2019 Compton Crook Award Finalists

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS) has announced the finalists for the 2019 Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Award:

The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager) The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager) Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga) Sisters of the Winter Wood, Rena Rossner (Redhook) Implanted, Lauren C. Teffeau (Angry Robot) The Feed, Nick Clark Windo (Morrow)

The award honors the best first ...Read More

Read more

2019 Audie Awards Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2019 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

Audie finalists of genre interest include:

Science Fiction

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase, Eoin Colfer & Douglas Adams, read by John Lloyd, Simon Jones, Geoff McGivern, and a full cast (Penguin Random House UK Audio) Planetside, Michael Mammay, read by R.C. Bray (HarperAudio) Black Star Renegades ...Read More Read more

Minnesota Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2019 Minnesota Book Awards, given by The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library, have been announced, including several titles and authors of genre interest.

Genre Fiction

Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)

Middle Grade Literature

Louisiana’s Way Home, Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick) Otherwood, Pete Hautman (Candlewick) The Key to Every Thing, Pat Schmatz (Candlewick) The Collectors, Jacqueline West (Greenwillow) ...Read More Read more

2019 Prometheus Hall of Fame Award Finalists

The Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS) has named the finalists for the 2019 Prometheus Hall of Fame Award, “for best classic literary works of liberty.”

“Sam Hall”, Poul Anderson (Astounding 8/53) “As Easy as A.B.C.”, Rudyard Kipling (London 3-4/1912) “Conquest by Default”, Vernor Vinge (Analog 5/68) “Harrison Bergeron”, Kurt Vonnegut (F&SF 10/61) Schrödinger’s Cat: The Universe Next Door, Robert Anton Wilson (Pocket)

All members of the LFS are eligible to ...Read More

Read more

2019 PEN America Finalists

Finalists for the PEN America Literary Awards have been announced, and include several works of genre interest.

PEN/Jean Stein Book Award Friday Black, Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Mariner) The Overstory, Richard Powers (Norton)

PEN/Hemingway Award for a Debut Novel

Freshwater, Akwaeke Emezi (Grove) Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)

PEN Translation Prize

Nevada Days, Bernardo Atxaga, translated by Margaret Jull Costa (Graywolf) Disoriental, Négar Djavadi, ...Read More Read more

2018 Cybils Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Children’s and Young Adults Bloggers’ Literary Awards (Cybils) have been announced. Books of genre interest are listed below:

Young Adult Speculative Fiction

Pitch Dark, Courtney Alameda (Feiwel & Friends) Mirage, Somaiya Daud (Flatiron) Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House) Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray) Summer of Salt, Katrina Leno (HarperTeen) Not Even Bones, Rebecca Schaeffer (Houghton ...Read More Read more

2018 National Book Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 National Book Awards have been announced and include authors and works of genre interest.

Fiction

Florida, Lauren Groff (Riverhead) The Great Believers, Rebecca Makkai (Viking) The Friend, Sigrid Nunez (Riverhead)

Young People’s Literature

The Poet X, Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen) The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge, M.T. Anderson & Eugene Yelchin (Candlewick).

Translated Literature

Disoriental, Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover (Europa ...Read More Read more

2018 Parsec Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Parsec Awards, honoring excellence in speculative fiction podcasting, have been announced.

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Ark City, Adam Christopher Uncanny County, Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane, William Franke & Nicole Greevy Nairobi Jack Rackham and the Lost Gold of the Atlantimengani, Thomas E. Fuller Exoplanetary, C. Christopher Hart Time! Trip! Season One, Gabe Templin & Orlando Segarra

Best Speculative ...Read More

Read more

Kirkus Prize 2018 Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Kirkus Prize have been announced, including titles of genre interest:

Fiction

Florida, Lauren Groff (Riverhead) Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux) Tell the Machine Goodnight, Katie Williams (Riverhead)

Children’s

The Poet X, Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperTeen) Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt) Harbor Me, Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen)

“Books that earn the Kirkus Star with publication dates between ...Read More

Read more

Digital Book World Awards Finalists

Finalists have been announced for the Digital Book World 2018 Awards across 52 categories. Finalists of genre interest include:

Best Book (Science Fiction) Star Wars: From A Certain Point Of View, Anonymous, ed. (Del Rey) The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga) Candidates, Cartel, and Chaos, Sterling Emmal (Blurb) Seeker, Douglas E. Richards (Paragon) Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Book ...Read More

Read more

2018 Imadjinn Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Imadjinn Awards have been announced, including several titles of genre interest:

Best Science Fiction Novel

The Unmoving Stars, Dave Creek (self-published) Belly of the Beast, Katina French (Per Bastet)

Best Fantasy Novel

The Black Lily, Mandy & G.D. Burkhead (Burkshelf) The Rite of Wands, Mackenzie Flohr (Indigo)

Best Horror Novel

Knife’s Tell, Daniel Dark (Seventh Star) Dark and Deadly Things, ...Read More Read more

2018 TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award Finalists

Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr (Allen & Unwin) is one of the five titles shortlisted for the 2018 TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award. The C$50,000 prize, awarded “for the most distinguished book of the year,” is sponsored by the Toronto-Dominion Bank Group and administered by the Canadian Children’s Book Centre (CCBC).

For more information, including a complete list of finalists, see the CCBC website.

While you are here, please take ...Read More

Read more

Dayton Literary Peace Prize Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Dayton Literary Peace Prize have been announced, including Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead), Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar (Little, Brown), and Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (Scribner) in the fiction category, and We Were Eight Years in Power by Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World) in non-fiction.

The prize “honors writers whose work uses the power of literature to foster peace, social justice, and global ...Read More

Read more

2018 WSFA Small Press Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) Small Press Award for Short Fiction have been announced:

“Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed 2/17) “Floaters Can’t Float”, Pip Coen (Compelling Science Fiction 4/17) “A Vague Inclination to Please”, Brandon Daubs (All Hail Our Robot Conquerers) “Oba Oyinbo”, Jonathan Edelstein (Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show 10/17) “Through Milkweed and Gloom”, Wendy Nikel (Submerged) ...Read More Read more

Locus Awards Weekend

The Locus Awards were held June 22-24, 2018 at the Best Western Executive Inn in balmy Seattle for the thirteenth consecutive year. Connie Willis was MC, with Daryl Gregory presenting the awards. Willis and Yoon Ha Lee taught the Locus Writers workshops that book-ended the weekend. Attendance numbered 150. Events kicked off Friday with readings by Willis and Lee, followed by a Clarion West-hosted party in honor of first-week instructor ...Read More

Read more

2018 World Fantasy Award Finalists

The World Fantasy Awards ballot for works published in 2017 has been announced. The awards will be presented November 4, 2018 during the 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) to be held at the Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, will go to Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Wollheim.

The World Fantasy Awards ...Read More

Read more

2018 Endeavour Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Endeavour Award have been announced:

CrossTown, Loren W. Cooper (Xeno) Ironfoot, Dave Duncan (Night Shade) Portal of a Thousand Worlds, Dave Duncan (Open Road) The Cold Eye, Laura Anne Gilman (Saga) A Secret History of Witches, Louisa Morgan (Orbit)

The award “honors a distinguished science fiction or fantasy book, either a novel or a single-author collection, created by a writer living ...Read More

Read more

2018 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Finalists

Finalists for the fifth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award have been announced:

“Spun of Salt and Stone”, Deborah L. Davitt “The Lady of Pain”, Steve DuBois “Deny the World with a Thought”, Benjamin Scott Farthing “The Puzzle Vault”, Auston Habershaw “The Memory Bank & Trust”, Patrick Hurley “Ashes for Ashes”, Kevin Kauffmann “Luchadora”, Melissa Mead “The Deadliest Dish”, David Samuels “Ash-Eater”, Benjamin Tyler Smith “Dragon’s Hand”, David VonAllmen

The contest ...Read More

Read more

2018 Campbell Memorial Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 John W. Campbell Memorial Award have been announced:

The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan) Tropic of Kansas, Christopher Brown (HarperCollins) Future Home of the Living God, Louise Erdrich (Harper) The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga) The Moon and the Other, John Kessel (Saga) The Stargazer’s Embassy, Eleanor Lerman (Mayapple) Austral, Paul McAuley (Gollancz) Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor) ...Read More Read more

2018 Mythopoeic Award Finalists

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the 2018 Mythopoeic Awards finalists. Winners will be announced at Mythcon 49, held July 20-23, 2018 at the Ritz-Carlton in Atlanta GA.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga) The Rules of Magic, Alice Hoffman (Simon & Schuster) Snow City, G.A. Kathryns (Sycamore Sky) Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing) The ...Read More Read more

2018 Geffen Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Geffen Awards for best science fiction and fantasy published in Hebrew have been announced by the Israeli Society for Science Fiction and Fantasy:

Best Translated Science Fiction Book

Labyrinth of Reflections, Sergei Lukyanenko (Opus) Station Eleven, Emily St. John Mandel (Babel) Daemon, Daniel Suarez (Opus) Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Yaniv) Journey to the Center of the Earth, Jules Verne (Ocean)

Best ...Read More

Read more

2018 Eugie Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award) have been announced:

“Infinite Love Engine”, Violet Allen (Lightspeed 4/17) “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers) “The Last Novelist (or A Dead Lizard in the Yard)”, Matthew Kressel (Tor.com 3/15/17) “And Then There Were (N-One)”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17) “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand”, Fran Wilde ...Read More Read more

2018 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced.

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

Fuego [The Fireman], Joe Hill (Nocturna) Las estrellas son legión [The Stars Are Legion], Kameron Hurley (Alianza) La quinta estación [The Fifth Season], N.K. Jemisin (B) Detrás de sus ojos [Behind Her Eyes], Sarah Pinborough (Alianza) El ...Read More Read more

2017 Bisexual Book Awards Finalists

The Bi Writers Association (BWA) announced finalists for the sixth annual Bisexual Book Awards on May 3, 2018 including titles of genre interest:

Speculative Fiction [Sci-fi/Fantasy/Horror/Etc.]

Island of Exiles, Erica Cameron (Entangled Teen) The Seafarer’s Kiss, Julia Ember (Duet) Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor) Rescues and the Rhyssa, TS Porter (Less Than Three) The Rules and Regulations for Mediating Myths & Magic, F.T. Lukens (Duet) ...Read More Read more

Tomorrow Prize and Roswell Award Finalists

Finalists for the Tomorrow Prize and Roswell Award for short science fiction have been announced. The five finalists for each will have their stories read by celebrity guests during LitFest Pasadena.

The finalists for the Tomorrow Prize for short science fiction by LA county high school students are:

“Relinquished Cities”, Sarah Krausz “The Demiurge”, Bry LeBerthon “Addiction”, Kalila Papanikolas “Microcosm”, Chelsea See “Midas”, Audrey Wang

Naomi Beach, Kate Crowell, Matthew ...Read More

Read more

2018 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short science fiction of the year have been announced:

“Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias) “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers) “The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s 11-12/17) “Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni 11/17) “The Martian Obelisk”, Linda Nagata ...Read More Read more

2018 Hugo and Campbell Awards Finalists

Finalists for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced by Worldcon 76, the 76th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA August 16-20, 2018. 1,813 valid nominating ballots (1,795 electronic and 18 paper) were received and counted from the members of Worldcon 75, Worldcon 76, and Dublin 2019. Nominating ...Read More

Read more

2018 Prometheus Award Finalists

The Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS) has released the finalists for the Prometheus Award in the Best Novel category, honoring pro-freedom works published in 2017.

Best Novel Award

Drug Lord: High Ground, Doug Casey and John Hunt (High Ground) The Powers of the Earth, Travis J I Corcoran (Morlock) Torchship, Torchship Pilot, and Torchship Captain, Karl K. Gallagher (Kelt Haven) Darkship Revenge, Sarah Hoyt (Baen) ...Read More Read more

PEN/Faulkner Finalists

Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (Scribner) and The Dark Dark by Samantha Hunt (FSG Originals) are among the five finalists for the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction, announced March 7, 2018. The prize “honors the best published works of fiction by American citizens in a calendar year.” This year’s judges are Andrea Barrett, Stacey D’Erasmo, and Alex Espinoza.

The winner will receive $15,000 and finalists will each receive $5,000. The ...Read More

Read more

30th Annual Lambda Awards Finalists

The Lambda Literary Foundation has announced finalists for the 30th Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating “achievement in LGBTQ writing for books published in 2017.” Nominees of genre interest follow.

LGBTQ SF/F/Horror

Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor) The Lost Daughter Collective, Lindsey Drager (DZANC) The Prey of Gods, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager) Night Visitors, Owen Keehnen (OutTales) Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor) I Stole You ...Read More Read more

Spectrum 25 Awards Finalists

The 2018 Spectrum Awards finalists have been announced.

Advertising

“ComicBase 2018”, Laurel Blechman “The Night Mare”, Brom “Mixc World Launch”, Victo Ngai “Moonrise”, Greg Ruth “SK2 cosmetics packaging and POP project”, Yuko Shimizu

Book

“Red Rising”, Tommy Arnold “A Girl & Her Friends”, Wesley Burt “Heading Home”, Gregory Manchess “The Old Man and the Forest”, Petar Meseldzija “Serving Fish”, Victo Ngai

Comic

Castle in the Stars, Book 2, pages ...Read More Read more

2018 Jim Baen Memorial Award Finalists

Baen Books has released the list of ten finalists for the 2018 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award:

Stewart C Baker Gustavo Bondoni Jonathan Edelstein C Stuart Hardwick Stephen Lawson Angus McIntyre Wendy Nikel Julie Novakova Patrice Sarath Martin L. Shoemaker

The winning story will be featured on the Baen website. The author will be given a trophy, paid a professional rate, and receive free admission into the 2018 International ...Read More

Read more