2020 Xingyun Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 11th annual Xingyun Awards for Chinese science fiction were announced by the World Chinese Science Fiction Association.

Best Novel

  • Memory Deviation, Wu Chu
  • The Cosmic Egg, Wang Jinkang
  • A Voyager in the Sea of Stars, A Que
  • The Stars, Qi Yue

Best Novella

  • “Astronomical Priests”, Baoshu
  • “Host”, Cheng Jingbo
  • “The Algorithms for Life”, Chen Qiufan
  • “Forget-Me-Not”, A Que

Best Short Story

  • “The Man
...Read More Read more

2020 Best Translated Book Awards Finalists

The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa, translated by Stephen Snyder (Pantheon), and Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk, translated by Antonia Lloyd-Jones (Riverhead), are among the finalists for the 2020 Best Translated Book Awards.

The award was founded by Three Percent at the University of Rochester and awards $10,000 to be split by the author and translator of the winning titles. The fiction jury ...Read More

Read more

2020 Aurora Awards Ballot

The 2020 Aurora Awards ballot has been announced. The Aurora Awards are nominated by members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association. The top five nominated works were selected, with additional works included when there was a tie for fifth place.

Best Novel

  • Haunting the Haunted, E.C. Bell (Tyche)
  • The Gossamer Mage, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW)
  • A Brightness Long Ago, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada)
  • The
...Read More Read more

2020 Seiun Awards Nominees

The Science Fiction Fan Groups’ Association of Nippon (SFFAN) has announced the finalists for the 2020 Seiun Awards (the Japanese equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best original and translated works published last year in Japan.

Best Translated Novel

  • The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet, Becky Chambers, translated by Youko Hosomi (Tokyo Sogensha)
  • The Paradox Men, Charles L. Harness, translated by Tohru Nakamura (Takeshobo)
  • Jade
...Read More Read more

2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ).

Best Novel

  • The Blacksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Australia)
  • The Prince of Secrets, A.J. Lancaster (Camberion)
  • Solar Federation, S.E. Mulholland (self-published)
  • Into the Ashes, Lee Murray (Severed)
  • The Dawnhounds, Sascha Stronach (Little Hook)

Best Youth Novel

  • Light in My Blood, Jean Gilbert &
...Read More Read more

2020 Edgar Awards Winners

Winners of the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) 2020 Edgar Awards were announced April 30, 2020 on Twitter, including several authors and titles of genre interest.

Best Short Story

  • “One of These Nights”, Livia Llewellyn (Cutting Edge)

Best Young Adult

  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

Best Critical/Biographical

  • Hitchcock and the Censors, John Billheimer (University Press of Kentucky)

The Simon & Schuster Mary Higgins Clark

...Read More Read more

2020 Minnesota Book Awards Winners

Winners of the 2020 Minnesota Book Awards, given by The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library, were announced in a virtual ceremony. Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James (Riverhead) won the Genre Fiction category, and Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen) won the Young Adult Literature category.

For more information, including a complete list of winners, see the award website.

While you are here, please take ...Read More

Read more

Tolkien Society Awards 2020

Winners of the Tolkien Society Awards 2020 were announced at the society’s annual meeting (held this year online) on April 18, 2020. The awards “recognize excellence in the fields of Tolkien scholarship and fandom, highlight­ing our long-standing charitable objective to ‘seek to educate the public in, and promote research into, the life and works of”‘ J.R.R. Tolkien. The society’s trustees choose the shortlist, with winners chosen by the membership.

Best

...Read More Read more

2019 Stoker Awards Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the winners for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • WINNER: Coyote Rage, Owl Goingback (Independent Legions)
  • Inspection, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
  • The Worst is Yet to Come, S.P. Miskowski (Trepidatio)
  • Into the Ashes, Lee Murray (Severed)
  • Wanderers, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • WINNER: The Bone Weaver’s Orchard, Sarah
...Read More Read more

2020 Hugo and Astounding Awards Finalists

Finalists for the Hugo Awards and for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer have been announced by CoNZealand, the 78th Worldcon.

Best Novel

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor
...Read More Read more

1945 Retro Hugo Awards Ballot

Finalists for the 1945 Retro Hugo Awards, honoring work from 1944, have been announced by CoNZealand, the 78th Worldcon via their YouTube channel.

Best Novel

  • “Shadow Over Mars”, Leigh Brackett (Startling Stories Fall ’44)
  • Land of Terror, Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.)
  • The Golden Fleece, Robert Graves (Cassell)
  • “The Winged Man”, E. Mayne Hull & A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction 5-6/44)
  • The Wind on the
...Read More Read more

2020 Colorado Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2020 Colorado Book Awards include the following titles of genre interest:

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • An Illusion of Thieves, Cate Glass (Tor)
  • Denver Moon, Book II: The Saint of Mars, Warren Hammond & Joshua Viola (Hex)
  • The Blood of Seven, Claire L. Fishback (Dark Doorways)
  • The Legend of Carl Draco, Gary Reilly (Running Meter)

Anthology/Collection

  • Straight Outta Deadwood, David Boop, ed. (Baen)
  • Rise: An
...Read More Read more

Walden Named Nebula Awards Toastmaster

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced that writer and actor Aydrea Walden will be Toastmaster at the 2020 SFWA Nebula Awards, to be presented in an online ceremony on May 30, 2020.

Walden has written for the series Yin Yang Yo! and created, written, and starred in the Webby-nominated series Black Girl in a Big Dress. She has worked in the animation department on ...Read More

Read more

2020 Hugo Awards Designers Announced

CoNZealand has announced John Flower as the designer of the 2020 Hugo Award base, and James Brown as the designer of the 1945 Retro Hugo Award base.

The awards will be given during CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held July 29 – August 2, 2020 as a virtual event. For more information, see the CoNZealand website.

While you are here, please take a moment to support ...Read More

Read more

Spectrum 27 Awards Winners

The 2020 Spectrum Awards winners for the best in contemporary fantastic art were announced on April 4, 2020.

Advertising

  • GOLD: “The Shining”, Bartos Kosowski
  • SILVER: “Lilith”, Brom
  • “The Magic Flute Backstage”, Anna & Elena Balbusso
  • “The Part You Throw Away”, Alessandra Pisano
  • “Fighting in the Harpy Nest”, Bayard Wu

Book

  • GOLD: “Ivywood”, Rovina Cai
  • SILVER: “The Three Lords of Shambhala”, Sija Hong
  • “Arthur Jermyn”, Sam Araya
  • “Penric’s Progress”, Dan dos
...Read More Read more

2019 HWA Awards

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the recipients of three awards for 2019.

The 2019 Richard Laymon President’s Award, “presented to a member who has served HWA in an exemplary manner and shown exceptional dedication to the organization,” will go to Rena Mason. The winner is chosen by HWA’s sitting president.

Leslie S. Klinger is the winner of the 2019 Silver Hammer Award, presented “to an HWA volunteer who ...Read More

Read more

2020 Neukom Awards Judge

Sam J. Miller will judge the $5,000 Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards in the debut author and open author categories.

A shortlist will be selected by Tarek El-Ariss, Jessica Flack, Peter Orner, Eric Schaller, and Dan Rockmore, the creator of the award program. The shortlist will be announced in May, with final winners chosen by Miller and announced in June 2020 at Dartmouth College in New Hampshire.

For more information, ...Read More

Read more

2020 IAFA Awards Winners

Winners of several awards given by the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts (IAFA) have been announced.

“The Soviet Anthropocene: Desiccation, Desertification, and Environmental Horror in Dmitri Svetozarov’s Dogs” by Brittany Roberts won the Walter James Miller Memorial Award, given to the “best ICFA student paper devoted to a work or works of the fantastic originally created in a language other than English.”

“White Hope” by Julia

...Read More Read more

2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists

The 2019 Aurealis Awards shortlist, recognizing the best in Australian speculative fiction, has been announced.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (University of Queensland Press)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson
...Read More Read more

2020 British Book Awards Shortlists

The Bookseller has announced the shortlists for the 2020 British Book Awards, including several titles of genre interest.

Fiction Book of the Year
  • The Testaments, Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese; Chatto & Windus)
  • The Book of Dust: The Secret Commonwealth, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Penguin UK & David Fickling)

Début Book of the Year

  • The Binding, Bridget Collins (Morrow; Borough)

Audiobook Book of the Year

  • The Handmaid’s Tale
...Read More Read more

Gaughran and Picacio Receive Solstice Awards

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced David Gaughran and John Picacio as recipients of the Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award “for distinguished contributions to the science fiction and fantasy community.”

The Solstice Award, created in 2008 and given at the discretion of the SFWA president with the majority approval of the Board of Directors, is for individuals, living or dead, who have had “a significant impact ...Read More

Read more

Locus Writers Workshop 2020 with Connie Willis & Nisi Shawl

Join Connie Willis and Nisi Shawl for a two-day intensive writing workshop held in Seattle this June. Early registration is open! Further details, including session topics, will be announced later. DUE TO CONCERNS ABOUT THE CORONAVIRUS COVID-19, TICKET SALES FOR THE LOCUS WRITERS WORKSHOP WITH NISI SHAWL AND CONNIE WILLIS ARE SUSPENDED FOR THE TIME BEING. CHECK BACK LATER FOR UPDATES, AND STAY HEALTHY! The workshops will bookend the Locus ...Read More Read more

32nd Annual Lambda Awards Finalists

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced finalists for the 32nd Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating “the best lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender books.” Nominees of genre interest follow.

LGBTQ SF/F/Horror

  • Stories to Sing in the Dark, Matthew Bright (Lethe)
  • The Rampant, Julie C. Day (Aqueduct)
  • A Spectral Hue, Craig Laurance Gidney (Word Horde)
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead)
  • False Bingo, Jac
...Read More Read more

Carl Brandon Parallax and Kindred Awards Reinstituted

The Carl Brandon Society is reinstituting two literary awards. The Parallax Award is given “to works of speculative fiction created by a self-identified person of color.” The Kindred Award goes “to any work of speculative fiction dealing with issues of race and ethnicity; nominees may be of any racial or ethnic group.” The awards were first given in 2006 and continued through 2011. Each comes with an award plaque and ...Read More

Read more

2020 Audie Awards Winners

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2020 Audie Awards winners, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

Audie finalists of genre interest follow.

Science Fiction

  • WINNER: Emergency Skin, N.K. Jemisin, read by Jason Isaacs (Brilliance)
  • Hollow Kingdom, Kira Jane Buxton, read by Robert Petkoff (Hachette Audio)
  • Permafrost, Alastair Reynolds, read by Natasha Soudek (Macmillan Audio)
  • The Lesson, Cadwell Turnbull, read by Ron Butler &
...Read More Read more

2020 Romantic Novel Awards Winners

The Romantic Novelists’ Association (RNA) announced the winners for the 2020 Romantic Novel Awards in a ceremony at the Leonardo Royal London City Hotel in London, UK.

The Fantasy Romantic Novel Award

  • WINNER: Queenie Malone’s Paradise Hotel, Ruth Hogan (Two Roads)
  • The Girl at the Window, Rowan Coleman (Ebury; Penguin Random House)
  • The Ghost Garden, Catherine Curzon & Eleanor Harkstead (Totally Bound)
  • The Hotel Where We Met
...Read More Read more

2019 Stoker Awards Final Ballot

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the final ballot for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Coyote Rage, Owl Goingback (Independent Legions)
  • Inspection, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
  • The Worst is Yet to Come, S.P. Miskowski (Trepidatio)
  • Into the Ashes, Lee Murray (Severed)
  • Wanderers, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Dear Laura, Gemma Amor (self-published)
  • Doorways
...Read More Read more

2019 Nebula Awards Ballot

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) have released the final ballot for the 2019 Nebula Awards.

Novel

  • Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • A
...Read More Read more

Spectrum 27 Awards Nominations

The 2020 Spectrum Awards nominees for the best in contemporary fantastic art have been announced.

Advertising

  • “The Magic Flute Backstage”, Anna & Elena Balbusso
  • “Lilith”, Brom
  • “The Shining”, Bartos Kosowski
  • “The Part You Throw Away”, Alessandra Pisano
  • “Fighting in the Harpy Nest”, Bayard Wu

Book

  • “Arthur Jermyn”, Sam Araya
  • “Ivywood”, Rovina Cai
  • “Penric’s Progress”, Dan dos Santos
  • “The Three Lords of Shambhala”, Sija Hong
  • “The Wind Up Bird Chronicle”, Yuko
...Read More Read more

2020 BooktubeSFF Awards Shortlists

The sixth annual BooktubeSFF Awards Shortlists have been announced. The awards are judged by the YouTube SFF fandom community.

Best Science Fiction

  • Recursion, Blake Crouch (Crown)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martin (Tor)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Fantasy

  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
  • The Starless Sea, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday)
  • The Priory of the Orange Tree, Samantha
...Read More Read more

2020 Skylark and Gaughan Awards

Betsy Wollheim is the recipient of the 2020 Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (AKA the Skylark Award). The award was presented by the New England Science Fiction Association (NESFA) at Boskone 57, held at the Westin Boston Waterfront, February 14-16, 2020.

The Skylark is given to “some person, who, in the opinion of the membership, has contributed significantly to science fiction, both through work in the field ...Read More

Read more