2017 Sidewise Awards Winners

The winners for the 2017 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Long Form

  • WINNER: Once There Was a Way, Bryce Zabel (Diversion)
  • The Berlin Project, Gregory Benford (Saga)
  • A Time of Need, Brent Harris (Insomnia)
  • All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
  • The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire, Alan Smale (Del Rey)

Short Form

  • WINNER: “Zigeuner”, Harry Turtledove (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
...Read More
Read more

2018 Chesley Award Winners

The 2018 Chesley Awards winners have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

  • WINNER: Marc Simonetti for The Sword of Shannara, Terry Brooks (Grim Oak)
  • Tommy Arnold for Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)
  • Marcela Bolívar for Julia, Peter Straub (Centipede)
  • Julie Dillon for Final Girls, Mira Grant (Subterranean)
  • Donato Giancola for Assassin’s Price, L.E. Modesitt Jr. (Tor)
  • John Harris for The Man in the Tree, Sage Walker (Tor)
  • Elizabeth Leggett for Retrograde,
...Read More
Read more

2018 Hugo and Campbell Awards Winners

Winners for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced by Worldcon 76, the 76th World Science Fiction Convention, on Sunday August 19, 2018 during a ceremony held at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA:

Best Novel
WINNER: The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Six Wakes, Mur Lafferty (Orbit US)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US;
...Read More
Read more

Fan Awards at Worldcon 76

Several awards for services to SF fandom were presented during opening ceremonies at Worldcon 76, August 16, 2018 at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA.

First Fandom Hall of Fame Award

  • Robert Silverberg

First Fandom Posthumous Hall of Fame Awards

  • Len & June Moffatt

Sam Moskowitz Archive Award

  • Hal W. Hall

David A. Kyle Big Heart Award

  • Mike Glyer

While you are here, please take a ...Read More

Read more

1943 Retro Hugo Awards Winners

Winners for the 1943 Retro Hugo Awards, honoring work from 1942, were announced by Worldcon 76, during an award ceremony held at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA:

Best Novel

WINNER: Beyond This Horizon, Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction 4-5/42)

  • The Uninvited, Dorothy Macardle (Doubleday, Doran/S.J.R. Saunders)
  • Donovan’s Brain, Curt Siodmak (Black Mask 9-11/42)
  • Second Stage Lensmen, E. E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science-Fiction 11/41-2/42)
...Read More
Read more

Dayton Literary Peace Prize Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Dayton Literary Peace Prize have been announced, including Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead), Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar (Little, Brown), and Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (Scribner) in the fiction category, and We Were Eight Years in Power by Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World) in non-fiction.

The prize “honors writers whose work uses the power of literature to foster peace, social justice, and global ...Read More

Read more

First Book Award Nominees

Nominees for the Edinburgh International Book Festival’s First Book Award have been announced and include several titles of genre interest:

  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Holt)
  • Leila, Prayaag Akbar (Simon & Schuster)
  • The House With Chicken Legs, Sophie Anderson (Scholastic)
  • Swansong, Kerry Andrew (Jonathan Cape)
  • Out of the Blue, Sophie Cameron (Roaring Brook)
  • In the Valley of the Sun, Andy Davidson (Skyhorse)
  • The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock, Imogen
...Read More
Read more

2018 WSFA Small Press Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) Small Press Award for Short Fiction have been announced:

  • “Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed 2/17)
  • “Floaters Can’t Float”, Pip Coen (Compelling Science Fiction 4/17)
  • “A Vague Inclination to Please”, Brandon Daubs (All Hail Our Robot Conquerers)
  • “Oba Oyinbo”, Jonathan Edelstein (Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show 10/17)
  • “Through Milkweed and Gloom”, Wendy Nikel (Submerged)
...Read More
Read more

2018 Dragon Awards Ballot

Dragon Con has announced the ballot for the 2018 Dragon Awards. Voting is open to the public at the Dragon Awards website; registration for voting is open until August 31, 2018, 11:59PM (EDT). Winners will be announced at Dragon Con, held August 30 – September 3, 2018 in Atlanta GA.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Mutineer’s Daughter, Chris Kennedy &
...Read More
Read more

2018 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Winner

“Dragon’s Hand” by David VonAllmen won the fifth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award, announced at the Writer’s Symposium during Gen Con, August 4, 2018 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis IN. Second place went to “Deny the World with a Thought” by Benjamin Scott Farthing and third place went to “The Lady of Pain” by Steve DuBois.

Other nominees were:

  • “Spun of Salt and Stone”, Deborah L. Davitt
  • “The
...Read More
Read more

Steinacker Wins James White Award

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s winner:

  • WINNER: “Two Worlds Apart”, Dustin Blair Steinacker
  • “A Sip of Pombe”, Gustavo Bondoni
  • “Imago”, Matthew Eeles
  • “The Big I Am”, E.M. Faulds
  • “My Fault”, Sarah Palmer
  • “Ms. Höffern Stays Abreast of the News”, Sarah Pauling

A special commendation was also given to Bondoni.

Steinacker receives £200 and publication in Interzone. This year’s judges were Anne Charnock, RJ Barker, ...Read More

Read more

2018 James White Award Shortlist

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s shortlist:

  • “A Sip of Pombe”, Gustavo Bondoni
  • “Imago”, Matthew Eeles
  • “The Big I Am”, E.M. Faulds
  • “My Fault”, Sarah Palmer
  • “Ms. Höffern Stays Abreast of the News”, Sarah Pauling
  • “Two Worlds Apart”, Dustin Blair Steinacker

The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and 6,000 words in length by non-professional authors. The winner will receive ...Read More

Read more

2017 Sidewise Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2017 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Long Form
  • The Berlin Project, Gregory Benford (Saga)
  • A Time of Need, Brent Harris (Insomnia)
  • All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
  • The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire, Alan Smale (Del Rey)
  • Once There Was a Way, Bryce Zabel (Diversion)

Short Form

  • “N’oublions Jamais”, Tom Anderson & Bruno Lombardi
...Read More
Read more

Lampkin Wins Munsey Award

Freelance writer/editor and publication designer William Lampkin is the winner of the 2018 Munsey Award, presented annually by PulpFest “to an individual or institution that has worked for the betterment of the pulp community.” Nominees are selected by the general pulp community, and the winner is selected by a vote of past Lamont, Munsey, and Rusty Awards winners.

Lampkin received a fine art print by David Saunders as his award, ...Read More

Read more

2018 Sunburst Awards Shortlist

The shortlists for the 2018 Sunburst Awards for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic have been announced:

Adult Fiction

  • The Bone Mother, David Demchuk (ChiZine)
  • American War, Omar El Akkad (Knopf)
  • Sputnik’s Children, Terri Favro (ECW)
  • Jade City, Fonda Lee (Little, Brown)
  • Son of a Trickster, Eden Robinson (Knopf Canada)

Young Adult Fiction

  • The Painting, Charis Cotter (Tundra)
  • The Marrow Thieves, Cherie Dimaline (Dancing Cat)
  • Exo, Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
...Read More
Read more

Hosein Wins 2018 Commonwealth Short Story Prize

“Passage” by Kevin Jared Hosein is the overall winner of the £5,000 Commonwealth Short Story Prize, awarded for the best piece of unpublished short fiction in English, announced during a ceremony on July 25, 2018 at the Centre for Visual Arts and Research in Nicosia, Cyprus. Hosein was earlier announced as the regional winner for the Caribbean, for which he was awarded £2,500. Sarah Hall, chair of this year’s judges, ...Read More

Read more

2018 World Fantasy Award Finalists

The World Fantasy Awards ballot for works published in 2017 has been announced. The awards will be presented November 4, 2018 during the 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) to be held at the Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, will go to Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Wollheim.

The World Fantasy Awards ...Read More

Read more

2018 Man Booker Longlist

The 13-title longlist for the Man Booker Prize includes several titles of genre interest:

  • Everything Under, Daisy Johnson (Jonathan Cape)
  • The Water Cure, Sophie Mackintosh (Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Overstory, Richard Powers (William Heinemann)

The award, which includes a £50,000 prize, is presented annually to the best original novel in the English language by a living author. This year’s judges are Kwame Anthony Appiah (chair), Val McDermid, Leo Robson, Jacqueline Rose, ...Read More

Read more

2018 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners have been announced, along with the names of the nominating countries:

European Grand Master:

  • Gérard Klein (France)

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • WINNER: Anna Starobinets (Russia)
  • Andreas Brandhorst (Germany)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Clelia Farris (Italy)
  • Laurent Genefort (France)
  • Derek Landy (Ireland)
  • Serhiy Zhadan (Ukraine)

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Milivoj Ćeran (Croatia)
  • Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
...Read More
Read more

2018 Seiun Awards Winners

The 57th Japan Science Fiction Convention has announced the 2018 Seiun Awards winners (the Japanese equivalent to the Hugo Awards), honoring the best original and translated works published last year in Japan. The winners for translated works follow.

Best Translated Novel

  • WINNER: Sleeping Giants, Sylvain Neuvel, translated by Chiori Sada (Tokyo Sogensha)
  • The History of Soviet Fantastika, Roman Arbitman, translated by Hiroaki Umemura (Kyōwakoku)
  • The Adjacent, Christopher Priest, translated by
...Read More
Read more

2018 Mythopoeic Award Winners

The Mythopoeic Society announced the 2018 Mythopoeic Awards winners at Mythcon 49, held July 20-23, 2018 at the Ritz-Carlton in Atlanta GA.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • WINNER: Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
  • The Rules of Magic, Alice Hoffman (Simon & Schuster)
  • Snow City, G.A. Kathryns (Sycamore Sky)
  • Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Changeling, Victor LaValle
...Read More
Read more

2018 Eisner Awards

The 2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 20, 2018. Winners of SF/F interest include:

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Hellboy: Krampusnacht, Mike Mignola & Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

  • Monstress, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Black Panther: World of Wakanda, Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates & Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Black Bolt, Saladin Ahmed
...Read More
Read more

2018 Scribe Award Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers (IAMTW) announced the winners for the 2018 Scribe Awards, honoring excellence in licensed tie-in writing. Winners of genre interest follow.

Original Speculative

  • WINNER: The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase, Greg Cox (Tor)
  • Halo: Legacy of Onyx, Matt Forbeck (Gallery)
  • Star Wars Battlefront II: Inferno Squad, Christie Golden (Century)
  • Star Trek Discovery: Desperate Hours, David Mack (Pocket)
  • Supernatural: The Usual Sacrifices, Yvonne Navarro
...Read More
Read more

2018 RITA and Golden Heart Awards Winners

The RITA and Golden Heart Awards were presented by the Romance Writers of America at their annual convention in Denver CO on July 19, 2018. The RITA is presented for best novel, and the Golden Heart is a contest for the best novel by an unpublished novelist. Winners of genre interest follow.

RITA for Paranormal Romance:

  • Hunt the Darkness, Stephanie Rowe (Self-published)

RITA for Young Adult Romance:

  • Seize Today, Pintip
...Read More
Read more

Purcell Wins Thumping Good Read Award

The Silent Companions by Laura Purcell (Raven)  won the 2018 WHSmith Thumping Good Read Award, which has been relaunched after a 15 year hiatus. The winner of the £10,000 prize was decided by combined voting from the public and award judges Peter James and Jojo Moyes.

Established in 1992 by WHSmith booksellers, the Thumping Good Read Award celebrates “the most popular books of the year” and was last awarded in ...Read More

Read more

Dreams Before the Start of Time Wins Clarke Award

The winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel published in 2017 has been announced:

  • WINNER: Dreams Before the Start of Time, Anne Charnock (47North)
  • Sea of Rust, C. Robert Cargill (Gollancz)
  • American War, Omar El Akkad (Picador)
  • Spaceman of Bohemia, Jaroslav Kalfař (Sceptre)
  • Gather the Daughters, Jennie Melamed (Tinder Press)
  • Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (4th Estate)

This year’s judges were Charles Christian, Dave Hutchinson, Paul March-Russell, ...Read More

Read more

The New Academy Prize in Literature

Swedish journalist Alexandra Pascalidou has founded The New Academy Prize in Literature with the intent of providing an international literature award since the 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature is not being awarded. The New Academy plans to dissolve on December 11, 2018. A longlist of 47 authors nominated by Swedish librarians has been announced, and includes several writers of genre interest:

  • Margaret Atwood
  • Paul Auster
  • Maryse Condé
  • Don DeLillo
  • Kerstin
...Read More
Read more

2017 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

The 2017 Shirley Jackson Awards winners were announced July 15, 2018 during Readercon 29 at the Quincy Marriott in Quincy MA. The awards are presented for outstanding achievement in horror, psychological suspense, and dark fantasy fiction.

Novel

  • WINNER: The Hole, Hye-young Pyun (Arcade)
  • Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
  • The Bone Mother, David Demchuk (ChiZine)
  • The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin)
  • The Changeling, Victor LaValle
...Read More
Read more

2018 SFPA Grand Master Nominees

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Poetry Association (SFPA) has named three nominees for their Grand Master award: LeRoy Gorman, David Lunde, and Ann K. Schwader.

The title is given “to an individual living at the time of selection whose body of work reflects the highest artistic goals of the SFPA, who has been actively publishing within the target genres of Science Fiction and Fantasy for a period of no fewer ...Read More

Read more

Robinson Wins Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award

Frank M. Robinson (1926-2014) is the winner of the 2018 Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award, intended to bring attention to lesser-known SF and fantasy authors. This year’s judges were Elizabeth Hand, Barry Malzberg, Mike Resnick, and Robert J. Sawyer. The award was announced July 13, 2018 during Readercon 29 at the Quincy Marriott in Quincy MA.

For more information about the award, see the Cordwainer Smith Foundation website.

While you are ...Read More

Read more

2018 Gemmell Awards Winners

The 2018 David Gemmell Awards winners were announced at a ceremony July 14, 2018 at Edge-Lit 7 in Derby, UK:

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • WINNER: Assassin’s Fate, Robin Hobb (Del Rey)
  • Fall of Dragons, Miles Cameron (Orbit)
  • Red Sister, Mark Lawrence (HarperCollins)
  • Scorched Shadows, Steve McHugh (47North)
  • Oathbringer, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • WINNER: Kings of the Wyld, Nicholas Eames (Orbit)
  • Age
...Read More
Read more

2018 Wellman Award Winner

The North Carolina Speculative Fiction Foundation (NCSFF) announced the winner of the 2018 Manly Wade Wellman Award during ConGregate 5 held July 13-15, 2018 at the Red Lion Hotel in High Point NC. The award recognizes “outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy novels written by North Carolina authors.”

  • WINNER: Scourge, Gail Z. Martin (Solaris)
  • Frost & Filigree, Natania Barron (Falstaff)
  • Amazing Grace, John G. Hartness (Falstaff)
  • The Stravinsky Intrigue,
...Read More
Read more