First Novel Prize Long List

The Center for Fiction has released the long list for its 2017 First Novel Prize, “awarded to the best debut novel published between January 1 and December 31 of the award year.” Nominees of genre interest include:

  • Spaceman of Bohemia, Jaroslav Kalfar (Little, Brown)
  • The Lucky Ones, Julianne Pachico (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House)
  • Empire of Glass, Kaitlin Solimine (Ig)
  • Temporary People, Deepak Unnikrishnan
...Read More Read more

2017 Rhysling Award Winners

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Poetry Association (SFPA) has announced the winners of the annual Rhysling Awards for SF, fantasy, and horror poetry in short and long form categories. This year’s winners are:

SHORT POEM:

First Place
“George Tecumseh Sherman’s Ghosts”, Marge Simon (Silver Blade Fall 2016)

Second Place
“Build a Rocketship Contest: Alternative Class A Instructions and Suggestions”, Wendy Rathbone (Asimov’s 1/16)

Third Place (tie)
“The Box of Dust ...Read More

Read more

AHWA Awards and Announcements

The winners for the 2016 Australian Shadows Awards have been announced. The award is given by the Australian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) and “celebrates the finest in horror and dark fiction published by an Australian or New Zealander.”

Best Short Fiction

  • “His Shining Day”, Richard Harland (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “D Is for Death”, Pete Aldin (C is for Chimera)
  • “Midnight in the Graffiti Tunnel”, Terry Dowling (Dreaming in the
...Read More Read more

2017 Chesley Awards Winners

The 2017 Chesley Awards winners have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean)
  • Dan dos Santos for Fables: Cubs in Toyland, Bill Willingham (Vertigo)
  • Todd Lockwood for The Summer Dragon, Todd Lockwood (DAW)
  • Cliff Nielsen for Lady Midnight, Cassandra Clare (McElderry)
  • David Palumbo for Arcanum Unbounded, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
  • John Picacio for In the House of the Worm, George R.R. Martin (BSFS)

Best ...Read More

Read more

2017 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Finalists

Finalists for the fourth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award have been announced:

  • “Purity”, Jennifer R. Donohue
  • “Dust of the Fallen”, Barbara Doran
  • “Thirteen”, Teresa Lynn Michals
  • “Tracks of the Pi Nereske”, Wendy Nikel
  • “The Gift of the Afyr”, Wendy A. Simpson
  • “My Monster”, Camille Singer
  • “Truth”, Jonathan Steinhauer
  • “The Blue Widow”, J.P. Sullivan
  • “And Not Go Hungry”, Laurie Tom
  • “Calcaneus Bishop and the Seeds of Extinction”, William Wood

The contest ...Read More

Read more

Heinlein Scholarship Recipients

Winners of the Heinlein Society’s annual undergraduate scholarships for academic year 2017-2018 were announced July 7, 2017 (Heinlein’s 110th birthday). This year’s winners are Alec Jobbins, Lydia Pscholka, and Emma Riedi. The scholarship awards $1,250 to each recipient.

Pscholka received the Virginia Heinlein Memorial Scholarship, which is dedicated to female candidates majoring in engineering, math, or science.

The scholarship contest is open to residents of any country who are enrolled ...Read More

Read more

Dr. Lindgren to Present Hugo

The World Science Fiction Convention (WSFC) has announced that NASA astronaut Kjell Lindgren, “a member of Expedition 44/45 to the International Space Station (ISS), and a NASA Distinguished Service Medal recipient (2016),” will present an award at the 64th Hugo Award Ceremony.

In 2015, Dr. Lindgren announced Cixin Liu’s The Three Body Problem as the winner of the Hugo for Best Novel via a livestream from the ISS.

The Hugo ...Read More

Read more

2017 SFRA Awards

The Science Fiction Research Association announced the winners of the SFRA Awards at the 2017 Science Fiction Research Association conference held June 28 through July 1, 2017 at the Marriott Riverside in Riverside CA.

Pioneer Award (Best Critical Essay-length Work)

“Forms of Duration: Preparedness, the Mars Trilogy, and the Management of Climate Change”, Lindsay Thomas (American Literature 3/16)

Pilgrim Award (Lifetime Contributions to SF/F Scholarship)

Tom Moylan

Thomas D. Clareson ...Read More

Read more

Horn Wins James White Award

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s winner:

  • “The Morrigan”, Stewart Horn
  • “The Cut”, Elsie WK Donald
  • “Don”, Steve Dubois
  • “The Dying Glass”, Cameron Johnston
  • “Skin and Bone”, Beth Plutchak
  • “May the Pain Guide You Home”, Daniel Roy

A special commendation was given to “May the Pain Guide You Home” by Daniel Roy. The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and ...Read More

Read more

Whitehead Wins Carnegie Medal

Colson Whitehead’s The Underground Railroad (Doubleday) won the Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction, chosen by a seven-member selection committee of library professionals. Whitehead will be honored and receive a $5,000 prize at the American Library Association’s (ALA) Annual Conference, June 24, 2017 at the Hilton Chicago in Chicago IL.

Finalists Michael Chabon (Moonglow, Harper) and Zadie Smith (Swing Time, Penguin) will also be honored and will each receive ...Read More

Read more

2017 Prix Utopiales Européen

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix Utopiales Européen has been announced.

  • Spire – Tome 1: Ce qui relie, Laurent Genefort (Critic)
  • Luna [Luna: New Moon], Ian McDonald (Denoël)
  • Merfer [Railsea], China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • Mes vrais enfants [My Real Children], Jo Walton (Denoël)
  • L’installation de la peur, Rui Zink (Agullo)

The winner of the Utopiales European Prize will be selected by a three-person jury and announced at the Nantes International Science ...Read More

Read more

2017 Locus Awards Winners

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced winners in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll that runs from February 1 to April 15. We welcome and invite everyone to vote in the poll. Our recommended list for 2016 can be found here.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • Company
...Read More Read more

2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse has been announced.

  • Jungle Park, Philippe Arnaud (Sarbacane)
  • L’Effet Ricochet, Nadia Coste (Seuil jeunesse)
  • L’éveil, Jean-Baptiste de Panafieu (Gulf Stream)
  • Le jardin des épitaphes, tome 1: Celui qui reste debout, Taï-Marc Le Thanh (Didier jeunesse)
  • New Earth Project, David Moitet (Didier jeunesse)

The winner of the Utopiales “European Youth Prize” will be selected by a three-person jury and announced at the  ...Read More

Read more

2016 Sidewise Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Short Form

  • “The Danish Crutch”, Anna Belfrage (1066 Turned Upside Down)
  • “Treasure Fleet”, Daniel M. Bensen (Tales from Alternate Earths)
  • “Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon”, Brent A. Harris & Ricardo Victoria (Tales from Alternate Earths)
  • “The Battle of London Bridge”, G.K. Holloway (1066 Turned Upside Down)
  • “What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa”,
...Read More Read more

2017 James White Award Shortlist

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s shortlist:

  • “The Cut”, Elsie WK Donald
  • “Don”, Steve Dubois
  • “The Morrigan”, Stewart Horn
  • “The Dying Glass”, Cameron Johnston
  • “Skin and Bone”, Beth Plutchak
  • “May the Pain Guide You Home”, Daniel Roy

The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and 6,000 words in length by non-professional authors. The winner will receive £200 and publication in ...Read More

Read more

2017 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master. Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Cornelia Funke (Germany)
  • Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United
...Read More Read more

2017 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced:

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos [The Three-body Problem], Cixin Liu (Ediciones B)
  • La gracia de los reyes [The Grace of Kings], Ken Liu (Alianza)
  • La casa de arenas movedizas [Quicksand House], Carlton Mellick III (Orciny)
  • Relojes de hueso [The Bone
...Read More Read more

2017 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners

Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) is this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for the best science fiction novel published in 2016, and “The Future is Blue” by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds) is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2016.

Other finalists were:

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Saga)
  • Zero K, Don
...Read More Read more

Splatterpunk Awards Founded

Horror authors Brian Keene and Wrath James White have founded the Splatterpunk Awards to “honor superior achievement in the sub-genres of SplatterPunk/Extreme Horror fiction” in novel, novella, short story, collection, and anthology categories.

The 2018 jurors are Tod Clark, Gerard Houarner, Mike Lombardo, Monica J. O’Rourke, and David J. Schow. A new lifetime achievement award, the J.F. Gonzalez Award, will be selected by Keene and White.

The awards will be ...Read More

Read more

Atwood Wins Peace Prize

Margaret Atwood will receive the €25,000 2017 Peace Prize from the Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels (German Publishers and Booksellers Association). First awarded in 1950, the prize is given to “individuals whose literary, artistic or academic work has served to advance the cause of peace.” The administrative board says, “Atwood has demonstrated a keen political intuition and a deeply perceptive ability to detect dangerous and underlying developments and tendencies.”

The prize ...Read More

Read more

29th Annual Lambda Awards Winners

The Lambda Literary Foundation announced winners for the 29th Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating excellence in LGBT literature in a wide variety of categories, including some of genre interest.

LGBT SF/F/Horror

  • The Devourers, Indra Das (Del Rey)
  • Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
  • Will Do Magic for Small Change, Andrea Hairston (Aqueduct)
  • All Good Children, Dayna Ingram (Lethe)
  • Irish Black, David Lennon (Blue Spike)
  • A Little Queermas Carol, Sassafras
...Read More Read more

2017 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Winners

Winners of the 2017 Kurd Laßwitz Preis for best German science fiction works and translations have been announced:

Best German SF Novel

  • Omni, Andreas Brandhorst (Piper)
  • Moonatics, Arne Ahlert (Heyne)
  • Der Bahnhof von Plön, Christopher Ecker (Mitteldeutscher Verlag)
  • Helix, Marc Elsberg (Blanvalet)
  • Alles außer irdisch, Horst Evers (Rowohlt)
  • Sternentor, Matthias Falke (Begedia)
  • Im Nebel kein Wort, Frank Hebben (Begedia)
  • Vektor, Jo Koren (Atlantis)
  • Das Universum nach Landau, Karsten Kruschel (Wurdack)
...Read More Read more

Derr Wins Bisexual Book Award

The Bi Writers Association (BWA) announced winners for the 5th annual Bisexual Book Awards during a ceremony at Westbeth Artists Community in New York City on June 10, 2017. The awards included a Speculative Fiction category:

Speculative Fiction [Sci-fi/Fantasy/Horror/Etc.]

  • The Painted Crown, Megan Derr (Less Than Three)
  • Necrotech, K.C. Alexander (Angry Robot)
  • Labyrinth Lost, Zoraida Cordova (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • For the Clan, Archer Kay Leah (Less Than Three)
  • An Accident of
...Read More Read more

2017 Ditmar and Other Australian Awards

The 2017 Ditmar Award winners for Australian SF have been announced, along with some other Australian awards:

Best Novel

  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG Australia)
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon (HarperCollins)
  • Squid’s Grief, DK Mok (self-published)
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack (Satalyte)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)
  • “Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6
...Read More Read more

Treu Joins Tiptree Motherboard

Bookseller Gretchen Treu has joined the Tiptree Motherboard. She joins current Motherboard members Debbie Notkin, Jeanne Gomoll, Alexis Lothian, Jeffrey D. Smith, and founders Karen Joy Fowler and Pat Murphy.

The James Tiptree Literary Award Council, a nonprofit corporation, “was designed to be run by a ‘motherboard’ (we love the pun!) of five or more people who make financial, process, and other practical decisions for the award.”

For more information, ...Read More

Read more

Alderman Wins Baileys Women’s Prize

Naomi Alderman’s The Power (Viking) has won the 2017 Baileys Women’s Prize. The award, celebrating “excellence, originality and accessibility in writing by women throughout the world,” comes with a prize of £30,000 and a bronze “Bessie” trophy.

The judges chose The Power for “Naomi Alderman’s brilliantly imagined dystopia – her big ideas and her fantastic imagination.” The award was presented during a ceremony on June 7, 2017 at the Royal ...Read More

Read more

2017 Mythopoeic Award Finalists

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the 2017 Mythopoeic Awards finalists. Winners will be announced at Mythcon 48, held July 28-31, 2017 at the St. John’s Catholic Newman Center at the University of Illinois in Champaign IL.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Will Do Magic For Small Change, Andrea Hairston (Aqueduct)
  • Ghost Talkers, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Kingfisher, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  • The Raven Cycle, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)
  • Thessaly Trilogy,
...Read More Read more

2017 Campbell Memorial Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award have been announced:

  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Saga)
  • Zero K, Don DeLillo (Scribner)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Into Everywhere, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
  • Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
  • Rosewater, Tade Thompson (Apex)
  • Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)
  • The Arrival of Missives,
...Read More Read more

2017 Wellman Award Nominees

The North Carolina Speculative Fiction Foundation has announced the shortlist for the 2017 Manly Wade Wellman Award. The award recognizes “outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy novels written by North Carolina authors.”

  • Death’s Bright Day, David Drake (Baen)
  • Steeplejack, A.J. Hartley (Tor)
  • Pawn’s Gambit, Darin Kennedy (Falstaff)
  • Shadow and Flame, Gail Z. Martin (Orbit)
  • War Pigs, Jay Requard (Falstaff)

Final voting is open to members of four North Carolina ...Read More

Read more

2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

Winners for the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award were announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) and honored at LexiCon 2017, June 4, 2017 at the Suncourt Hotel Taupō, New Zealand.

Best Novel

  • Into the Mist, Lee Murray (Cohesion)
  • Innocents, Sarah Fayermann (FeedARead)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan MacMillan Australia)
  • Daybreak Rising, Kiran Oliver (self-published)
  • Night’s Fall, Richard Parry (Mondegreen)

Best Youth Novel

  • Light
...Read More Read more

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire 2017 Winners

The winners for the 2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2016,  have been announced:

French Novel

  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, Romain Lucazeau (Denoël)
  • Le Mur de Planck, Christophe Carpentier (P.O.L.)
  • Vostok, Laurent Kloetzer (Denoël)
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, Vincent Message (Seuil)
  • Jardin d’hiver, Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)

Foreign Novel

  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
  • Mémoires, par lady
...Read More Read more