on list
1) Quantum Night, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace) 2 3
2) Visitor, C. J. Cherryh (DAW) 1
3) The Bands of Mourning, Brandon Sanderson (Tor) 3
4) Fire Touched, Patricia Briggs (Ace) 2 1
5) Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com) 1
6) Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper) 3 5
7) A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms, George R. R. Martin (Bantam) 6
8) The Everything Box, Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager) 1
9) In the Labyrinth of Drakes, Marie Brennan (Tor) 1
10) Fellside, M. R. Carey (Orbit) 1
1) The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW) 31
2) Ultima, Stephen Baxter (Penguin/Roc) 1
3) The Wise Man’s Fear, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW) 13
4) Chaos Choreography, Seanan McGuire (DAW) 2 1
5) A Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra) 68 4
6) The Martian, Andy Weir (Broadway) 9 3
7) Tracker, C. J. Cherryh (Daw) 1
8) A Dance with Dragons, George R. R. Martin (Bantam) 29 10
9) The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter (Harper) 3
10) A Clash of Kings, George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra) 58 9
1) The Three-Body Problem, Cixin Liu (Tor) 2 2
2) Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Del Rey) 2 1
3) A Darker Shade of Magic, V. E. Schwab (Tor) 3 5
4) Insistence of Vision, David Brin (The Story Plant) 1
5) The Martian, Andy Weir (Broadway) 18 3
6) The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Vintage) 1
7) Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit) 27 5
8) Leviathan Wakes, James S. A. Corey (Orbit) 6
9) The Magicians, Lev Grossman (Plume) 7 4
10) Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs (Quirk Books) 19 9
1) Star Trek Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Live by the Code, Christopher L. Bennett (Pocket) 1
2) Aftermath: Star Wars: Journey to Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chuck Wendig (LocusBooks) 8 2
3) Star Wars: Lords of the Sith, Paul S. Kemp (LucasBooks) 3 2
4) Forgotten Realms: Homecoming Book II: Maestro, R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) 1
5) World of Warcraft: Illidan, William King (Del Rey) 1


On the hardcover list, Robert J. Sawyer’s Quantum Night climbed from third place last month to first place, followed closely by C.J. Cherryh’s Visitor (book 17 in her Foreigner series). The new runner-up was The Story of Kullervo by J.R.R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt). There were 54 nominated titles, up from 49 last month.

On the paperback list, perennial favorite The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss claimed the top spot, with Stephen Baxter’s Ultima (the conclusion of the duology started in Proxima) taking second. Day Shift (Ace) by Charlaine Harris (book two in the Midnight, Texas series) was the new runner-up. There were 73 nominated titles, up from 68 last month.

By a margin of one vote, last month’s two top finishers on the trade paperback list switched places, with last month’s first place winner Uprooted by Naomi Novik moving to second and The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu (Ken Liu, translator) moving to first. The new runner-up was the conclusion to Joe Abercrombie’s Shattered Sea series, Half a War (Del Rey). There were 66 nominated titles, down from 73 last month.

In media- and gaming-related books, new release Star Trek Enterprise: Rise of the Federation: Live by the Code by Christopher L. Bennett took the top spot, while Star Wars: Aftermath by Chuck Wendig remained in second. Star Trek: Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward (Pocket) was the new runner-up, with 27 nominated titles, one down from last month’s 28.

— —

Compiled with data from

Bakka-Phoenix Books (Canada),

Barnes & Noble (USA),

Borderlands (CA),

McNally Robinson (2 in Canada),

Mysterious Galaxy (CA),

Toadstool (2 in NH),

Uncle Hugo’s (MN),

University Bookstore (WA),

White Dwarf (Canada).

Data period: April 2016.

— —

Note: book titles and covers on this page link to IndieBound, a network of independent booksellers, such as those that contribute to this list.