2018 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2018 Locus Awards. Tickets are available now.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony. Additional weekend events include author readings with Connie Willis and Carrie Vaughn; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Daniel Abraham, Clarion West ...Read More

Read more

2017 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 23-25, 2017; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony. Additional weekend events include author readings with Connie Willis and Carrie Vaughn; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Daryl Gregory, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket ...Read More

Read more

2016 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2016 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 24-26, 2016; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony. Additional weekend events include author readings; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Paul Park, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket holders, and special guests; panels with ...Read More

Read more

2015 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2015 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 26-28, 2015; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony. Additional weekend events include author readings with Willis and Daryl Gregory; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Andy Duncan, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket holders, ...Read More

Read more

2014 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2014 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 27-29, 2014. Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest. Additional weekend events include author readings; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Paul Park, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ...Read More

Read more

2013 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2013 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 28-30, 2013.  Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest. Additional weekend events include author readings; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Liz Hand, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ...Read More

Read more

2012 Locus Award Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2012 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 15-17, 2012. Connie Willis will MC the ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest on Saturday, June 16. Additional weekend events include author readings,  a kickoff meet-and-greet, panels with leading authors, an autograph session with books ...Read More

Read more

2011 Locus Award Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2011 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 24-26, 2011. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Induction will also take place that weekend, inducting Harlan Ellison, Gardner Dozois, Moebius, and Vincent Di Fate. Tickets are still available here.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Surface Detail, Iain
...Read More Read more

2010 Locus Awards Finalists

The top five finalists in each category of the 2010 Locus Awards have been announced.

Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010. Tickets are still available.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)
  • Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager;
    Ballantine Spectra)
  • Julian
...Read More Read more

2010 Locus Awards Finalists

The top five finalists in each category of the 2010 Locus Awards have been announced. Winners will be presented during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010. Tickets are still available.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)
  • Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager;
    Ballantine Spectra)
  • Julian
...Read More Read more

2010 Locus Award Finalists

The top five finalists in each category of the 2010 Locus Awards have been announced. Winners will be presented during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010. Tickets are still available.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)
  • Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager;
    Ballantine Spectra)
  • Julian
...Read More Read more

2009 Locus Award Finalists

The top five finalists in each category of the 2009 Locus Awards have been announced. The Locus Awards will be presented during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 26-27, 2009. Finalists are:

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Matter, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK)
  • City at the End of Time, Greg Bear (Gollancz, Del Rey)
  • Marsbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  • Anathem, Neal Stephenson (Atlantic UK, Morrow)
  • Saturn’s
...Read More Read more

2019 Hemming Award Finalists

The shortlists for the 2019 Norma K. Hemming Award have been announced.

Short Fiction (stories up to 17,500 words)

  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum)
  • “Triquetra”, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com 9/5/18)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 9-10/18)
  • “With this Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum)
  • “Shatterglass”, Susan Wardle (Aurum)
  • “Knitting Day”, Jen White (Mother of Invention)

Long Work

  • Icefall
...Read More
Read more

2019 Prometheus Award Finalists

The Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS) has released the finalists for the Prometheus Award in the Best Novel category, honoring pro-freedom works published in 2018.

Best Novel Award

  • Causes of Separation, Travis Corcoran (Morlock)
  • Kingdom of the Wicked [Book One: Rules and Book Two: Order], Helen Dale (Ligature Pty Limited)
  • State Tectonics, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Fractal Man, J. Neil Schulman (Steve Heller)
  • The Murderbot
...Read More
Read more

2019 Hugo and Campbell Awards Finalists

Finalists for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced by Dublin 2019, the 77th Worldcon, to be held August 15-19, 2019 at the Convention Centre Dublin in Dublin Ireland. 1,800 valid nominating ballots (1,797 electronic and three paper) were received and counted from members of Dublin 2019 and Worldcon 76. Nominating ballot information for individual categories has not been released. ...Read More

Read more

2019 Colorado Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Colorado Book Awards include the following titles of genre interest:

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • Murder on the Titania and Other Steam-Powered Adventures, Alex Acks (Queen of Swords)
  • While Gods Sleep, L.D. Colter (Tam Lin)
  • Denver Moon: The Minds of Mars, Warren Hammond & Joshua Viola (Hex)

General Nonfiction

  • Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded, Jason Heller (Melville House)

Juvenile

...Read More
Read more

31st Annual Lambda Awards Finalists

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced finalists for the 31st Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating “the best lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender books.” Nominees of genre interest follow.

LGBTQ SF/F/Horror

  • Metabolize, If Able, Clay AD (Monster House)
  • In the Vanishers’ Palace, Aliette de Bodard (JABberwocky)
  • Resilience, Fletcher DeLancey (Heartsome)
  • The Breath of the Sun, Isaac R. Fellman (Aqueduct)
  • The Barrow Will Send What it
...Read More
Read more

2019 Jim Baen Memorial Award Finalists

Baen Books has released the list of ten finalists for the 2019 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award:

  • Gustavo Bondoni
  • C Stuart Hardwick
  • Harry Lang
  • Jeffrey Lyman
  • Matt McHugh
  • Wendy Nikel
  • M.T. Reiten
  • Benjamin Tyler Smith
  • Tiffany Smith
  • Marie Vibbert

The Grand Prize winning story will be featured on the Baen website. The author will be given a trophy and paid a professional rate.

Grand Prize, second, and third place ...Read More

Read more

Sturgeon Award Finalists Announced

The finalists for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short science fiction story have been announced by the Gunn Center for the Study of Science Fiction. The award will be presented during the Campbell Conference Awards reception on June 21, 2019.

  • “Freezing Rain, A Chance of Falling”, L.X. Beckett (F&SF 7-8/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine
...Read More
Read more

Children’s and Teen Choice Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 12th annual Children’s and Teen Choice Book Awards have been announced. All five finalists in the Teen category are of genre interest.

  • The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)
  • Furyborn, Claire Legrand (Sourcebooks)
  • The Poet X, Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen)
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, Jen Wang (First Second)
  • Wildcard, Marie Lu (Putnam)

The awards presented by non-profit literacy organization Every Child a Reader and

...Read More
Read more

2019 Aspen Words Finalists

Friday Black by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Mariner) is a finalist for the second annual Aspen Words Literary Prize.

The winner will be announced during a ceremony on April 11, 2019 in New York NY. The $35,000 prize is awarded to “an influential work of fiction that illuminates a vital contemporary issue and demonstrates the transformative power of literature on thought and culture.” Finalists each receive $1,000. Finalists and winner are ...Read More

Read more

LA Times Book Prize Finalists

The Los Angeles Times has announced the finalists for their 39th annual Book Prize.

Works of genre note include Washington Black by Esi Edugyan (Knopf) in Fiction, as well as The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen) and The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X.R. Pan (Little, Brown BFYR) in Young Adult Literature.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on April 12, 2019 at USC’s Bovard Auditorium ...Read More

Read more

2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists

The 2018 Aurealis Awards shortlist, recognizing the best in Australian speculative fiction, has been announced.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Scales of Empire, Kylie Chan (HarperCollins)
  • Obsidio, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura)
  • Dyschronia, Jennifer Mills (Picador)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “I Almost
...Read More
Read more

Spectrum 26 Awards Finalists

The 2019 Spectrum Awards finalists have been announced.

Advertising

  • “Lair of the Firebreather”, Justin Gerard
  • “Reach”, Donato Giancola
  • “After the Flood”, Valentin Kopetzki
  • “Earth Species Project”, Victo Ngai
  • “Annihilation variant”, Greg Ruth

Book

  • “Winter Road”, Jaime Jones
  • “I Am the Light”, Vanessa Lemen
  • “Japanese Tales 1: The Invisible Man”, Yuko Shimizu
  • “Dragon Lords: Bad Faith”, Chase Stone
  • “Charlie Florida”, Francis Vallejo

Comic

  • Castle in the Stars: Book 4, page
...Read More
Read more

2019 Darrell Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Darrell Awards have been announced:

Best Midsouth Novel

  • In the Service of Luna, John E. Siers (Stonewall)
  • Every Wind of Change, Frank Tuttle (self-published)

Best Midsouth Novella

  • “Find the Lady”, Kevin Andrew Murphy (Mississippi Roll)
  • The Hairy Man, William Alan Webb (Dingbat)

Best Midsouth Short Story 

  • “Family Circle”, Lee Ann Story (End of the World Potluck)
  • “Teddy Bump”, Sheree
...Read More
Read more

2018 Analog AnLab and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Analog Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) and Asimov’s Readers’ Awards have been announced. Most are available to read online.

Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory Award Finalists

Best Novella

  • “Blurred Lives“, Adam-Troy Castro (1-2/18)
  • “A Stab of the Knife“, Adam-Troy Castro (7-8/18)
  • “Harry and the Lewises”, Edward M. Lerner (9-10/18)
  • “The Last Biker Gang“, Wil McCarthy (5-6/18)

Best Novelette

  • “Endless City“, David Gerrold (1-2/18)
  • “Left to Take
...Read More
Read more

2019 Compton Crook Award Finalists

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) has announced the finalists for the 2019 Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Award:

  • The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • Sisters of the Winter Wood, Rena Rossner (Redhook)
  • Implanted, Lauren C. Teffeau (Angry Robot)
  • The Feed, Nick Clark Windo (Morrow)

The award honors the best first ...Read More

Read more

2019 Audie Awards Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2019 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

Audie finalists of genre interest include:

Science Fiction

  • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase, Eoin Colfer & Douglas Adams, read by John Lloyd, Simon Jones, Geoff McGivern, and a full cast (Penguin Random House UK Audio)
  • Planetside, Michael Mammay, read by R.C. Bray (HarperAudio)
  • Black Star Renegades
...Read More
Read more

Minnesota Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Minnesota Book Awards, given by The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library, have been announced, including several titles and authors of genre interest.

Genre Fiction

  • Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)

Middle Grade Literature

  • Louisiana’s Way Home, Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick)
  • Otherwood, Pete Hautman (Candlewick)
  • The Key to Every Thing, Pat Schmatz (Candlewick)
  • The Collectors, Jacqueline West (Greenwillow)
...Read More
Read more

2019 Prometheus Hall of Fame Award Finalists

The Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS) has named the finalists for the 2019 Prometheus Hall of Fame Award, “for best classic literary works of liberty.”

  • “Sam Hall”, Poul Anderson (Astounding 8/53)
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.”, Rudyard Kipling (London 3-4/1912)
  • “Conquest by Default”, Vernor Vinge (Analog 5/68)
  • “Harrison Bergeron”, Kurt Vonnegut (F&SF 10/61)
  • Schrödinger’s Cat: The Universe Next Door, Robert Anton Wilson (Pocket)

All members of the LFS ...Read More

Read more

2019 PEN America Finalists

Finalists for the PEN America Literary Awards have been announced, and include several works of genre interest.

PEN/Jean Stein Book Award
  • Friday Black, Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Mariner)
  • The Overstory, Richard Powers (Norton)

PEN/Hemingway Award for a Debut Novel

  • Freshwater, Akwaeke Emezi (Grove)
  • Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)

PEN Translation Prize

  • Nevada Days, Bernardo Atxaga, translated by Margaret Jull Costa (Graywolf)
  • Disoriental, Négar Djavadi,
...Read More
Read more