafrost, Alastair Reynolds, read by Natasha Soudek (Macmillan Audio)
    • The Lesson, Cadwell Turnbull, read by Ron Butler & Janina
    ...Read More Read more

    Gollancz and Rivers of London BAME SFF Award Judges

    Judges have been announced for the Gollancz and Rivers of London BAME SFF Award:

    • Adjoa Andoh
    • Dhonielle Clayton
    • Abi Fellows
    • Daphne Tonge
    • Rachel Winterbottom

    The award was launched in 2019 by Gollancz and author Ben Aaronovitch, in partnership with NaNoWriMo and the Good Literary Agency “to champion underrepresented BAME [Black, Asian, and minority ethnic] voices in the genres of science fiction, fantasy and horror.” The shortlist will be announced April ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 Romantic Novel Awards

    The Romantic Novelists’ Association (RNA) has announced shortlists for the 2020 Romantic Novel Awards, including titles of genre interest.

    The Fantasy Romantic Novel Award

    • The Girl at the Window, Rowan Coleman (Ebury; Penguin Random House)
    • The Ghost Garden, Catherine Curzon & Eleanor Harkstead (Totally Bound)
    • Queenie Malone’s Paradise Hotel, Ruth Hogan (Two Roads)
    • The Hotel Where We Met, Belinda Jones (self-published)
    • The Stone’s Heart, Jessica
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 World Fantasy Awards Judges Announced

    The judges for the 2020 World Fantasy Awards have been empaneled.

    The judges will read and consider eligible materials between now and June 1, 2020. To be considered for awards, all materials must be received by all five judges and Peter Dennis Pautz by June 1, 2020. Per the official announcement, “If… something is received on May 31 the judges may well have only one day to read it before

    ...Read More Read more

    2020 PEN America Finalists

    Finalists for the PEN America Literary Awards have been announced, and include several works of genre interest.

    PEN/Jean Stein Book Award
    • Where Reasons End, Yiyun Li (Random House)
    • The World Doesn’t Require You, Rion Amilcar Scott (Liveright)

    PEN Open Book Award

    • We Cast a Shadow, Maurice Carlos Ruffin (One World)

    PEN Translation Prize

    • Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead, Olga Tokarczuk (Riverhead)

    The ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 Minnesota Book Awards Finalists

    Finalists for the 2020 Minnesota Book Awards, given by The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library, have been announced, including several titles and authors of genre interest.

    Novel & Short Story

    • Suicide Woods, Benjamin Percy (Graywolf)

    Genre Fiction

    • Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead)

    Young Adult Literature

    • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
    • Last Things, Jacqueline West (Greenwillow)

    Middle Grade Literature

    • A Tear
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Branford Boase Award Long List

    The long list for the 2020 Branford Boase Award has been announced and includes several titles of genre interest:

    • The Middler, Kirsty Applebaum (Nosy Crow)
    • Asha and the Spirit Bird, Jasbinder Bilan (Chicken House)
    • A Pocketful of Stars, Aisha Bushby (Egmont)
    • Charlie Changes into a Chicken, Sam Copeland (Puffin)
    • The Girl Who Lost Her Shadow, Emily Ilett (Floris)
    • Frostheart, Jamie Littler (Puffin)
    • Nevertell,
    ...Read More Read more

    RUSA 2020 Selections

    The selections for the 2020 Reference and User Services Association (RUSA) Reading List, Listen List, and Notable Books List were announced during the American Library Association’s Midwinter Meeting, held January 24-28, 2020 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia PA.

    Reading List The annual best-of reading list is selected by the Reading List Council. Shortlisted honor titles were also announced. Titles of genre interest include:

    Science Fiction

    • WINNER: A Memory
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 ALA Awards

    The American Library Association (ALA) announced the results of the Youth Media Awards during their Midwinter Meeting at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia PA, January 24-28, 2020.

    Scary Stories for Young Foxes, written by Christian McKay Heidicker and illustrated by Junyi Wu (Henry Holt), was named a John Newbery Medal Honor Book, “for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature.”

    Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky

    ...Read More Read more

    Berry Wins Golden Kite Award

    Lovely War by Julie Berry (Viking) won the 2020 Golden Kite award in the Young Adult Fiction category, given by the Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators (SCBWI) for “excellence in children’s literature.”

    “The Golden Kites are the first children’s literary award judged by a jury of peers.” This year’s judges were Chris Barton, Samantha Berger, Ben Clanton, Carmen Agra Deedy, Angela Dominguez, Susan Fletcher, Rita Lorraine Hubbard, Eric ...Read More

    Read more

    2020 LITA SF Notable Lists

    The Library Information Technology Association (LITA) announced the selections for its 2020 LITA Excellence in Children’s and Young Adult Science Fiction Notable Lists during the American Library Association’s Midwinter Meeting, held January 25-29, 2020 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia PA.

    Hal Clement Notable Young Adult Books List

    • Honor Bound, Rachel Caine & Ann Aguirre (Katherine Tegen)
    • Alien: Echo, Mira Grant (Imprint)
    • The Waning Age, S.E.
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 International Dylan Thomas Prize Longlist

    The longlist for the 2020 International Dylan Thomas Prize has been announced. Titles of genre interest include:

    • Inland, Téa Obreht (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
    • Lot, Bryan Washington (Atlantic)

    The annual Dylan Thomas prize, in partnership with Swansea University, awards £30,000 “to the best published or produced literary work in the English language, written by an author aged 39 or under.” The judging panel is chaired by Professor Dai Smith

    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Edgar Awards Nominations

    Several authors and works of genre interest made the MWA (Mystery Writers of America) 2020 Edgar Awards list of nominees.

    Best Paperback Original

    • Blood Relations, Jonathan Moore (Mariner)

    Best Critical/Biographical

    • Hitchcock and the Censors, John Billheimer (University Press of Kentucky)
    • Beyond the Thirty-Nine Steps: A Life of John Buchan, Ursula Buchan (Bloomsbury)
    • The Mutual Admiration Society: How Dorothy L. Sayers and her Oxford Circle  Remade the World
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 GUFF and DUFF Candidates

    Candidates for the 2020 Going Under Fan Fund (GUFF) have been announced:

    • Cora Buhlert (Germany)
    • Hisham El-Far & Lee Fletcher (UK)
    • Hanna Hakkarainen (Finland)
    • Elizabeth Jones & Claire Rousseau (UK)
    • Dave Lally (UK)
    • Alison Scott (UK)

    The 2020 fund will send fans from Europe to Australasia to attend the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, CoNZealand, to be held July 29 – August 2, 2020 in Wellington, New Zealand. Voting is

    ...Read More Read more

    2019 Stoker Awards Preliminary Ballot

    The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the preliminary ballot for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards:

    Superior Achievement in a Novel

    • Coyote Rage, Owl Goingback (Independent Legions)
    • Unamerica, Cody Goodfellow (King Shot)
    • Black Heart Boys’ Choir, Curtis M. Lawson (Wyrd Horror)
    • The Murder of Jesus Christ, John R. Little (Bad Moon)
    • Inspection, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
    • The Worst is Yet to Come, S.P. Miskowski
    ...Read More Read more

    2020 Dublin Literary Award Longlist

    The longlist for the €100,000 2020 International Dublin Literary award has been announced, and includes numerous titles and authors of genre interest:

    • Flames, Robbie Arnott (Text Publishing; Atlantic UK)
    • The Luminous Sea, Melissa Barbeau (Breakwater)
    • The Silence of the Girls, Pat Barker (Doubleday)
    • The Woman in the Woods, John Connolly (Emily Bestler)
    • Vox, Christina Dalcher (Berkley)
    • The Saturday Night Ghost Club, Craig Davidson (Penguin)
    ...Read More Read more