2019 Locus Poll and Survey

Here is the online version of the 49th annual Locus Awards ballot, covering works that appeared in 2018. Thank you for participating! In each category, you may vote for up to five works or nominees, ranking them 1 (first place) through 5 (fifth).

We have seeded the ballot with options based on our 2018 Recommended Reading List; this greatly facilitates tallying of results. As always, you are welcome to use the write-in boxes to vote for other titles and nominees not listed, in any category. If you do, please try to supply author, title, and place of publication, in a format like the options listed, where appropriate.

Do not vote for more than one item in a category at the same rank (e.g. two selections ranked 1st); if you do, we will disregard your votes in that category. Do not vote for the same work more than once, except Best First Novel, which may also be listed as Best Novel.

Note that the Hugo and Nebula Awards have somewhat different eligibility requirements; Locus Awards are open to publications or works that first appeared, anywhere in the world, during calendar year 2018, with some leeway for small presses or delayed publications. Feel free to leave some categories blank or partially blank, but try to fill in the entire survey. A free issue of Locus will be given for a filled-out ballot to subscribers of record when we count them in May, so please use the name on your subscription and your print subscription number, or your name and email as it appears on your digital subscription. Deadline for ballots is April 15, 2019.

As in previous years, voting rules count subscriber votes double. (Subscribe!) All votes, from subscribers and non-subscribers alike, will be counted as long as you include your name, e-mail, and survey information (Locus does not sell e-mail lists), and do not violate voting rules.

If you prefer, you may print this page, fill it in by hand, and mail it to Locus Publications, 655 13th Street, Suite 100, Oakland CA 94612. The Locus Awards will take place in June 2019 in Seattle WA. Learn more about the Locus Awards Weekend and purchase tickets here: http://locusmag.com/2019-locus-awards-weekend/.

Anonymous ballots will not be counted. Please include your name and e-mail address with your submission.






Name
Subscriber Number

Print subscribers: See example mailing label below to find your subscriber number.
Digital subscribers: No subscriber number is required. Please be sure your name and email match your subscription info.

Age
Gender
E-mail

Locus Poll

In each category, enter ‘1’ in the Rank column for your first choice, ‘2’ for your second choice, ‘3’ for your third choice, ‘4’ for your fourth choice, and ‘5’ for your fifth choice. Do not vote for more than five items in each category.

Best SF Novel

Rank Title
Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)
Emergence, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Chercher La Femme, L. Timmel Duchamp (Aqueduct)
Europe at Dawn, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris UK)
Shelter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Pride and Prometheus, John Kessel (Saga)
The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)
Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
Embers of War, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)
The Overstory, Richard Powers (Norton; Heinemann)
The Dreaming Stars, Tim Pratt (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
An American Story, Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
By the Pricking of Her Thumb, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Theory of Bastards, Audrey Schulman (Europa)
The Sky Is Yours, Chandler Klang Smith (Hogarth US)
Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
Irontown Blues, John Varley (Ace)
The Wild Dead, Carrie Vaughn (John Joseph Adams)
The Accidental War, Walter Jon Williams (Harper Voyager)
Condomnauts, Yoss (Restless)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Fantasy Novel

Rank Title
Lies Sleeping, Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
The Monster Baru Cormorant, Seth Dickinson (Tor)
Temper, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager US)
Murmur, Will Eaves (CB; Bellevue Literary 2019)
Deep Roots, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
Ahab’s Return, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Red Waters Rising, Laura Anne Gilman (Saga)
European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Theodora Goss (Saga)
The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
The Wonder Engine, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
Latchkey, Nicole Kornher-Stace (Mythic Delirium)
Fire Dance, Ilana C. Myer (Tor)
Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
Melmoth, Sarah Perry (Custom House; Serpent’s Tail)
Summerland, Hannu Rajaniemi (Tor; Gollancz)
The Phoenix Empress, K Arsenault Rivera (Tor)
Salvation’s Fire, Justina Robson (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Frankenstein in Baghdad, Ahmed Saadawi (Penguin; Oneworld)
Dreadful Company, Vivian Shaw (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Creatures of Want and Ruin, Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Horror Novel

Rank Title
In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
Unlanguage, Michael Cisco (Eraserhead)
The Book of Hidden Things, Francesco Dimitri (Titan US; Titan UK)
We Sold Our Souls, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
The Immaculate Void, Brian Hodge (ChiZine)
Coyote Songs, Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
Riddance, Shelley Jackson (Black Balloon)
The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
Providence, Caroline Kepnes (Lenny)
The Outsider, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Listener, Robert McCammon (Cemetery Dance)
Cross Her Heart, Sarah Pinborough (HarperCollins UK/Morrow)
The Cabin at the End of the World, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)
Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best First Novel

Rank Title
Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
Semiosis, Sue Burke (Tor)
Mirage, Somaiya Daud (Flatiron; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Breath of the Sun, Rachel Fellman (Aqueduct)
I Am the River, T.E. Grau (Lethe)
Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
The Deep and Shining Dark, Juliet Kemp (Elsewhen)
The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit US)
Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
The Robots of Gotham, Todd McAulty (John Joseph Adams)
A Blade So Black, L.L. McKinney (Imprint)
Mem, Bethany C. Morrow (Unnamed)
Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
Confessions of the Fox, Jordy Rosenberg (One World; Atlantic UK)
Baby Teeth, Zoje Stage (St. Martin’s; Bantam Press UK)
Empire of Sand, Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best YA Novel

Rank Title
Damsel, Elana K. Arnold (Balzer + Bray)
The Gone Away Place, Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
The Cruel Prince, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
The Brilliant Death, Amy Rose Capetta (Viking)
The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
For a Muse of Fire, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow)
Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
Cross Fire, Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
Black Wings Beating, Alex London (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
Blanca & Roja, Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel and Friends)
Bluecrowne, Kate Milford (Clarion)
The Astonishing Color of After, Emily X.R. Pan (Little, Brown; Orion)
The Agony House, Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
Half-Witch, John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
A Room Away From the Wolves, Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin)
Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic US; Scholastic UK)
Mapping the Bones, Jane Yolen (Philomel)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novella

Rank Title
“Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling”, L.X. Beckett (F&SF 7-8/18)
The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
“Umbernight”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 2/18)
Black Helicopters, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
“Requiem”, Vandana Singh (Ambiguity Machines)
The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)
The Dragon’s Child, Janeen Webb (PS Australia)
Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
Rogue Protocol, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
The Descent of Monsters, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novelette

Rank Title
“The Donner Party”, Dale Bailey (F&SF 1-2/18)
“The Ghoul Goes West”, Dale Bailey (Tor.com 1/17/18)
“De MotherJumpers”, Celeste Rita Baker (Strange Horizons 10/15/18)
“Okay, Glory”, Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
“No Flight Without the Shatter”, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com 8/15/18)
The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
“A World to Die For”, Tobias S. Buckell (Clarkesworld 1/18)
“If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again”, Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi & Fantasy Blog 11/29/18)
“The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
“Flint and Mirror”, John Crowley (The Book of Magic)
“An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
“Joe Diabo’s Farewell”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
“The Nearest”, Greg Egan (Tor.com 7/18/18)
“Furious Girls”, Julianna Goodman (Fiyah Spring ’18)
“Queen Lily”, Theodora Goss (Lightspeed 11/18)
“Nine Last Days on Planet Earth”, Daryl Gregory (Tor.com 9/19/18)
“When We Were Starless”, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 10/18)
“He Sings of Salt and Wormwood”, Brian Hodge (The Devil and the Deep)
“The Privilege of the Happy Ending”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/18)
“M Is for Mars”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Houses Under the Sea)
“Community Service”, Megan Lindholm (The Book of Magic)
“Quality Time”, Ken Liu (Robots vs Fairies)
“The Fall and Rise of the House of the Wizard Malkuril”, Scott Lynch (The Book of Magic)
“Chasing the Start”, Evan Marcroft (Strange Horizons 7/9/18)
“Triquetra”, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com 9/5/18)
“The Spires”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog 3-4/18)
“The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic)
“Recoveries”, Susan Palwick (Tor.com 6/20/18)
“The Return of the Pig”, K.J. Parker (The Book of Magic)
“The Thought That Counts”, K.J. Parker (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 4/26/18)
“Do As I Do, Sing As I Sing”, Sarah Pinsker (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/1/18)
“The Governor”, Tim Powers (The Book of Magic)
“Foxy and Tiggs”, Justina Robson (Infinity’s End)
“Intervention”, Kelly Robson (Infinity’s End)
“A Study in Oils”, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld 9/18)
“Saudade”, Nelson Rolon (Fiyah Autumn ’18)
“Orange World”, Karen Russell (New Yorker 6/411/18)
“The Sweetness of Honey and Rot”, A. Merc Rustad (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/11/18)
“The Tragedy of Zayred the Splendid”, Grace Seybold (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/4/18)
“Son of the Sea”, Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
“The Lighthouse Girl”, Bao Shu (Clarkesworld 1/18)
“Widdam”, Vandana Singh (F&SF 12/18)
“The Other Side of Otto Mountain”, Ivy Spadille (Fiyah Spring ’18)
“The Crow Knight”, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/11/18)
“Harry and Marlowe and the Secret of Ahomana”, Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed 9/18)
“The Huntsman and the Beast”, Carrie Vaughn (Asimov’s 910/18)
“Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good”, LaShawn M. Wanak (Fiyah Summer ’18)
“How to Swallow the Moon”, Isabel Yap (Uncanny 1112/18)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Short Story

Rank Title
“Down Where Sound Comes Blunt”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 34/18)
“Waterbirds”, G.V. Anderson (Lightspeed 7/18)
“Work Shadow/Shadow Work”, Madeline Ashby (Robots vs Fairies)
“Dreadful Young Ladies”, Kelly Barnhill (Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories)
“A Song of Home, the Organ Grinds”, James Beamon (Lightspeed 7/18)
“Gone to Earth”, Octavia Cade (Shimmer 5/18)
“The Temporary Suicides of Goldfish”, Octavia Cade (Kaleidotrope Winter ’18)
“We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice”, Octavia Cade (Strange Horizons 5/7/18)
“Hide Me in the Shadow of Your Wings”, Christopher Caldwell (Strange Horizons 7/30/18)
“An Incomplete Catalog of Miraculous Births, or Secrets of the Uterus Abscondita”, Rebecca Campbell (Shimmer 1/18)
“The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes”, Siobhan Carroll (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/15/18)
“Red Rain”, Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare 6/18)
“The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight”, Eleanna Castroianni (Strange Horizons 7/2/18)
“By the Hand That Casts It”, Stephanie Charette (Shimmer 9/18)
“The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)
“Contingency Plans for the Apocalypse”, S.B. Divya (Uncanny 12/18)
“The Bookcase Expedition”, Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs Fairies)
“Coyote Now Wears a Suit”, Ani Fox (Apex 9/18/18)
“STET”, Sarah Gailey (Fireside 10/18)
“And Yet”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 34/18)
“The Hurrah (aka Corpse Scene)”, Orrin Grey (The Dark 6/18)
“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
“It’s Easy to Shoot a Dog”, Maria Haskins (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 9/13/18)
“You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, and I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met You”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed 9/18)
“Variations on a Theme from Turandot“, Ada Hoffmann (Strange Horizons 5/14/18)
“Carborundorum /dev/null”, Annalee Flower Horne (Fireside 7/18)
“The Unusual Customer”, Innocent Chizaram Ilo (Fireside 7/18)
“Cuisine des Mémoires”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
“The Storyteller’s Replacement”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
“The Heart of Owl Abbas”, Kathleen Jennings (Tor.com 4/11/18)
“Field Biology of the Wee Fairies”, Naomi Kritzer (Apex 9/4/18)
“Meat and Salt and Sparks”, Rich Larson (Tor.com 6/6/18)
“Firelight”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Paris Review Summer ’18)
“The Starship and the Temple Cat”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/1/18)
“Flow”, Marissa Lingen (Fireside 3/18)
“Cosmic Spring”, Ken Liu (Lightspeed 3/18)
“Mother Tongues”, S. Qiouyi Lu (Asimov’s 12/18)
“The Passenger”, Emily Lundgren (Shimmer 7/18)
“A Brief and Fearful Star”, Carmen Maria Machado (Future Tense)
“The Hydraulic Emperor”, Arkady Martine (Uncanny 12/18)
“The Starfish Girl”, Maureen McHugh (Future Tense 7/23/18)
“Dying Light”, Maria Romasco Moore (Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet 7/18)
“A Slip in the Slice”, Heather Morris (Kaleidotrope Winter ’18)
“Bride Before You”, Stephanie Malia Morris (Nightmare 5/18)
“She Searches for God in the Storm Within”, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Sword and Sonnet)
“The Ceremony”, Mari Ness (Fireside Quarterly 7/18)
“The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto”, Annalee Newitz (Robots vs Fairies)
“Blessings”, Naomi Novik (Uncanny 56/18)
“The Steam-Powered Princess”, Aimee Ogden (Augur 6/18)
“Mother of Invention”, Nnedi Okorafor (Future Tense)
“The Bodice, The Hem, The Woman, Death”, Karen Osborne (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/25/18)
“The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)
“A Portrait of Salai”, Hannu Rajaniemi (Infinity’s End)
“True Crime”, M. Rickert (Nightmare 9/18)
“Snake Season”, Erin Roberts (The Dark 4/18)
“Sour Milk Girls”, Erin Roberts (Clarkesworld 1/18)
“What Gentle Women Dare”, Kelly Robson (Uncanny 5-6/18)
“One If by Sea”, Eden Royce (Augur 11/18)
“The Triumphant Ward of the Railroad and the Sea”, Sara Saab (Shimmer 3/18)
“Leviathan Sings to Me in the Deep”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare 6/18)
“On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog”, Adam R. Shannon (Apex 12/18)
“You Can Make a Dinosaur, but You Can’t Help Me”, K.M. Szpara (Uncanny 78/18)
“Teddy Bump”, Sheree Renee Thomas (Fiyah Summer ’18)
“Yard Dog”, Tade Thompson (Fiyah Summer ’18)
“The Buried Giant”, Lavie Tidhar (Robots vs Fairies)
“From the Root”, Emma Törzs (Lightspeed 6/18)
“A Fall Counts Anywhere”, Catherynne M. Valente (Robots vs Fairies)
“Ghosts of Bari”, Wren Wallis (Shimmer 11/18)
“Kindred”, Peter Watts (Infinity’s End)
“The Pine Arch Collection”, Michael Wehunt (The Dark 5/18)
“Ruby, Singing”, Fran Wilde (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 9/27/18)
“Asphalt, River, Mother, Child”, Isabel Yap (Strange Horizons 10/8/18)
“Music for the Underworld”, E. Lily Yu (Terraform 3/29/18)
“Cast Off Tight”, Hal Y. Zhang (Fireside 6/18)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Anthology

Rank Title
Future Fiction, Bill Campbell & Francesco Verso, eds. (Rosarium)
The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
Shades Within Us, Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law, eds. (Laksa)
A Thousand Beginnings and Endings, Ellen Oh & Elsie Chapman, eds. (Greenwillow)
Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael & Tansy Rayner Roberts, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
Twelve Tomorrows, Wade Roush, ed. (MIT Press)
Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Underwater Ballroom Society, Tiffany Trent & Stephanie Burgis, eds. (Five Fathoms)
Welcome to Dystopia, Gordon Van Gelder, ed. (OR)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
The Final Frontier, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Best of the Best Horror of the Year, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
The Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2018, Paula Guran, ed. (Prime)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2018, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, N.K. Jemisin & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Zion’s Fiction, Sheldon Teitelbaum & Emanuel Lottem, eds. (Mandel Vilar)
The Future Is Female!, Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Collection

Rank Title
Friday Black, Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (Mariner; riverrun)
The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
The Sacerdotal Owl and Three Other Long Tales, Michael Bishop (Kudzu Planet)
All I Ever Dreamed, Michael Blumlein (Valancourt)
Thoreau’s Microscope, Michael Blumlein (PM)
Brief Cases, Jim Butcher (Ace; Orbit UK)
The End of All Our Exploring, F. Brett Cox (Fairwood)
Ice and Other Stories, Candas Jane Dorsey (PS)
An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
The Ones Who Are Waving, Glen Hirshberg (Cemetery Dance)
A Cathedral of Myth and Bone, Kat Howard (Saga)
How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Promise of Space and Other Stories, James Patrick Kelly (Prime)
The Dinosaur Tourist, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
Fire & Blood, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
Alien Virus Love Disaster, Abbey Mei Otis (Small Beer)
The Father of Lies, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
DJStories, David J. Schow (Subterranean)
All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
Ambiguity Machines & Other Stories, Vandana Singh (Small Beer)
Forget the Sleepless Shores, Sonya Taaffe (Lethe)
Tales from the Inner City, Shaun Tan (Levine; Allen & Unwin Australia; Walker UK)
The Future Is Blue, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
Starlings, Jo Walton (Tachyon)
How to Fracture a Fairy Tale, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Non-fiction Book

Rank Title
Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
Consciousness and Science Fiction, Damien Broderick (Springer)
Psience Fiction: The Paranormal in Science Fiction Literature, Damien Broderick (McFarland)
Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017), Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
Modern Science Fiction: A Critical Analsyis: The Seminal 1951 Thesis with a New Introduction and Commentary, James Gunn (McFarland)
Strange Stars, Jason Heller (Melville House)
Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)
Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, Ursula K. Le Guin & David Naimon (Tin House)
Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility, Alexis Lothian (NYU Press)
The Bend at the End of the Road, Barry N. Malzberg (Fantastic)
Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, Catherine McIlwaine, ed. (Bodleian Library)
Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)
Daemon Voices: On Stories and Storytelling, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK 2017)
None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer, Benjamin J. Robertson (University of Minnesota Press)
An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)
A Conversation Larger than the Universe, Henry Wessells (The Grolier Club)
Arthur C. Clarke, Gary Westfahl (University of Illinois Press)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Art Book

Rank Title
Yoshitaka Amano, Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy, Florent Gorges (Les Éditions Pix’n Love 2015; Dark Horse)
David B., Hâsib & the Queen of Serpents: A Tale of a Thousand and One Nights (Gallimard Jeunesse ’15; NBM)
James Cawthorn, James Cawthorn: The Man and His Art, Maureen Cawthorn Bell (Jayde Design)
J.A.W. Cooper, Pastoral (Flesk)
Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Gary Gianni, The Illustrated Call of Cthulhu (Flesk)
John Howe, A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; HarperCollins UK)
Jeffrey Alan Love, The Thousand Demon Tree (Flesk)
Infected by Art: Volume 6, Todd Spoor & Bill Cox, eds. (ArtOrder)
Simon Stålenhag, The Electric State (Fria Ligan ’17; Skybound)
William Stout, Fantastic Worlds: The Art of William Stout, Ed Leimbacher (Insight Editions)
Shaun Tan, Cicada (Lothian; Levine ’19)
Charles Vess, The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
Michael Whelan, Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
Dungeons & Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, & Sam Witwer (Ten Speed)
Lisbeth Zwerger, The Tales of Beedle the Bard, J.K. Rowling (Levine)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Artist – Pro or Fan

Rank Title
Kei Acedera
Yoshitaka Amano
Anna & Elena Balbusso
Chiara Bautista
Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo
Brom
Jim Burns
Rovina Cai
Lauren K. Cannon
Thomas Canty
Vincent Chong
Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Mélanie Delon
Vincent di Fate
Julie Dillon
Leo & Diane Dillon
Larry Dixon
Daniel Dos Santos
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
Jon Foster
Brian & Wendy Froud
Donato Giancola
Rebecca Guay
Dominic Harman
John Harris
Stephen Hickman
Patrick J. Jones
Michael Kaluta
Paul Kidby
Tom Kidd
Michael Komarck
Kekai Kotaki
Abigail Larson
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
Jody A. Lee
Elizabeth Leggett
Paul Lewin
Todd Lockwood
Jeffrey Alan Love
Don Maitz
Gregory Manchess
Stephan Martiniere
David Mattingly
Chris McGrath
Ian Miller
Kurt Miller
Erik Mohr
Rowena Morrill
Lee Moyer
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Karla Ortiz
John Jude Palencar
Dave Palumbo
John Picacio
Omar Rayyan
Greg Ruth
Ruth Sanderson
Dave Seeley
Cynthia Sheppard
Yuko Shimizu
Steve Stone
Sana Takeda
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Taral Wayne
Michael Whelan
Frank Wu
Stephen Youll
Paul Young
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Editor – Pro or Fan

Rank Title
John Joseph Adams
Mike Allen
Cory Allyn
Scott H. Andrews
Mike Ashley
Sam Bellotto Jr.
Steve Berman
Jennifer Brehl
Neil Clarke
Andy Cox
Peter Crowther
Ellen Datlow
Kate Dollarhyde & Jane Crowley
Gardner Dozois
Malcolm Edwards
C.C. Finlay
Jo Fletcher
Marc Gascoigne
Sheila Gilbert
Diana Gill
Liz Gorinsky
Gavin Grant/Kelly Link
Anne Groell
Paula Guran
Lee Harris
Niall Harrison
Katie Hoffman
Tim Holman
Rich Horton
Brit Hvide
Justina Ireland
Stephen Jones
Michael Kelly
Alisa Krasnostein
Yanni Kuznia
Jeremy Lassen
Shahid Mahmud
Beth Meacham
Jim Minz
Betsy Mitchell
Joe Monti
Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Tricia Narwani
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Tim O’Connell
Jon Oliver
Bella Pagan
Julian Pavia
Devi Pillai
David Pomerico
Erik Secker
Trevor Quachri
Gillian Redfearn
Julia Rios
Scott Roberts
Brett Alexander Savory
William Schafer
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Rene Sears
Jason Sizemore
Rashida J. Smith
Anne Sowards
David Steffen
Jonathan Strahan
Patrick Swenson
Simon Taylor
Mark Teppo
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Juliet Ulman
Gordon Van Gelder
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Zachary Wagman
Sean Wallace
Miriam Weinberg
Jacob Weisman
Toni Weisskopf
Brian White
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe
Betsy Wollheim
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Magazine or Fanzine

Rank Title
Abyss & Apex
Amazing Stories
Analog
Andromeda Spaceways
Ansible
Apex
Asimov’s
Aurealis
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Black Gate
Black Static
Bull Spec
The Cascadia Subduction Zone
Cemetery Dance
Clarkesworld
The Coode Street Podcast
Daily SF
Dark Discoveries
The Dark Magazine
Diabolical Plots
Drabblecast
Dreams & Nightmares
Electric Spec
Escape Pod
Extrapolation
Far Fetched Fables
Fantastic Stories of the Imagination
F&SF
Fiction River
File 770
Fireside
Fiyah!
Foundation
Galactic Suburbia
Galaxy’s Edge
Geek’s Guide to the Galaxy
GigaNotoSaurus
Intergalactic Medicine Show
Interzone
Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts
Journey Planet
Kaleidotrope
Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet
Lightspeed
Lontar: The Journal of Southeast Asian Speculative Fiction
Mithila
Mythic Delirium
Neo-Opsis
New Myths
The New York Review of SF
Nightmare Magazine
Omenana
On Spec
Perihelion
Phantom Drift
Podcastle
Postscripts
Pseudopod
Science Fiction Studies
SF Commentary
SF Site
SFRevu
Shimmer
Shoreline of Infinity
Smith’s Monthly
Space and Time
Star*Line
StarShipSofa
Strange Horizons
Tales to Terrify
Terraform
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine
Vector
Writing Excuses
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Book Publisher

Rank Title
Abbadon
Abrams
Ace
Allen & Unwin
Amazon/47North
Angry Robot
Apex Publications
Aqueduct
Arc Manor/Phoenix Pick
Bad Moon Books
Baen
Del Rey
Bantam
Berkley
Black Library
Bloomsbury
Candlewick
Cemetery Dance
Centipede Press
Cheeky Frawg
ChiZine
Chomu Press
Constable & Robinson
Crown
Dark Regions
DAW
Del Rey
Doubleday
Earthling
Fairwood
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Feiwel and Friends
First Second
Flesk
Galaxy
Gollancz
Grand Central
Hadley Rille
Haffner Press
Haikasoru
Harper/Voyager
Harper Collins Canada
Harlequin/Luna
Hodder & Stoughton
Houghton Mifflin
Imprint
John Joseph Adams Books
Knopf
Lethe
Library of America
Little, Brown
MCD
Meerkat
Morrow
NESFA Press
Night Shade Books
One World
Orbit
Paizo/Planet Stories
Pegasus
Penguin
PM Press
Pocket
Prime
PS Publishing
Pyr
Quercus/Jo Fletcher
Random House
Resurrection House
Roc
Saga
Severn House
Simon & Schuster
Skyhorse
Small Beer Press
Solaris
Strange Chemistry
St. Martin’s
Subterranean Press
Tachyon
Titan
Tor
[Macmillan] Tor UK
Twelfth Planet Press
Viking
Wesleyan University Press
Wizards of the Coast
Word Horde
WordFire Press
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Locus Survey

Are you a current subscriber to the magazine?
yes
no

If not, were you in the past?
yes
no

Are you currently:
married
single
formerly married
other

Do you have any children?
yes
no

Do you:

own home/condo
live with relatives
rent house/apartment
share house/apartment
other

Annual family income:

$0-10,000
$10,001-20,000
$20,001-30,000
$30,001-40,000
$40,001-50,000
$50,001-75,000
$75,001-100,000
$100,001-150,000
over $150,000

Primary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
retired
office
student
other:
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Secondary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
other:
office
student
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Please check the highest level of education completed:

high school
some college
AA degree
bachelor’s
some grad school
master’s
law or medicine
PhD

How long have you been reading Locus?

less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years
since the beginning

Where did you first hear of Locus?

specialty bookstore
magazine/fanzine mention
Best of the Year anthology
book cover blurb
convention
SF club
general bookstore
other:
online
library
friend/word of mouth

Do you own any of the following?

personal computer
game console
e-book reader (Kindle, etc.)
HDTV/Smart TV
smartphone
tablet
game console

If you own a computer, how many?
and what kind(s)?

PC
Mac
Linux operated
other:

If you own an e-book reader, what do you read on it?

books
magazines
other:

How many hours per week do you spend online?

0 1-2 3-5 6-9 10-19 20+
Do you have a web page? yes no
Do you have a blog? yes no
Do you use Twitter? yes no
Do you watch YouTube? yes no
Do you use social networking sites? yes no
Do you play MMORPGs or game online? yes no
Do you get your news online? yes no
Do you regularly listen to podcasts? yes no
Do you read Locus Online? yes no
Have you ever donated to an online publication? yes no
Do you read any other online SF publications? yes no

Which of the following online publications do you read regularly?

Abyss & Apex
Apex
Ansible
Syfy Wire
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
ChiZine
Clarkesworld
Daily Science Fiction
Intergalactic
Medicine Show

io9
Lightspeed
NY Review of SF
SFRevu
File 770
Strange Horizons
Tangent Online
Tor.com
Uncanny
other

Which of the following print magazines do you read regularly?

Analog
Asimov’s
Black Static
Fireside
F&SF
Galaxy’s Edge
Interzone
On Spec
other:

How long have you been reading SF regularly?

1 year
2-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years

Does SF form the major part of your pleasure reading?
yes
no

Do you consider yourself a book collector?
yes
no

If yes, do you primarily collect:

hardcovers
everything
paperbacks
other:
magazines

Do you like:

SF
hard science
social science
adventure
Fantasy
high/heroic
humorous
romantic
Horror/Dark Fantasy
psychological
splatter
supernatural

other:

How many new hardcovers do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new trade paperbacks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new paperbacks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new e-books do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

How many new audiobooks do you buy per month?
0
1
2-4
5-10
11+

Is most of the genre fiction you buy:
new
used
about equal

Where do you buy most of your print genre fiction?

chain stores
mail order
online bookseller
conventions
independent bookstores
wholesale or discount stores

Where do you buy most of your e-fiction?

Amazon
B&N
Google
iBooks
Weightless
Publisher/Author websites

other:

Do you pay for e-fiction on a regular basis?
yes
no

How much did you generally pay for each piece of short fiction?

$0-$0.99
$1-$2.99
$3-$5.99
$6-$9.99
$10-$15.99
$16+

How much did you generally pay for each e-book?

$0-$0.99
$1-$2.99
$3-$5.99
$6-$9.99
$10-$15.99
$16+
Are you a member of the Science Fiction Book Club? yes no
Are you a member of a general book or video club? yes no

Have you ever attended a:
science fiction convention?
Worldcon?
neither

Did you attend the 2018 Worldcon?
yes
no

Do you
nominate
vote for the Hugos?

How many conventions, aside from Worldcon, did you attend last year?

0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Which of the following related subjects are you interested in?

movies
comics/graphic novels
science, non-fiction
gaming, including RPGs
computer/video games
fanzines/small press magazines
Doctor Who
Game of Thrones
Star Trek
Star Wars
The Walking Dead
Westworld
mainstream fiction
mystery fiction
historical fiction
romance fiction
young-adult fiction

Comments — about Locus, the poll, SF/F/H in general…:


Be sure your name and e-mail address are entered at the top of the form, or your ballot will not be counted!



The 2018 Recommended Reading list appears in the February 2019 issue of Locus.
Tickets to the Locus Awards in Seattle, in June 2019, will be made available soon.


Locus Magazine, Science Fiction Fantasy

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or recurring donation. We rely on reader donations to keep the magazine and site going, and would like to keep the site paywall free, but WE NEED YOUR FINANCIAL SUPPORT to continue quality coverage of the science fiction and fantasy field.

© 2019 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.