2017 Prometheus Award Winners

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the winner of the 2017 Prometheus Award for Best Novel, honoring works published in 2016 that “examine the meaning of freedom.”

Best Novel

  • The Core of the Sun, Johanna Sinisalo (Grove Press/Black Cat)
  • The Corporation Wars: Dissidence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
  • The Corporation Wars: Insurgence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
  • The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047, Lionel Shriver (HarperCollins)
  • Blade of p’Na, L. Neil Smith (Phoenix Pick)

They ...Read More

Read more

2017 Gemmell Awards Winners

The 2017 David Gemmell Awards winners have been announced:

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • Warbeast, Gav Thorpe (Black Library)
  • Wrath, John Gwynne (Tor)
  • Nevernight, Jay Kristoff (Harper Voyager)
  • The Wheel of Osheim, Mark Lawrence (Harper Voyager)
  • The Bands of Mourning, Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz)

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Debut

  • Steal the Sky, Megan E. O’Keefe (Angry Robot)
  • Infernal, Mark de Jager (Del Rey)
  • Duskfall, Christopher Husberg (Titan)
...Read More Read more

2017 Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award

Seabury Grandin Quinn (1889-1969) is the winner of the 2017 Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award, intended to bring attention to lesser-known SF and fantasy authors. This year’s judges were Elizabeth Hand, Barry Malzberg, Mike Resnick, and Robert J. Sawyer. The award was announced July 14, 2017 during Readercon 28 at the Quincy Marriott in Quincy MA.

Quinn was best known for his prolific contributions to the magazine Weird Tales. ...Read More

Read more

Additional World Fantasy 2018 Guest of Honor

The 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) has announced the addition of Guest of Honor Kaaron Warren, joining special guest Aliette de Bodard, Toastmaster Linda D. Addison, and fellow Guests of Honor Scott Edelman, Tom Kidd, and Michael J. Walsh.

WFC 2018 will be held November 1-4, 2018 at the Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD. The theme is “Ports in a Storm.”

Attending memberships are currently $175. For more, ...Read More

Read more

George A. Romero (1940-2017)

Legendary filmmaker George A. Romero, 77, died July 16, 2017 of lung cancer in Toronto, Canada. Romero is best known for groundbreaking zombie movie Night of the Living Dead (1968) and sequels Dawn of the Dead (1978), Day of the Dead (1995), Land of the Dead (2005), Diary of the Dead (2007), and Survival of the Dead (2009). Romero’s vision of the living dead influenced generations of SF, fantasy, and ...Read More

Read more

Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

The 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards winners for outstanding achievement in horror, psychological suspense, and dark fantasy fiction were announced at a ceremony, July 16, 2017 at Readercon 28 at the Quincy Marriott in Quincy MA.

NOVEL

WINNER: The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)

  • The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)
  • Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
  • Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg
...Read More Read more

2017 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist

The British Fantasy Society has announced the shortlist for the 2017 British Fantasy Awards. The nominees are:

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • The Summer Goddess, Joanne Hall (Kristell Ink)
  • The High King’s Vengeance, Steven Poore (Kristell Ink)
  • The Tiger and the Wolf, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Pam Macmillan)
  • The Silver Tide, Jen Williams (Headline)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Searching Dead, Ramsey Campbell (PS)
  • The Hidden People,
...Read More Read more

First Novel Prize Long List

The Center for Fiction has released the long list for its 2017 First Novel Prize, “awarded to the best debut novel published between January 1 and December 31 of the award year.” Nominees of genre interest include:

  • Spaceman of Bohemia, Jaroslav Kalfar (Little, Brown)
  • The Lucky Ones, Julianne Pachico (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House)
  • Empire of Glass, Kaitlin Solimine (Ig)
  • Temporary People, Deepak Unnikrishnan
...Read More Read more

2017 Rhysling Award Winners

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Poetry Association (SFPA) has announced the winners of the annual Rhysling Awards for SF, fantasy, and horror poetry in short and long form categories. This year’s winners are:

SHORT POEM:

First Place
“George Tecumseh Sherman’s Ghosts”, Marge Simon (Silver Blade Fall 2016)

Second Place
“Build a Rocketship Contest: Alternative Class A Instructions and Suggestions”, Wendy Rathbone (Asimov’s 1/16)

Third Place (tie)
“The Box of Dust ...Read More

Read more

OMNI Returns to Penthouse

SF and science magazine OMNI has been re-acquired by original publisher Penthouse Global Media, with plans to launch a print edition in October 2017.

CEO Kelly Holland say’s she’s proud that OMNI “is once again a part of the Penthouse family where it belongs. Thanks in large part to Pamela Weintraub, one of OMNI’s original editors, who had the foresight to bring the brand back to life by re-registering the ...Read More

Read more

AHWA Awards and Announcements

The winners for the 2016 Australian Shadows Awards have been announced. The award is given by the Australian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) and “celebrates the finest in horror and dark fiction published by an Australian or New Zealander.”

Best Short Fiction

  • “His Shining Day”, Richard Harland (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “D Is for Death”, Pete Aldin (C is for Chimera)
  • “Midnight in the Graffiti Tunnel”, Terry Dowling (Dreaming in the
...Read More Read more

2017 Chesley Awards Winners

The 2017 Chesley Awards winners have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean)
  • Dan dos Santos for Fables: Cubs in Toyland, Bill Willingham (Vertigo)
  • Todd Lockwood for The Summer Dragon, Todd Lockwood (DAW)
  • Cliff Nielsen for Lady Midnight, Cassandra Clare (McElderry)
  • David Palumbo for Arcanum Unbounded, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
  • John Picacio for In the House of the Worm, George R.R. Martin (BSFS)

Best ...Read More

Read more

2017 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Finalists

Finalists for the fourth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award have been announced:

  • “Purity”, Jennifer R. Donohue
  • “Dust of the Fallen”, Barbara Doran
  • “Thirteen”, Teresa Lynn Michals
  • “Tracks of the Pi Nereske”, Wendy Nikel
  • “The Gift of the Afyr”, Wendy A. Simpson
  • “My Monster”, Camille Singer
  • “Truth”, Jonathan Steinhauer
  • “The Blue Widow”, J.P. Sullivan
  • “And Not Go Hungry”, Laurie Tom
  • “Calcaneus Bishop and the Seeds of Extinction”, William Wood

The contest ...Read More

Read more

Heinlein Scholarship Recipients

Winners of the Heinlein Society’s annual undergraduate scholarships for academic year 2017-2018 were announced July 7, 2017 (Heinlein’s 110th birthday). This year’s winners are Alec Jobbins, Lydia Pscholka, and Emma Riedi. The scholarship awards $1,250 to each recipient.

Pscholka received the Virginia Heinlein Memorial Scholarship, which is dedicated to female candidates majoring in engineering, math, or science.

The scholarship contest is open to residents of any country who are enrolled ...Read More

Read more

Tracy K. Smith Named Poet Laureate

The Library of Congress named Tracy K. Smith as its 22nd Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry on June 14, 2017. Smith’s collection Life on Mars (Graywolf) contains science fiction and speculative themes and won the 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.

As part of their responsibilities, “the Laureate gives a reading to open the Library’s annual literary series and a lecture to conclude the series, the oldest in the Washington area ...Read More

Read more

Dr. Lindgren to Present Hugo

The World Science Fiction Convention (WSFC) has announced that NASA astronaut Kjell Lindgren, “a member of Expedition 44/45 to the International Space Station (ISS), and a NASA Distinguished Service Medal recipient (2016),” will present an award at the 64th Hugo Award Ceremony.

In 2015, Dr. Lindgren announced Cixin Liu’s The Three Body Problem as the winner of the Hugo for Best Novel via a livestream from the ISS.

The Hugo ...Read More

Read more

Addison Named WFC 2018 Toastmaster

Linda D. Addison will be Toastmaster for the 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC), joining guests of honor Scott Edelman, Tom Kidd, and Michael J. Walsh, as well as special guest Aliette de Bodard.

WFC 2018 will be held November 1-4, 2018 at the Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD. The theme is “Ports in a Storm.”

Attending memberships are currently $175. For more, see the World Fantasy Convention 2018 ...Read More

Read more

2017 SFRA Awards

The Science Fiction Research Association announced the winners of the SFRA Awards at the 2017 Science Fiction Research Association conference held June 28 through July 1, 2017 at the Marriott Riverside in Riverside CA.

Pioneer Award (Best Critical Essay-length Work)

“Forms of Duration: Preparedness, the Mars Trilogy, and the Management of Climate Change”, Lindsay Thomas (American Literature 3/16)

Pilgrim Award (Lifetime Contributions to SF/F Scholarship)

Tom Moylan

Thomas D. Clareson ...Read More

Read more

Another WFC GoH Announced

The 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) has announced the addition of Scott Edelman as a Guest of Honor, joining GoHs Michael J. Walsh and Tom Kidd, and special guest Aliette de Bodard.

WFC 2018 will be held November 1-4, 2018 at the Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD. The theme is “Ports in a Storm.”

Attending memberships are currently $175. For more, see the World Fantasy Convention 2018 website. ...Read More

Read more

XPRIZE Short Fiction Contest

XPRIZE, “the global leader in designing and implementing innovative competition models to solve the world’s grandest challenges,” has announced a short science fiction contest with the aim of “envisioning a world transformed by exponential technologies and a global community of innovators.”

The contest offers a $10,000 prize package that includes round-trip airfare to Tokyo for the winner and a guest, four nights in a 4-star hotel, $1,500 in spending money, ...Read More

Read more

Horn Wins James White Award

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s winner:

  • “The Morrigan”, Stewart Horn
  • “The Cut”, Elsie WK Donald
  • “Don”, Steve Dubois
  • “The Dying Glass”, Cameron Johnston
  • “Skin and Bone”, Beth Plutchak
  • “May the Pain Guide You Home”, Daniel Roy

A special commendation was given to “May the Pain Guide You Home” by Daniel Roy. The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and ...Read More

Read more

Whitehead Wins Carnegie Medal

Colson Whitehead’s The Underground Railroad (Doubleday) won the Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction, chosen by a seven-member selection committee of library professionals. Whitehead will be honored and receive a $5,000 prize at the American Library Association’s (ALA) Annual Conference, June 24, 2017 at the Hilton Chicago in Chicago IL.

Finalists Michael Chabon (Moonglow, Harper) and Zadie Smith (Swing Time, Penguin) will also be honored and will each receive ...Read More

Read more

2017 Prix Utopiales Européen

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix Utopiales Européen has been announced.

  • Spire – Tome 1: Ce qui relie, Laurent Genefort (Critic)
  • Luna [Luna: New Moon], Ian McDonald (Denoël)
  • Merfer [Railsea], China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • Mes vrais enfants [My Real Children], Jo Walton (Denoël)
  • L’installation de la peur, Rui Zink (Agullo)

The winner of the Utopiales European Prize will be selected by a three-person jury and announced at the Nantes International Science ...Read More

Read more

2017 Locus Awards Winners

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced winners in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll that runs from February 1 to April 15. We welcome and invite everyone to vote in the poll. Our recommended list for 2016 can be found here.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • Company
...Read More Read more

2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse has been announced.

  • Jungle Park, Philippe Arnaud (Sarbacane)
  • L’Effet Ricochet, Nadia Coste (Seuil jeunesse)
  • L’éveil, Jean-Baptiste de Panafieu (Gulf Stream)
  • Le jardin des épitaphes, tome 1: Celui qui reste debout, Taï-Marc Le Thanh (Didier jeunesse)
  • New Earth Project, David Moitet (Didier jeunesse)

The winner of the Utopiales “European Youth Prize” will be selected by a three-person jury and announced at the  ...Read More

Read more

World Fantasy 2018 Guests of Honor

The 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) has announced the addition of special guest Aliette de Bodard, joining Guests of Honor Michael J. Walsh and Tom Kidd.

WFC 2018 will be held November 1-4, 2018 at the Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD. The theme is “Ports in a Storm.”

Attending memberships are currently $175. For more, see the World Fantasy Convention 2018 website. ...Read More

Read more

2016 Sidewise Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Short Form

  • “The Danish Crutch”, Anna Belfrage (1066 Turned Upside Down)
  • “Treasure Fleet”, Daniel M. Bensen (Tales from Alternate Earths)
  • “Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon”, Brent A. Harris & Ricardo Victoria (Tales from Alternate Earths)
  • “The Battle of London Bridge”, G.K. Holloway (1066 Turned Upside Down)
  • “What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa”,
...Read More Read more

2017 James White Award Shortlist

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s shortlist:

  • “The Cut”, Elsie WK Donald
  • “Don”, Steve Dubois
  • “The Morrigan”, Stewart Horn
  • “The Dying Glass”, Cameron Johnston
  • “Skin and Bone”, Beth Plutchak
  • “May the Pain Guide You Home”, Daniel Roy

The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and 6,000 words in length by non-professional authors. The winner will receive £200 and publication in ...Read More

Read more

2017 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master. Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Cornelia Funke (Germany)
  • Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United
...Read More Read more

2017 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced:

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos [The Three-body Problem], Cixin Liu (Ediciones B)
  • La gracia de los reyes [The Grace of Kings], Ken Liu (Alianza)
  • La casa de arenas movedizas [Quicksand House], Carlton Mellick III (Orciny)
  • Relojes de hueso [The Bone
...Read More Read more

2017 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners

Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) is this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for the best science fiction novel published in 2016, and “The Future is Blue” by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds) is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2016.

Other finalists were:

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Saga)
  • Zero K, Don
...Read More Read more