Nasrallah Wins International Prize for Arabic Fiction

The winner and finalists of the International Prize for Arabic Fiction (IPAF), given to the best novel of the year written in Arabic, have been announced:

  • WINNER: The Second War of the Dog, Ibrahim Nasrallah (Arab Scientific Publishers)
  • The Baghdad Clock, Shahad Al Rawi (Dar al-Hikma, Oneworld)
  • Flowers in Flames, Amir Tag Elsir (Dar Al Saqi)
  • The Critical Case of “K”, Aziz Mohammed (Dar Tanweer)
  • Heir of the Tombstones, Walid
...Read More
Read more

Lambda Literary Special Awards

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced the recipients of its Trustee and Visionary awards.

Roxanne Gay received the Trustee award, given to “a distinguished individual who, through their literary work, has made a considerable contribution to a wider awareness and understanding of the lives of LGBT people.”

Edmund White received the Visionary award, given to “individuals who have broken new ground in the field of LGBT literature and publishing.”

Gay ...Read More

Read more

2018 Compton Crook Award Winner

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) has announced the winner of the 2018 Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Award:

  • Winner: The Prey of Gods, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager)
  • The Guns Above, Robyn Bennis (Tor)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • Gilded Cage, Vic James (Del Rey)
  • All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Talos)
  • Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

The award honors the best first ...Read More

Read more

2018 Women’s Prize Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2018 Women’s Prize for Fiction features two titles of genre interest:

  • The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock, Imogen Hermes Gowar (Harper)
  • Sing, Unburied, Sing, Jesmyn Ward (Scribner)

The Women’s Prize for Fiction celebrates “excellence, originality and accessibility in writing by women throughout the world.” The winner will be announced on June 6, 2018, and will receive £30,000 and a bronze “Bessie” trophy. The 2018 judges include Anita ...Read More

Read more

2018 Gemmell Awards Shortlist

The 2018 David Gemmell Awards shortlists have been announced:

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • Fall of Dragons, Miles Cameron (Orbit)
  • Assassin’s Fate, Robin Hobb (Del Rey)
  • Red Sister, Mark Lawrence (HarperCollins)
  • Scorched Shadows, Steve McHugh (47North)
  • Oathbringer, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • Age of Assassins, RJ Barker (Orbit)
  • The Tethered Mage, Melissa Caruso (Orbit)
  • Kings of the Wyld, Nicholas Eames (Orbit)
  • Blackwing, Ed
...Read More
Read more

2018 Nommo Awards Shortlist

The African Speculative Fiction Society (ASFS) has announced the shortlist for the 2018 Nommo Awards. All titles “are speculative fiction, were published in calendar year 2017, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines.”

Best Novel
  • Our Memory Like Dust, Gavin Chait (TW Adult)
  • The Real, Masha du Toit (self-published)
  • Fever, Deon Meyer (Atlantic Monthly Press)
  • Akata Warrior, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • After
...Read More
Read more

2017 This Is Horror Awards Winners

Winners for the This Is Horror Awards 2017 have been announced:

Novel of the Year

  • WINNER: I Wish I Was Like You, S.P. Miskowski (JournalStone)
  • Runner-up: In the Valley of the Sun, Andy Davidson (Skyhorse)
  • The Devil Crept In, Ania Ahlborn (Gallery)
  • The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Black Mad Wheel, Josh Malerman (Ecco)

Novella of the Year

  • WINNER: Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Runner-up: Agents
...Read More
Read more

2018 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short science fiction of the year have been announced:

  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s 11-12/17)
  • “Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni 11/17)
  • “The Martian Obelisk”, Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/17)
  • “The Secret
...Read More
Read more

2018 Seiun Awards Nominees

The 57th Japan Science Fiction Convention has announced the 2018 Seiun Awards finalists (the Japanese equivalent to the Hugo Awards), honoring the best original and translated works published last year in Japan. The nominees for translated works follow.

Best Translated Novel

  • The History of Soviet Fantastika, Roman Arbitman translated by Hiroaki Umemura (Kyōwakoku)
  • Sleeping Giants, Sylvain Neuvel, translated by Chiori Sada (Tokyo Sogensha)
  • The Adjacent, Christopher Priest, translated by Yoshimichi
...Read More
Read more

Greer Wins Pulitzer

Andrew Sean Greer has won the Pulitzer Prize in the Fiction category for his novel Less (Lee Boudreaux/Little, Brown). The award, given for “distinguished fiction published in book form during the year by an American author, preferably dealing with American life,” comes with a prize of $15,000.

The Pulitzer jury called Less “a generous book, musical in its prose and expansive in its structure and range, about growing older and ...Read More

Read more

2018 REH Foundation Awards Nominees

The Robert E. Howard Foundation announced the nominees for its 2018 REH Foundation Awards.

The Atlantean – Outstanding Achievement, Book (non-anthology/collection)

  • AR-I-E’CH and the Spell of Cthulhu: An Informal Guide to R. E. Howard’s Lovecraftian Fiction, Fred Blosser (Black Stone)
  • Savage Scrolls: Scholarship from the Hyborian Age (Volume 1), Fred Blosser (Pulp Hero)
  • The Robert E. Howard Bar Guide, Bobby Derie (self-published)

The Hyrkanian – Outstanding Achievement, Essay (print)

  • “Robert
...Read More
Read more

Clarkesworld Readers’ Poll

“A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad was named Best Story in the annual Clarkesworld readers’ poll. “Sea Change” by Matt Dixon, from the June 2017 issue, won Best Cover Art.

For more, including finalists, see the Clarkesworld site.

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or recurring donation. We rely on reader donations to keep the magazine and site going, and ...Read More

Read more

2018 Man Booker International Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2018 Man Booker International prize includes two titles of genre interest:

  • The World Goes On, László Krasznahorkai, translated by John Batki, Ottilie Mulzet & George Szirtes (Tuskar Rock)
  • Frankenstein in Baghdad, Ahmed Saadawi, translated by Jonathan Wright (Oneworld)

The award is given “annually for a single work of fiction, translated into English and published in the UK.” The £50,000 prize is divided equally among the author ...Read More

Read more

Bradbury Center Receives NEH Grant

The Center for Ray Bradbury Studies at Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) was awarded $50,000 by the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH), announced April 9, 2018. The endowment is to “ensure the preservation of nearly 30,000 pounds of correspondence, manuscripts, photographs, and memorabilia from author Ray Bradbury” under the lead of the center’s director, Jonathan R. Eller.

“The Center is home to more than 100,000 pages of published and ...Read More

Read more

Hamid Wins Aspen Words Literary Prize

Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead) has won the inaugural Aspen Words Literary Prize, announced during a ceremony held April 10, 2018 at the Morgan Library in New York NY. The $35,000 prize is awarded to “an influential work of fiction focused on vital contemporary issues.” Finalists and winner were chosen by jurors Stephen L. Carter, Jessica Fullerton, Phil Klay, Alondra Nelson, and Akhil Sharma. Hamid will also be the ...Read More

Read more

Poul and Karen Anderson Memorial International Travel Fund

Astrid & Greg Bear have founded the Poul and Karen Anderson Memorial International Travel Fund, covering travel costs for one international student from outside North America to attend the Clarion West Six Week Summer Workshop. The recipient of the 2018 fund is Ted Mahsun from Ipoh, Malaysia. The travel fund will provide $1,000 annually for ten years and was established in honor of Astrid Bear’s parents.

Instructors for the 2018 ...Read More

Read more

Shimmer Program Winners

Winners of the Shimmer Program’s Worldcon 76 Attending Funding for Chinese fans have been announced. Lin Jiayu (Mackenzie Lin) and Shi Ran (Sharon Shi) will each receive RMB 10,000 (approximately $1,600) to attend and staff Worldcon 76. This year’s winners were chosen by Worldcon Facilities DDH Mike Willmoth and winner of the Worldcon 75 Attending Funding Yang Sumin.

The Shimmer Program is funded by Storycom, “the first professional story commercialization ...Read More

Read more

2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2017, has been announced:

French Novel

  • La Désolation, Pierre Bordage (Bragelonne)
  • Toxoplasma, Calvo (La Volte)
  • Le Temps de Palanquine, Thierry Di Rollo (Bélial’)
  • La Société des faux visages, Xavier Mauméjean (Alma)

Foreign Novel

  • La Bibliothèque de Mount Char [The Library at Mount Char], Scott Hawkins (Denoël)
  • Bagdad, la grande évasion! [Escape from
...Read More
Read more

2017 Kitschies Winners

Winners for the 2017 Kitschies, awarded to “the year’s most progressive, intelligent and entertaining science fiction,” were announced during a ceremony at The Star of Kings, London.

The Red Tentacle (Novel)

  • WINNER: The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan)
  • Fever, Deon Meyer, translated by L. Seegers (Hodder)
  • City of Circles, Jess Richards (Hodder)
  • We See Everything, William Sutcliffe (Bloomsbury)
  • Black Wave, Michelle Tea (& Other Stories)

The Golden Tentacle (Debut)

  • WINNER: Hunger
...Read More
Read more

2018 Writers & Illustrators of the Future Awards

The 2018 Writers of the Future Golden Pen Award went to Darci Stone for her story “Mara’s Shadow”. The Illustrators of the Future Golden Brush Award went to Kyna Tek for his illustration of Erin Cairns’s story “A Smokeless and Scorching Fire”.

They were honored, along with the other 2017 quarterly contest winners, at a ceremony held April 8, 2018 in the Elks Hall of the MacArthur in Los Angeles ...Read More

Read more

LGBTQ Initiative for Worldcon 76

Chuck Serface has launched the LGBTQ Initiative with the intention of funding 50 memberships to Worldcon 76. So far, the initiative has raised enough money to fully fund seven memberships.

Funded memberships are available to SF/F fans and professionals who identify as LGBTQ. Applicants should send an email to lgbtqworldcon@gmail.com with a personal statement under 500 words including information about themselves and why they want to attend Worldcon. Applications will ...Read More

Read more

Groff and Miéville Win Guggenheim Fellowships

Authors Lauren Groff and China Miéville are among the 2018 Guggenheim Fellows, announced April 4, 2018 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. Fellowships were awarded to 173 recipients across 49 fields of study. “Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for individuals who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.”

The Foundation was started in 1925 and has awarded grants totaling more than $360 ...Read More

Read more

Neukom Awards Shortlist

Finalists for the inaugural Neukom Institute Literary Arts Award for Speculative Fiction have been announced:

  • On the Edge of Gone, Corrine Duyvis (Amulet/Abrams)
  • Six Wakes, Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
  • Best Worst American, Juan Martinez (Small Beer)
  • Void Star, Zachary Mason (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • Using Life, Ahmed Naji (University of Texas Press)
  • After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
  • Made for Love, Alissa Nutting (Ecco)
  • New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • Telling
...Read More
Read more

Call for 2018 Aurealis Judges

The Aurealis Awards announced they are seeking judges for the 2018 awards process in the following categories:

  • Science Fiction Novel
  • Science Fiction Short Story/Novella
  • Fantasy Novel
  • Fantasy Short Story/Novella
  • Horror Novel/Novella/Horror Short Story
  • Young Adult Novel/Young Adult Short Story
  • Children’s Fiction
  • Collection/Anthology
  • Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel

The only qualifications are that applicants must be residents of Australia and demonstrate “knowledge of and interest in their chosen category.” Deadline for applications is ...Read More

Read more

Martin P. Robinson Named Nebula Awards Toastmaster

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced that Martin P. Robinson will be Toastmaster at the 2018 SFWA Nebula Awards Conference to be held May 17-20, 2018 at the Pittsburgh Marriott City Center in Pittsburgh PA.

Mr. Robinson is a puppeteer who has worked for the Jim Henson Company for 37 years, performing a range of characters including Mr. Snuffleupagus, Telly Monster, Slimey the Worm, and ...Read More

Read more

TAFF and GUFF Winners

Johan Anglemark has won the Trans-Atlantic Fan Fund (TAFF) to travel from Europe to Worldcon 76, defeating Fia Karlsson and Helena McCallum (Adela Terrell). The fund is currently administered by John Purcell in North America and Anna Raftery in Europe. The 2018 TAFF is open to anyone “active in SF fandom” before April 2016. Worldcon 76 will be held August 16-20, 2018 at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in ...Read More

Read more

Dublin Literary Award Shortlist

The 10-title shortlist for the 2018 International Dublin Literary Award has been announced and includes several titles of genre interest:

  • Baba Dunja’s Last Love, Alina Bronsky, translated by Tim Mohr (Europa Editions)
  • Human Acts, Han Kang, translated by Deborah Smith (Portobello, Random House)
  • Solar Bones, Mike McCormack (Tramp)
  • Ladivine, Marie Ndiaye, translated by Jordan Stump (MacLehose)

The winning author, selected by jury, receives €100,000 and will be announced June 13, ...Read More

Read more

Yu Wins Terran Award

Walter Jon Williams announced that Joey Yu is the winner of the inaugural Terran Award scholarship, funded by George R.R. Martin to cover all tuition and fees (travel and meals not included) for one applicant to attend the Taos Toolbox writing workshop. Applicants “must be from from a country where English is not the primary language.” The winner was selected by workshop staff including Walter Jon Williams and Nancy Kress. ...Read More

Read more

Ward Wins 2018 DUFF

Marlee Jane Ward has won the Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF), to travel from Australasia to Worldcon 76. The fund is currently administered by Paul Weimer in North America and Clare McDonald-Sims in Australia. DUFF is open to anyone who has been “active in science fiction fandom” before the start of the previous year. Candidates for a northbound trip must be residents of Australia or New Zealand. Weimer says

Delegates ...Read More

Read more

2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

Winners for the 2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award were announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ). Winners were honored at Conclave3, March 30 – April 2, 2018 at the Surrey Hotel in Auckland, New Zealand.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming)
  • In the Earth’s Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart)
  • Bastet’s Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside)
  • Tyche’s Flight, Richard
...Read More
Read more

2017 BSFA Winners

The winners for the 2017 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards have been announced:

Best Novel

  • WINNER: The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan US; Titan UK)
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time, Anne Charnock (47North)
  • Exit West, Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Best Shorter Fiction

  • WINNER: The Enclave, Anne Charnock, (NewCon)
  • “These Constellations Will Be Yours”, Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons 8/7/17)
...Read More
Read more

2017 Aurealis Awards Winners

The 2017 Aurealis Awards winners, recognizing the best in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • WINNER: From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G. Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

  • WINNER: Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner
...Read More
Read more