2019 Locus Awards Winners

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation announced the winners of the 2019 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 29, 2019.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

WINNER: The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor) Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton) If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor) Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK) Blackfish City, ...Read More Read more

2019 Prix Utopiales Shortlists

Shortlists for the 2019 Prix Utopiales and Prix Utopiales Jeunesse Awards have been announced:

Prix Utopiales

BonheurTM, Jean Baret (Le Bélial) Colonies, Laurent Genefort (Le Bélial) Helstrid, Christian Léourier (Le Béllial) Les derniers jours du Nouveau-Paris, China Miéville (Au diable vauvert) Dans la toile du temps, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Denoël)

Prix Utopiales Jeunesse

In Real Life: Déconnexion, Maiwenn Alix (Milan) La Voie Verne, Jacques ...Read More Read more

SoA Awards Winners

Winners for several Society of Authors (SoA) fiction awards were announced June 17, 2019 during the Society of Authors’ Awards and Summer Party at Southwark Cathedral in London, UK.

The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gower (Harvill Secker) and The Water Cure by Sophie Mackintosh (Hamish Hamilton) were among the six Betty Trask Award winners, each receiving £2,700. The award is given “for a first novel by a ...Read More

Read more

2019 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Finalists

Finalists for the sixth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award have been announced:

“In the City of Dreadful Joy”, Misha Burnett “Treason Properly”, J.J. Cragun “In the House of Rain and Gale”, Joelle Douthit “The Laughing Folk”, Steve DuBois “The Storm Stone”, Kevin Harkness “Breach of Contract”, Anne Leonard “The Dragon is Blind”, Sam Muller “FedEx”, Sam Robb “The Dormer Trees”, Sarah Totten “Demons on the Canadian Frontier”, Shannon Walker

The ...Read More

Read more

2019 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Winners

Winners of the 2019 Kurd Laßwitz Preis for best German science fiction works and translations have been announced:

Best German SF Novel

NSA – Nationales Sicherheits-Amt, Andreas Eschbach (Lübbe)

Best German SF Short Story

“Confinement”, Thorsten Küper (Nova #26)

Best Foreign SF Work Published in German

Eiswelt [Early Riser], Jasper Fforde (Heyne)

Best SF Translation Into German

New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson, translated by Jakob Schmidt (Heyne) ...Read More Read more

2019 Sunburst Awards Longlist

The longlists for the 2019 Sunburst Awards for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic were announced June 10, 2019:

Adult Fiction

Sodom Road Exit, Amber Dawn (Arsenal Pulp) One of Us, Craig DiLouie (Orbit) Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (Chizine) The Wolves of Winter, Tyrell Johnson (Simon & Schuster Canada) The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Simon & Schuster Canada) The Tiger Flu, ...Read More Read more

2019 Campbell Memorial Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award have been announced:

Semiosis, Sue Burke (Tor) A Spy in Time, Imraan Coovadia (Rare Bird) The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor) Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing) Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco) Moon of the Crusted Snow, Waubgeshig Rice (ECW) Theory of Bastards, Audrey Schulman (Europa Editions) Unholy Land, Lavie ...Read More Read more

Martin Receives Carl Sandburg Literary Award

George R.R. Martin will receive the 2019 Carl Sandburg Literary Award from the Chicago Public Library Foundation. Martin will be honored at an awards dinner held October 10, 2019 at the Isadore & Sadie Dorin Forum on the University of Illinois at Chicago campus. Previous winners of the award, which “recognizes the work of the world’s most heralded authors,” include Isabel Allende, Margaret Atwood, Toni Morrison, Joyce Carol Oates, Salman ...Read More

Read more

Northern California Book Awards Nominees

Works of genre interest Out of Left Field by Ellen Klages (Viking BFYR) and Blanca & Roja by Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel & Friends) were among four books nominated for the Northern California Book Awards in the Children’s Literature category for older readers.

The awards, “celebrating books published by Northern California authors in 2018,” are presented and sponsored by the Northern California Book Reviewers, Poetry Flash, PEN West, Mechanics’ Institute Library, ...Read More

Read more

2019 Ditmar Awards Winners

Winners of the 2019 Ditmar Awards for Australian SF have been announced:

Best Novel

WINNER: City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Tor) Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter) The Subjugate, Amanda Bridgeman (Angry Robot) Faerie Apocalypse, Jason Franks (IFWG Australia) The Beast’s Heart, Leife Shallcross (Hodder & Stoughton) Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)

Best Novella or Novelette

WINNER: Cabaret of Monsters, Tansy ...Read More Read more

2019 Hemming Award Winners

The winners of the 2019 Norma K. Hemming Award have been announced.

Short Fiction (stories up to 17,500 words)

WINNER: “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum) “Triquetra”, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com 9/5/18) “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 9-10/18) “With this Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum) “Shatterglass”, Susan Wardle (Aurum) “Knitting Day”, Jen White (Mother of Invention)

Long Work (tie)

WINNER: ...Read More Read more

2018 Australian Shadows Awards Winners

Winners of the 2018 Australian Shadows Awards have been announced. The award is given by the Australian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) for “the finest in horror and dark fiction published by an Australasian within the calendar year.”

Best Novel

WINNER: Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum) Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter) Teeth of the Wolf, Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming) Contrition, ...Read More Read more

2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

Winners of the 2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2018, have been announced:

French Novel

WINNER: Le Cycle de Syffe, tomes 1 & 2, Patrick K. Dewdney (Au diable vauvert) BonheurTM, Jean Baret (Le Bélial’) Dernières fleurs avant la fin du monde, Nicolas Cartelet (Mü Éditions) Rouille, Floriane Soulas (Scrineo) Les Pierres et les Roses, tomes 1 ...Read More Read more

2019 REH Foundation Awards Winners

The Robert E. Howard Foundation has announced the winners for its 2019 REH Foundation Awards.

The Atlantean – Outstanding Achievement, Book (non-anthology/collection)

WINNER: Robert E. Howard: A Literary Biography, David C. Smith (Pulp Hero) Western Weirdness and Voodoo Vengence, Fred Blosser (Pulp Hero) Famous Someday: A Robert E. Howard Biography, Don Herron & Leo Grin (Cimmerian)

The Hyrkanian – Outstanding Achievement, Essay (print)

WINNER: “Poseidon and the ...Read More Read more

2019 Mythopoeic Awards Finalists

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the 2019 Mythopoeic Awards finalists. Winners will be announced at Mythcon 50, held August 2-5, 2019 at San Diego State University in San Diego CA.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

The Arcadia Project: Borderline, Phantom Pains, Impostor Syndrome, Mishell Baker (Saga) In Other Lands, Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House) The Innsmouth Legacy: “The Litany of Earth” (New Cthulhu ...Read More Read more

31st Annual Lambda Awards Winners

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced the winners of the 31st Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating “the best lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender books.” Titles of genre interest include:

LGBTQ SF/F/Horror

WINNER: The Breath of the Sun, Isaac R. Fellman (Aqueduct) Metabolize, If Able, Clay AD (Monster House) In the Vanishers’ Palace, Aliette de Bodard (JABberwocky) Resilience, Fletcher DeLancey (Heartsome) The Barrow Will Send ...Read More Read more

2019 Neukom Awards Winners

Winners for the 2019 Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards for Speculative Fiction have been announced:

Open Category

WINNER: Theory of Bastards, Audrey Schulman (Europa Editions) Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco) The Night Market, Jonathan Moore (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) Plum Rains, Andromeda Romano-Lax (Soho) Red Clocks, Leni Zumas (Little, Brown)

Debut Category

WINNER: The Book of M, Peng Shepard (Morrow) Terra Nullius, Claire ...Read More Read more

Sachdeva Wins Chautauqua Prize

All the Names They Used for God by Anjali Sachdeva (Spiegel & Grau) won the 2019 Chautauqua Prize, given “to honor the author for a significant contribution to the literary arts.” Sachdeva receives $7,500 and “all travel and expenses for a one-week summer residency” at the Chautauqua Institution in Chautauqua NY.

For more information, see the prize’s website.

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with ...Read More

Read more

2019 Aurora Awards Ballot

The 2019 Aurora Awards ballot has been announced. The Aurora Awards are nominated by members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association. The top five nominated works were selected, with additional works included when there was a tie for fifth place.

Best Novel

One of Us, Craig DiLouie (Orbit) They Promised Me the Gun Wasn’t Loaded, James Alan Gardner (Tor) Graveyard Mind, Chadwick Ginther (ChiZine) Armed ...Read More Read more

2019 Sir Julius Vogel Awards Winners

Winners for the 2019 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ). Winners were selected by members of SFFANZ and GeyserCon 2019, and honored at the convention, held May 31 – June 2, 2019 at the Holiday Inn Rotorua in Rotorua, New Zealand.

Best Novel

WINNER: Into the Sounds, Lee Murray (Severed) The Kingfisher’s Debt, Kura Carpenter (IFWG) ...Read More Read more

2019 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award) have been announced:

“The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes“, Siobhan Carroll (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/18) “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium to Portal Fantasies“, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/18) “Barleycorn“, Cae Hawksmoor (Abyss & Apex 3/18) “When We Were Starless“, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 10/18) “The Heart of Owl Abbas“, Kathleen Jennings ...Read More Read more

Ahmad Awarded South Asian Literature Grant

Senaa Ahmad is the recipient of the inaugural A.C. Bose Grant for South Asian Speculative Literature, presented by the Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF). The $1,000 grant is given annually to “a South Asian / South Asian diaspora writer developing speculative fiction.”

Honorable mentions for the 2019 grant are Isha Karki, Lavanya Lakshminarayan, and Geetha Iyer.

For more information, see the SLF announcement.

While you are here, please take a moment ...Read More

Read more

2019 Geffen Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Geffen Awards for best science fiction and fantasy published in Hebrew have been announced by the Israeli Society for Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Best Translated Science Fiction Book

The Heart Goes Last, Margaret Atwood (Kinneret Zmora Dvir) Provenance, Ann Leckie (Sial) Nexus, Ramez Naam (Yaniv) A Man Lies Dreaming, Lavie Tidhar (Modan) Artemis, Andy Weir (Armchair)

Best Translated Fantasy Book

Assassin’s ...Read More Read more

2019 Chesley Awards Finalists

The 2019 Chesley Awards nominees have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

Tommy Arnold for Red Rising, Pierce Brown (Subterranean) Jensine Eckwall for Soulless: Illustrated Edition, Gail Carriger (Orbit) Jon Foster for I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land, Connie Willis (Subterranean) Michael Komarck for Low Chicago, George R.R. Martin, ed. (Tor) Maurizio Manzieri for The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard ...Read More Read more

Wollenfang Awarded Working Class Writers Grant

Nemma Wollenfang is the recipient of the 2018 Working Class Writers Grant, presented by the Speculative Literature Foundation (SLF). The $1,000 grant is given annually to assist working class, blue-collar, poor, and homeless writers who “have been historically underrepresented in speculative fiction, due to financial barriers which have made it much harder for them to have access to the writing world.”

Wollenfang was previously named an honorable mention for the ...Read More

Read more

Anne Izard Storytellers’ Choice Award

The Westchester Library Association (WLA) announced the recipients of the 2017-2018 Anne Izard Storytellers’ Choice Award, given “to highlight and promote distinguished titles published in the field of storytelling.” Titles of genre interest include:

Norse Myths, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick) Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton) The Annotated African-American Folktales, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. & Maria Tatar (Liveright) Brave Red, Smart Frog, Emily Jenkins (Candlewick) Crane Girl, ...Read More Read more

Young Lions Fiction Award Finalists

The New York Public Library announced its Young Lions Fiction Award finalists, and four of the five are of genre interest: Friday Black, Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Mariner); Freshwater, Akwaeke Emezi (Grove/Atlantic); Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux); and The Third Hotel, Laura van den Berg (Farrar, Straus, Giroux). Graphic novel Sabrina by Nick Drnaso (Drawn and Quarterly) is the fifth finalist. The winner will be announced ...Read More

Read more

2019 Colorado Book Awards Winners

While Gods Sleep by L.D. Colter (Tam Lin) won the Colorado Book Award in the Science Fiction/Fantasy category, and Del Toro Moon by Darby Karchut (Owl Hollow) won in the Juvenile Literature category.

Winners were announced May 18, 2019 at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities in Arvada CO. For more information, including complete list of winners, see the awards website.

While you are here, please take a ...Read More

Read more

2019 Tomorrow Prize and Roswell Award Winners

Winners for the Tomorrow Prize and Roswell Award for short science fiction have been announced. The five finalists for each had their stories read by celebrity guests during LitFest Pasadena.

Tomorrow Prize for short science fiction by LA county high school students:

1st Place: “Night”, Megan Vidovich 2nd Place: “The Song Remains the Same, or, Neon Haze Redux”, Arin Krausz 3rd Place: “Guardian Angel”, Ailun Shi

Roswell Award for short ...Read More

Read more

New Visions Contest Opens

The New Visions Award writing contest for YA/middle grade novels and graphic novels by authors of color and indigenous/Native writers is open to submissions through August 31, 2019. The winning submission will receive a $2,000 cash prize and a publishing contract from the Tu Books imprint of Lee & Low Books, and an Honor Award winner will receive $1,000. For details and rules: <www.leean­dlow.com/writers-illustrators/new-visions-award>.

While you are here, please take ...Read More

Read more

2018 Nebula Awards Winners

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) announced the winners of the 2018 Nebula Awards during the 53rd Annual Nebula Banquet on Saturday, May 18, 2019 at the Marriott Warner Center, Woodland Hills CA.

Novel

WINNER: The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK) Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK) Spinning Silver, ...Read More Read more

2018 Analog AnLab and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards

The winners for the 2018 Analog Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards have been announced. Most are available to read online.

Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory Winners

Best Novella

WINNER: “The Last Biker Gang“, Wil McCarthy (5-6/18) “Blurred Lives“, Adam-Troy Castro (1-2/18) “A Stab of the Knife“, Adam-Troy Castro (7-8/18) “Harry and the Lewises”, Edward M. Lerner (9-10/18)

Best Novelette

WINNER: “Ashes of Exploding Suns, Monuments to ...Read More Read more