2018 Locus Poll and Survey

Here is the online version of the 48th annual Locus Awards ballot, covering works that appeared in 2017. Thank you for participating! In each category, you may vote for up to five works or nominees, ranking them 1 (first place) through 5 (fifth).

We have seeded the ballot with options based on our 2017 Recommended Reading List; this greatly facilitates tallying of results. As always, you are welcome to use the write-in boxes to vote for other titles and nominees not listed, in any category. If you do, please try to supply author, title, and place of publication, in a format like the options listed, where appropriate.

Do not vote for more than one item in a category at the same rank (e.g. two selections ranked 1st); if you do, we will disregard your votes in that category. Do not vote for the same work more than once, except Best First Novel, which may also be listed as Best Novel.

Note that the Hugo and Nebula awards have somewhat different eligibility requirements; Locus Awards are open to publications or works that first appeared, anywhere in the world, during calendar year 2017. Feel free to leave some categories blank or partially blank, but try to fill in the entire survey. A free issue of Locus will be given for a filled-out ballot to subscribers of record when we count them in May, so please use the name on your subscription and your print subscription number, or your name and email as it appears on your digital subscription. Deadline for ballots is April 15, 2018.

As in previous years, voting rules count subscriber votes double. (Subscribe!) All votes, from subscribers and non-subscribers alike, will be counted as long as you include your name, e-mail, and survey information (Locus does not sell e-mail lists), and do not violate voting rules.

If you prefer, you may print this page, fill it in by hand, and mail it to Locus Publications, 1933 Davis Street, Suite 297, San Leandro CA 94577. The Locus Awards will take place June 22-24, 2018 in Seattle WA. Tickets are available now.

Anonymous ballots will not be counted. Please include your name and e-mail address with your submission.






Name
Subscriber Number

Print subscribers: See example mailing label below to find your subscriber number.
Digital subscribers: No subscriber number is required. Please be sure your name and email match your subscription info.

Age
Gender
E-mail

 


Locus Poll

In each category, enter ‘1’ in the Rank column for your first choice, ‘2’ for your second choice, ‘3’ for your third choice, ‘4’ for your fourth choice, and ‘5’ for your fifth choice. Do not vote for more than five items in each category.

Best SF Novel

Rank Title
The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan US; Titan UK)
The Massacre of Mankind, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Crown)
The Berlin Project, Gregory Benford (Saga)
Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
Gnomon, Nick Harkaway (Heinemann; Knopf 2018)
The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
Mother Go, James Patrick Kelly (Audible)
The Moon and the Other, John Kessel (Saga)
Tomorrow’s Kin, Nancy Kress (Tor)
Shattered Minds, Laura Lam (Tor; Macmillan)
Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Corporation Wars: Emergence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Austral, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
The Last Good Man, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
Null States, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Wrong Stars, Tim Pratt (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
The Real-Town Murders, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
Sourdough, Robin Sloan (MCD; Atlantic UK)
Empire Games, Charles Stross (Tor; Tor UK)
Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)
Bannerless, Carrie Vaughn (John Joseph Adams)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Fantasy Novel

Rank Title
The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
Exit West, Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
An Unkindness of Magicians, Kat Howard (Saga)
The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The River Bank, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Blackthorne, Stina Leicht (Saga)
A Tyranny of Queens, Foz Meadows (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
The Beautiful Ones, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
Corpselight, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)
The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
Fair Rebel, Steph Swainston (Gollancz)
Creatures of Will and Temper, Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)
Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)
The Heart of What Was Lost, Tad Williams (DAW)
Quillifer, Walter Jon Williams (Saga)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Horror Novel

Rank Title
Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
Universal Harvester, John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)
After the End of the World, Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
The Grip of It, Jac Jemc (FSG Originals)
Food of the Gods, Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
Red Snow, Ian R. MacLeod (PS)
Under a Watchful Eye, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
The Dark Net, Benjamin Percy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Behind Her Eyes, Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
Mormama, Kit Reed (Tor)
Fever Dream, Samanta Schweblin (Riverhead; Oneworld)
Ubo, Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best YA Book

Rank Title
Tool of War, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
One Dark Throne, Kendare Blake (HarperTeen; Macmillan)
The Silent Invasion, James Bradley (Pan Australia)
Before the Devil Breaks You, Libba Bray (Little, Brown; Atom UK)
In Other Lands, Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
Jane, Unlimited, Kristin Cashore (Kathy Dawson)
Chalk, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
Sovereign, April Daniels (Diversion)
Buried Heart, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
The Ship Beyond Time, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
The November Girl, Lydia Kang (Entangled Teen)
Wild Beauty, Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel and Friends)
Ghosts of Greenglass House, Kate Milford (Clarion)
Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
Akata Warrior, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
Shadowhouse Fall, Daniel José Older (Levine)
Want, Cindy Pon (Simon Pulse)
The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)
Black Light Express, Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press 2016; Switch)
Now I Rise, Kiersten White (Delacorte; Corgi)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best First Novel

Rank Title
The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
The Guns Above, Robyn Bennis (Tor)
Tropic of Kansas, Christopher Brown (Harper Voyager US)
The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors, Curtis Craddock (Tor)
Dreadnought, April Daniels (Diversion)
Forest of a Thousand Lanterns, Julie C. Dao (Philomel)
Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
The Prey of Gods, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager US)
Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
Wintersong, S. Jae-Jones (Dunne; Titan UK)
An Excess Male, Maggie Shen King (Harper Voyager)
Weave a Circle Round, Kari Maaren (Tor)
All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton; Penguin UK)
The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
The Tiger’s Daughter, K Arsenault Rivera (Tor)
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Talos)
Barbary Station, R.E. Stearns (Saga)
Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Collection

Rank Title
Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com Publishing)
What It Means When a Man Falls from the Sky, Lesley Nneka Arimah (Riverhead; Tinder)
The Overneath, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
Totalitopia, John Crowley (PM)
Concentration, Jack Dann (PS)
Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
Madame Zero, Sarah Hall (Custom House; Faber & Faber)
Fire., Elizabeth Hand (PM)
You Should Come With Me Now, M. John Harrison (Comma)
Strange Weather, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
Dear Sweet Filthy World, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
The Man with the Speckled Eyes, R.A. Lafferty (Centipede)
Tanith by Choice, Tanith Lee (NewCon)
Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, Ursula K. LeGuin (Library of America)
Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers, Tim Powers (Baen)
Telling the Map, Christopher Rowe (Small Beer)
So You Want to Be a Robot, A. Merc Rustad (Lethe)
Tender, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
Winter Children & Other Chilling Tales, Angela Slatter (PS)
The Unorthodox Dr. Draper and Other Stories, William Browning Spencer (Subterranean)
The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
The Emerald Circus, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Anthology

Rank Title
Cosmic Powers, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Saga)
Chasing Shadows: Visions of Our Coming Transparent World, David Brin & Stephen W. Potts, eds. (Tor)
Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities: A Collection of Space Futures, Ed Finn & Joey Eschrich, eds. (Arizona State University Center for Science and the Imagination)
Extrasolar, Nick Gevers, ed. (PS)
Bookburners, Max Gladstone, ed. (Saga)
Shadows and Tall Trees 7, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Infinite Stars, Bryan Thomas Schmidt, ed. (Titan)
Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 2, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
Galactic Empires, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
The Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2017 Edition, Paula Guran, ed. (Prime)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2017 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, Bogi Takács, ed. (Lethe)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Nonfiction Book

Rank Title
Science Fiction and the Moral Imagination: Visions, Minds, Ethics, Russell Blackford (Springer)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
Weinberg Tales, Doug Ellis, Bob Garcia & Phyllis Weinberg, eds. (American Fantasy/Tattered Pages)
The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)
Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
Science Fiction Criticism: An Anthology of Essential Writings, Rob Latham (Bloomsbury Academic)
Saving the World Through Science Fiction: James Gunn, Writer, Teacher and Scholar, Michael R. Page (McFarland)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
Don’t Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Art Book

Rank Title
Timeless: Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic, Armand Baltazar (Tegen; HarperCollins UK)
J.A.W. Cooper, Familiars / Flora & Fauna / Viscera (Flesk)
The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg, eds. (IDW)
Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Scott Gustafson, Classic Storybook Fables (Artisan)
Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium (Gollancz)
Jeffrey Alan Love, Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick Studio)
Gregory Manchess, Above the Timberline (Saga)
Syd Mead, The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, Craig Hodgetts (Titan)
Jean-Baptiste Monge, Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom (Goblin’s WAY)
Andrea Offermann, Yvain: The Knight of the Lion, M.T. Anderson (Candlewick)
Wendy Pini, Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, Richard Pini (Flesk)
Omar Rayyan, Goblin Market, Christina Rossetti (Donald M. Grant)
Infected by Art, Volume 5, Todd Spoor & Bill Cox, eds. (ArtOrder)
David Wiesner, David Wiesner & The Art of Wordless Storytelling, Eik Kahng, Ellen Keiter & Katherine Roeder (Santa Barbara Museum of Art)
James Wyatt, The Art of Magic: The Gathering: Kaladesh (Viz)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novella

Rank Title
In Calabria, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
The Martian Job, Jaine Fenn (NewCon)
The Twilight Pariah, Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com Publishing)
River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
In Search of Lost Time, Karen Heuler (Aqueduct)
Acadie, Dave Hutchinson (Tor.com Publishing)
Proof of Concept, Gwyneth Jones (Tor.com Publishing)
Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com Publishing)
A Song for Quiet, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion, Margaret Killjoy (Tor.com Publishing)
Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
‘‘Lost in the Dark’’, John Langan (Haunted Nights)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Prime Meridian, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Innsmouth Free Press)
‘‘The Proving Ground’’, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog 1-2/17)
Binti: Home, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
Mightier than the Sword, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
‘‘And Then There Were (N-One)’’, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
‘‘The Border State’’, Christopher Rowe (Telling the Map)
‘‘Fallow’’, Sofia Samatar (Tender)
The Process (is a Process All Its Own), Peter Straub (Subterranean)
The Adventure of the Incognita Countess, Cynthia Ward (Aqueduct)
All Systems Red, Martha Wells, (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novelette

Rank Title
‘‘The Mocking Tower’’, Daniel Abraham (The Book of Swords)
‘‘Neptune’s Trident’’, Nina Allan (Clarkesworld 6/17)
‘‘Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue’’, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
‘‘A Temporary Embarrassment in Spacetime’’, Charlie Jane Anders (Cosmic Powers)
‘‘Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics’’, Jess Barber & Sara Saab (Clarkesworld 9/17)
‘‘My English Name’’, R.S. Benedict (F&SF 5-6/17)
‘‘The Moon is Not a Battlefield’’, Indrapramit Das (Infinity Wars)
‘‘Children of Thorns, Children of Water’’, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
‘‘The Hermit of Houston’’, Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
‘‘The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine’’, Greg Egan (Asimov’s 11-12/17)
‘‘Uncanny Valley’’, Greg Egan (Tor.com 8/9/17)
‘‘‘I Am a Handsome Man,’ Said Apollo Crow’’, Kate Elliott (The Book of Swords)
‘‘Crispin’s Model’’, Max Gladstone (Tor.com 10/4/17)
‘‘Come See the Living Dryad’’, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
‘‘The Thule Stowaway’’, Maria Dahvana Headley (Uncanny 1-2/17)
‘‘Rain Ship’’, Chi Hui (Clarkesworld 2/17)
‘‘Better You Believe’’, Carole Johnstone (Horror Library Volume 6)
‘‘You Will Always Have Family: A Triptych’’, Kathleen Kayembe (Nightmare 3/17)
‘‘The Worshipful Society of Glovers’’, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
‘‘The Colgrid Conundrum’’, Rich Larson (The Book of Swords)
‘‘The Chameleon’s Gloves’’, Yoon Ha Lee (Cosmic Powers)
‘‘Extracurricular Activities’’, Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
‘‘The Hidden Girl’’, Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
‘‘The Smoke of Gold Is Glory’’, Scott Lynch (The Book of Swords)
‘‘The Resident’’, Carmen Maria Machado (Her Body and Other Parties)
‘‘The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids’’, Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
‘‘Concessions’’, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Strange Horizons 3/6/17, 3/13/17)
‘‘The Secret Life of Bots’’, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 9/17)
‘‘Remote Presence’’, Susan Palwick (Lightspeed 4/17)
‘‘Wind Will Rove’’, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
‘‘A Series of Steaks’’, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld 1/17)
‘‘Night Passage’’, Alastair Reynolds (Infinite Stars)
‘‘A Human Stain’’, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)
‘‘We Who Live in the Heart’’, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld 5/17)
‘‘Mercury’’, Priya Sharma (Mad Hatters and March Hares)
‘‘Weather Girl’’, E.J. Swift (Infinity Wars)
‘‘Sweetlings’’, Lucy Taylor (Tor.com 5/3/17)
‘‘Waterfalling’’, Lavie Tidhar (The Book of Swords)
‘‘ZeroS’’, Peter Watts (Infinity Wars)
‘‘Angel of the Blockade’’, Alex Wells (Tor.com 9/6/17)
‘‘The Lamentation of Their Women’’, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
‘‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’’, JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Short Story

Rank Title
‘‘Mines’’, Eleanor Arnason (Infinity Wars)
‘‘Probably Still the Chosen One’’, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed 2/17)
‘‘The Heart’s Cartography’’, Susan Jane Bigelow (Lightspeed 5/17)
‘‘The Siret Mask’’, Marie Brennan (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 11/9/17)
‘‘Shoggoths in Traffic’’, Tobias S. Buckell (self-published 4/17)
‘‘Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance’’, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
‘‘Say, She Toy’’, Chesya Burke (Apex 4/17)
‘‘The Ouroboros Bakery’’, Octavia Cade (Kaleidotrope Autumn ’17)
‘‘Though She Be But Little’’, C.S.E. Cooney (Uncanny 9-10/17)
‘‘This Is Our Town’’, John Crowley (Totalitopia)
‘‘The Worldless’’, Indrapramit Das (Lightspeed 3/17)
‘‘An Unexpected Boon’’, S.B. Divya (Apex 11/17)
‘‘Worrity, Worrity’’, Andy Duncan (Mad Hatters and March Hares)
‘‘Witch Hazel’’, Jeffrey Ford (Haunted Nights)
‘‘Octopus vs. Bear’’, Kendra Fortmeyer (Lightspeed 5/17)
‘‘Persephone of the Crows’’, Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
‘‘The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom’’, Max Gladstone (Tor.com 3/29/17)
‘‘Fire.’’, Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
‘‘Infinite Love Engine’’, Joseph Allen Hill (Lightspeed 4/17)
‘‘The Faerie Tree’’, Kathleen Kayembe (Lightspeed 11/17)
‘‘These Deathless Bones’’, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com 7/26/17)
‘‘One Hour, Every Seven Years’’, Alice Sola Kim (McSweeney’s #49)
‘‘Dear Sarah’’, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
‘‘Love Engine Optimization’’, Matthew Kressel (Lightspeed 6/17)
‘‘Paradox’’, Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny 5-6/17)
‘‘Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty’s Place Cafe’’, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld 3/17)
‘‘Soccer Fields and Frozen Lakes’’, Greg Kurzawa (Lightspeed 3/17)
‘‘An Evening with Severyn Grimes’’, Rich Larson (Asimov’s 7-8/17)
‘‘The Whalebone Parrot’’, Darcie Little Badger (The Dark 10/17)
‘‘The Fortune of Sparrows’’, Usman T. Malik (Black Feathers)
‘‘With Graveyard Weeds and Wolfsbane Seeds’’, Seanan McGuire (Haunted Nights)
‘‘Sidewalks’’, Maureen McHugh (OMNI Winter ’17)
‘‘Bodies Stacked Like Firewood’’, Sam J. Miller (Uncanny 1-2/17)
‘‘The Ways Out’’, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/17)
‘‘The Martian Obelisk’’, Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
‘‘Conversations with an Armory’’, Garth Nix (Infinity Wars)
‘‘The Last Boat-Builder in Ballyvoloon’’, Finbarr O’Reilly (Clarkesworld 10/17)
‘‘The Shining Hills’’, Susan Palwick (Lightspeed 8/17)
‘‘In Memory of Jianhong, Snake-Devil’’, Richard Parks (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/25/17)
‘‘On the Road to the Hell of Hungry Ghosts’’, Richard Parks (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 9/28/17)
‘‘Fandom for Robots’’, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
‘‘Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM’’, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
‘‘Graverobbing Negress Seeks Employment’’, Eden Royce (Fiyah Spring ’17)
‘‘Eminence’’, Karl Schroeder (Chasing Shadows)
‘‘The Crow Palace’’, Priya Sharma (Black Feathers)
‘‘Queen of Dirt’’, Nisi Shawl (Apex 2/17)
‘‘The Little Mermaid, In Passing’’, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction 4/17)
‘‘Run, Rabbit’’, Angela Slatter (Mad Hatters and March Hares)
‘‘Starlight Express’’, Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
‘‘Nine-Tenths of the Law’’, Molly Tanzer (Lightspeed 1/17)
‘‘The Old Dispensation’’, Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com 2/8/17)
‘‘I Have Been Drowned in Rain’’, Carrie Vaughn (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 4/13/17)
‘‘Confessions of a Con Girl’’, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s 11-12/17)
‘‘Carnival Nine’’, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)
‘‘The White-Throated Transmigrant’’, E. Lily Yu (Tor.com 6/21/17)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Magazine or Fanzine

Rank Title
Abyss & Apex
Amazing Stories
Analog
Andromeda Spaceways
Ansible
Apex
Asimov’s
Aurealis
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Black Gate
Black Static
Bull Spec
The Cascadia Subduction Zone
Cemetery Dance
Clarkesworld
The Coode Street Podcast
Daily SF
Dark Discoveries
The Dark Magazine
Diabolical Plots
Drabblecast
Dreams & Nightmares
Electric Spec
Escape Pod
Extrapolation
Far Fetched Fables
Fantastic Stories of the Imagination
F&SF
Fiction River
File 770
Fireside
Fiyah!
Foundation
Galactic Suburbia
Galaxy’s Edge
Gamut
Geek’s Guide to the Galaxy
GigaNotoSaurus
Intergalactic Medicine Show
Interzone
Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts
Journey Planet
Kaleidotrope
Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet
Lightspeed
Lontar: The Journal of Southeast Asian Speculative Fiction
Mithila
Mythic Delirium
Neo-Opsis
New Myths
The New York Review of SF
Nightmare Magazine
Omenana
On Spec
Perihelion
Persistent Visions
Phantom Drift
Podcastle
Postscripts
Pseudopod
Science Fiction Studies
SF Commentary
SF Site
SFRevu
Shimmer
Shoreline of Infinity
Smith’s Monthly
Space and Time
Star*Line
StarShipSofa
Strange Horizons
Tales to Terrify
Terraform
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine
Vector
Writing Excuses
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Book Publisher

Rank Title
Abbadon
Abrams
Ace
Allen & Unwin
Amazon/47North
Angry Robot
Apex Publications
Aqueduct
Arc Manor/Phoenix Pick
Bad Moon Books
Baen
Del Rey
Bantam
Berkley
Black Library
Bloomsbury
Candlewick
Cemetery Dance
Centipede Press
Cheeky Frawg
ChiZine
Chomu Press
Constable & Robinson
Crown
Dark Regions
DAW
Del Rey
Doubleday
Earthling
Fairwood
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Feiwel and Friends
First Second
Flesk
Galaxy
Gollancz
Grand Central
Hadley Rille
Haffner Press
Haikasoru
Harper/Voyager
Harper Collins Canada
Harlequin/Luna
Hodder & Stoughton
Houghton Mifflin
John Joseph Adams Books
Knopf
Lethe
Library of America
Little, Brown
MCD
Meerkat
Morrow
NESFA Press
Night Shade Books
Orbit
Paizo/Planet Stories
Pegasus
Penguin
PM Press
Pocket
Prime
PS Publishing
Pyr
Quercus/Jo Fletcher
Random House
Resurrection House
Roc
Saga
Severn House
Simon & Schuster
Skyhorse
Small Beer Press
Solaris
Strange Chemistry
St. Martin’s
Subterranean Press
Tachyon
Titan
Tor
[Macmillan] Tor UK
Twelfth Planet Press
Viking
Wesleyan University Press
Wizards of the Coast
Word Horde
WordFire Press
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Editor – Pro or Fan

Rank Title
John Joseph Adams
Mike Allen
Cory Allyn
Scott H. Andrews
Mike Ashley
Sam Bellotto Jr.
Steve Berman
Jennifer Brehl
Neil Clarke
Andy Cox
Peter Crowther
Ellen Datlow
Kate Dollarhyde & Jane Crowley
Gardner Dozois
Malcolm Edwards
C.C. Finlay
Jo Fletcher
Marc Gascoigne
Jaym Gates
Sheila Gilbert
Diana Gill
Liz Gorinsky
Gavin Grant/Kelly Link
Anne Groell
Paula Guran
Lee Harris
Niall Harrison
Katie Hoffman
Tim Holman
Rich Horton
Brit Hvide
Justina Ireland
Stephen Jones
Michael Kelly
Alisa Krasnostein
Yanni Kuznia
Jeremy Lassen
Shahid Mahmud
Beth Meacham
Jim Minz
Betsy Mitchell
Joe Monti
Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Tricia Narwani
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Tim O’Connell
Jon Oliver
Bella Pagan
Julian Pavia
Devi Pillai
David Pomerico
Trevor Quachri
Gillian Redfearn
Julia Rios
Scott Roberts
Brett Alexander Savory
William Schafer
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Rene Sears
Jason Sizemore
Rashida J. Smith
Anne Sowards
David Steffen
Jonathan Strahan
Patrick Swenson
Simon Taylor
Mark Teppo
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Juliet Ulman
Gordon Van Gelder
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Zachary Wagman
Sean Wallace
Miriam Weinberg
Jacob Weisman
Toni Weisskopf
Brian White
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe
Betsy Wollheim
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Artist – Pro or Fan

Rank Title
Kei Acedera
Yoshitaka Amano
Anna & Elena Balbusso
Chiara Bautista
Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo
Brom
Jim Burns
Rovina Cai
Lauren K. Cannon
Thomas Canty
Vincent Chong
Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Mélanie Delon
Vincent di Fate
Julie Dillon
Leo & Diane Dillon
Larry Dixon
Daniel Dos Santos
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
Jon Foster
Brian & Wendy Froud
Donato Giancola
Rebecca Guay
Dominic Harman
John Harris
Stephen Hickman
Patrick J. Jones
Michael Kaluta
Paul Kidby
Tom Kidd
Michael Komarck
Kekai Kotaki
Abigail Larson
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
Jody A. Lee
Elizabeth Leggett
Paul Lewin
Todd Lockwood
Jeffrey Alan Love
Don Maitz
Gregory Manchess
Stephan Martiniere
David Mattingly
Chris McGrath
Ian Miller
Kurt Miller
Erik Mohr
Rowena Morrill
Lee Moyer
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Karla Ortiz
John Jude Palencar
Dave Palumbo
John Picacio
Omar Rayyan
Greg Ruth
Ruth Sanderson
Dave Seeley
Cynthia Sheppard
Yuko Shimizu
Steve Stone
Sana Takeda
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Taral Wayne
Michael Whelan
Frank Wu
Stephen Youll
Paul Young
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

 


Locus Survey

Are you a current subscriber to the magazine?
yes
no

If not, were you in the past?
yes
no

Are you currently:
married
single
formerly married
other

Do you have any children?
yes
no

Do you:

own home/condo
live with relatives
rent house/apartment
share house/apartment
other

Annual family income:

$0-10,000
$10,001-20,000
$20,001-30,000
$30,001-40,000
$40,001-50,000
$50,001-75,000
$75,001-100,000
$100,001-150,000
over $150,000

Primary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
retired
office
student
other:
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Secondary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
other:
office
student
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Please check the highest level of education completed:

high school
some college
AA degree
bachelor’s
some grad school
master’s
law or medicine
PhD

How long have you been reading Locus?

less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years
since the beginning

Where did you first hear of Locus?

specialty bookstore
magazine/fanzine mention
Best of the Year anthology
book cover blurb
convention
SF club
general bookstore
other:
online
library
friend/word of mouth

Do you own any of the following?

personal computer
game console
e-book reader (Kindle, etc.)
HDTV
smartphone
tablet
iPod/MP3 player

If you own a computer, how many?
and what kind(s)?

PC
Mac
Linux operated
other:

If you own an e-book reader, what do you read on it?

books
magazines
other:

How many hours per week do you spend online?

0 1-2 3-5 6-9 10-19 20+
Do you have a web page? yes no
Do you have a blog? yes no
Do you use social media? yes no
Do you watch YouTube? yes no
Do you play MMORPGs or game online? yes no
Do you get your news online? yes no
Do you regularly listen to podcasts? yes no
Do you read Locus Online? yes no
Have you ever donated to an online publication? yes no
Do you read any other online SF publications? yes no

Which of the following online publications do you read regularly?

Abyss & Apex
Apex
Ansible
Blastr
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Clarkesworld
Daily Science Fiction
Intergalactic
Medicine Show

io9
Lightspeed
NY Review of SF
SFRevu
SF Site
Strange Horizons
Tangent Online
Tor.com
Uncanny
other

Which of the following print magazines do you read regularly?

Analog
Asimov’s
Black Static
Cemetery Dance
F&SF
Galaxy’s Edge
Interzone
On Spec
other:

How long have you been reading SF regularly?

1 year
2-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years

Does SF form the major part of your pleasure reading?
yes
no

Is the majority of your reading:
in print
on screen

Do you consider yourself a book collector?
yes
no

If yes, do you primarily collect:

hardcovers
everything
paperbacks
other:
magazines

Do you like:

SF
hard science
social science
adventure
Fantasy
high/heroic
humorous
romantic
Horror/Dark Fantasy
psychological
splatter
supernatural

other:

How many new hardcovers do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many per year?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new trade paperbacks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many per year?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new paperbacks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many per year?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new e-books do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many per year?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new audiobooks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many per year?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

Is most of the genre fiction you buy:
new
used
about equal

Where do you buy most of your print genre fiction?

chain stores
mail order
online bookseller
conventions
independent bookstores
wholesale or discount stores

Where do you buy most of your e-fiction?

Amazon/B&N/Google/iTunes/Kobo
Weightless
Publisher/Author websites

other:

Do you pay for e-fiction on a regular basis?
yes
no

How much did you generally pay for each piece of short fiction?

$0-$0.99
$1-$2.99
$3-$5.99
$6-$9.99
$10-$15.99
$16+

How much did you generally pay for each e-book?

$0-$0.99
$1-$2.99
$3-$5.99
$6-$9.99
$10-$15.99
$16+
Are you a member of the Science Fiction Book Club? yes no
Are you a member of a general book or video club? yes no

Have you ever attended a:
science fiction convention?
Worldcon?
neither

Did you attend the 2017 Worldcon?
yes
no

Do you
nominate
vote for the Hugos?

How many conventions, aside from Worldcon, did you attend last year?

0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Which of the following related subjects are you interested in?

movies
comics/graphic novels
science, non-fiction
gaming, including RPGs
computer/video games
fanzines/small press magazines
Doctor Who
Game of Thrones
Star Trek
Star Wars
The Walking Dead
Westworld
mainstream fiction
mystery fiction
historical fiction
romance fiction
young-adult fiction

Comments — about Locus, the poll, SF/F/H in general…:


Be sure your name and e-mail address are entered at the top of the form, or your ballot will not be counted!



 

This list appears in the February 2018 issue of Locus.
Tickets to the Locus Awards in Seattle (June 22-24, 2018) are available here.


This review and more like it in the December 2017 issue of Locus.

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or recurring donation. We rely on reader donations to keep the magazine and site going, and would like to keep the site paywall free, but WE NEED YOUR FINANCIAL SUPPORT to continue.

© 2018 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.