Shimmer Program’s Worldcon Attending Fund

The Shimmer Program’s Worldcon Attending Fund for Chinese Fans is now accepting applications to attend Worldcon 77 in Dublin, Ireland. The fund is available only to Chinese citizens who live in mainland China.

Two active Chinese fans will be selected and granted RMB 10,000 each, for their attendance in and work for Dublin 2019 – An Irish Worldcon, which will be held in Dublin in August 2019. The beneficiaries should ...Read More

Read more

2018 Dwarf Stars Winners

The Science Fiction Poetry Association (SFPA) has announced the 2018 Dwarf Stars Award winners.

  • First Place: “The Green”, Kath Abela Wilson (Carrying the Branch: Poets in Search of Peace)
  • Second Place: “If She Knew She Was a Ghost”, David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Polu Texni 5/22/17)
  • Third Place (tie): “Lo Shu’s Magic Square”, Deborah L. Davitt (Snakeskin #237)
  • Third Place (tie): “Lace at the Throat”, Holly Lynn Walrath (2017 SFPA poetry contest)
...Read More
Read more

2018 National Book Awards Fiction Longlist

Finalists for the National Book Awards (NBA) fiction category have been announced, including works by authors of genre interest:

  • Gun Love, Jennifer Clement (Hogarth)
  • Florida, Lauren Groff (Riverhead)
  • The Great Believers, Rebecca Makkai (Viking)
  • The Friend, Sigrid Nunez (Riverhead)

The 2018 fiction judges are Chris Bachelder, Laila Lalami (chair), Min Jin Lee, Laurie Muchnick, and Chinelo Okparanta. Each finalist will receive a prize of $1,000, a medal, and a citation; ...Read More

Read more

Folio Society Readers’ Choice Voting Open

The Folio Society Readers’ Choice 2018 survey is now open for public voting. The 15-title finalist list includes several works of genre interest:

  • “Speech Sounds”, Octavia E. Butler
  • “The Chase”, Italo Calvino
  • “The Lady of the House of Love”, Angela Carter
  • “The Signal-Man”, Charles Dickens
  • “The Body Snatcher”, Robert Louis Stevenson

The winning stories will be included in The Folio Book of Great Short Stories, to be published in September ...Read More

Read more

Murakami Withdraws from New Academy Prize

Haruki Murakami, who was shortlisted for The New Academy Prize in Literature, has asked to be withdrawn from consideration, explaining that “his preference is to concentrate on his writing, away from media attention.”

The prize was founded by Swedish journalist Alexandra Pascalidou with the intent of providing an international literature award since the 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature is not being awarded. The New Academy plans to dissolve in December ...Read More

Read more

BBC National Short Story Award Shortlist

The five-title BBC National Short Story Award shortlist has been announced, with works by authors of genre interest including “To Belong To” by Kerry Andrew and “Sudden Traveller” by Sarah Hall.

The winner will be announced at an award ceremony at Cambridge University on October 2, 2018. The winning writer will receive £15,000, and the other shortlisted authors will each get £600. All five stories will be broadcast with author ...Read More

Read more

Barnes Wins Forry Award

The Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society (LASFS) has selected Steven Barnes as this year’s recipient of the Forry Award for lifetime achievement in the SF field. The award, named for Forrest J Ackerman, has been presented annually since 1966. Past winners include Ray Bradbury, Andre Norton, Roger Zelazny, and Connie Willis.

[via File 770]

 

While you are here, please take a moment to support Locus with a one-time or ...Read More

Read more

Digital Book World Awards Finalists

Finalists have been announced for the Digital Book World 2018 Awards across 52 categories. Finalists of genre interest include:

Best Book (Science Fiction)
  • Star Wars: From A Certain Point Of View, Anonymous, ed. (Del Rey)
  • The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Candidates, Cartel, and Chaos, Sterling Emmal (Blurb)
  • Seeker, Douglas E. Richards (Paragon)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Book (Horror)

  • Gilchrist, Christian Galacar (self-published)
...Read More
Read more

2018 National Book Awards Longlists

Finalists for the National Book Awards (NBA) in the Translated Literature and Young People’s Literature categories have been announced, including titles of genre interest.

The Translated Literature longlist includes: Disoriental by Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover (Europa Editions); Comemadre by Roque Larraquy, translated by Heather Cleary (Coffee House); Wait, Blink: A Perfect Picture of Inner Life by Gunnhild Øyehaug, translated by Kari Dickson (Farrar, Straus, Giroux); The Emissary by ...Read More

Read more

2018 Imadjinn Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Imadjinn Awards have been announced, including several titles of genre interest:

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • The Unmoving Stars, Dave Creek (self-published)
  • Belly of the Beast, Katina French (Per Bastet)

Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Black Lily, Mandy & G.D. Burkhead (Burkshelf)
  • The Rite of Wands, Mackenzie Flohr (Indigo)

Best Horror Novel

  • Knife’s Tell, Daniel Dark (Seventh Star)
  • Dark and Deadly Things, Kelly Martin (self-published)

Best Urban Fantasy

...Read More
Read more

2018 TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award Finalists

Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr (Allen & Unwin) is one of the five titles shortlisted for the 2018 TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award. The C$50,000 prize, awarded “for the most distinguished book of the year,” is sponsored by the Toronto-Dominion Bank Group and administered by the Canadian Children’s Book Centre (CCBC).

For more information, including a complete list of finalists, see the CCBC website.

While you are here, please take ...Read More

Read more

Wilde Wins Eugie Award

“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny 9/17) is the winner of the 2018 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction (the Eugie Award), announced September 1, 2018 at Dragon Con, held at the Hyatt Regency in Atlanta GA. Other finalists were:

  • “Infinite Love Engine”, Violet Allen (Lightspeed 4/17)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “The Last Novelist (or A
...Read More
Read more

2018 Dragon Awards Winners

Winners of the 2018 Dragon Awards were announced at Dragon Con on September 1, 2018 in Atlanta GA.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • WINNER: Artemis, Andy Weir (Crown)
  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Mutineer’s Daughter, Chris Kennedy & Thomas A. Mays (Theogony)
  • Sins of Her Father, Mike Kupari (Baen)
  • Win, Vera Nazarian (Norilana)
  • It Takes Death to Reach a Star, Gareth Worthington & Stu Jones
...Read More
Read more

Year’s Best Military and Adventure SF Readers’ Choice Award

“Family Over Blood” by Kacey Ezell (Forged in Blood) is the winner of Baen‘s fourth annual Year’s Best Military and Adventure SF Readers’ Choice Award, announced September 1, 2018 at Dragon Con in Atlanta GA. The prize includes $500 and an inscribed plaque.

The winner was selected by public vote from 15 finalist stories published in The Year’s Best Military and Adventure SF, Vol. 4, edited by David Afsharirad (Baen). ...Read More

Read more

2018 Glass Bell Award Shortlist

Laura Purcell’s horror novel The Silent Companions (Raven) is one of six titles on the Goldsboro Books Glass Bell Award shortlist.

The award was established in 2017 by independent bookstore Goldsboro Books for novels with “compelling storytelling with brilliant characterisation and a distinct voice that is confidently written and assuredly realised.” The winning title will be announced September 27, 2018 and the author will receive £2,000 as well as a  ...Read More

Read more

The New Academy Prize Shortlist

The four-person shortlist for The New Academy Prize in Literature includes three authors of genre interest: Maryse Condé, Neil Gaiman, and Haruki Murakami. (Vietnamese-Canadian author Kim Thúy is the fourth.) The prize was founded by Swedish journalist Alexandra Pascalidou with the intent of providing an international literature award since the 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature is not being awarded. The New Academy plans to dissolve in December 2018.

The winner ...Read More

Read more

2018 Splatterpunk Awards Winners

Winners of the the inaugural Splatterpunk Awards, honoring “superior achievement in the sub-genres of SplatterPunk / Extreme Horror fiction,” were announced at Killercon 2018, held August 24-26, 2018 at the Wingate by Wyndham Conference Center in Round Rock TX.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: White Trash Gothic, Edward Lee (Deadite)
  • Containment: The Death of Earth, Charlee Jacob (Necro)
  • Exorcist Falls, Jonathan Janz (Sinister Grin)
  • The Hematophages, Stephen Kozeniewski (Sinister Grin)
  • Spermjackers From
...Read More
Read more

Saunders Wins Heartland Prize

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders (Random House) won the 2018 Chicago Tribune Heartland Prize in the fiction category, announced August 23, 2018. The Heartland Prize has been awarded in fiction and non-fiction categories annually since 1988 for “work that exemplifies the values of heartland America.” The awards will be presented October 27, 2018 during the Chicago Humanities Festival in Chicago IL. Previous winners of genre interest include Colson ...Read More

Read more

Picacio Receives Alfie Award

Worldcon Artist Guest of Honor John Picacio received an Alfie Award for his services to the field, including the recent Mexicanx Initiative to bring pros and fans of Mexican ancestry to Worldcon, presented by George R.R. Martin at the Hugo Losers Party, held August 19, 2018 in San Jose CA during Worldcon 76. The Alfie Awards were created by Martin in 2015 and named in honor of Alfred Bester (whose ...Read More

Read more

2017 Sidewise Awards Winners

The winners for the 2017 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Long Form

  • WINNER: Once There Was a Way, Bryce Zabel (Diversion)
  • The Berlin Project, Gregory Benford (Saga)
  • A Time of Need, Brent Harris (Insomnia)
  • All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
  • The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire, Alan Smale (Del Rey)

Short Form

  • WINNER: “Zigeuner”, Harry Turtledove (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
...Read More
Read more

2018 Chesley Award Winners

The 2018 Chesley Awards winners have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

  • WINNER: Marc Simonetti for The Sword of Shannara, Terry Brooks (Grim Oak)
  • Tommy Arnold for Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)
  • Marcela Bolívar for Julia, Peter Straub (Centipede)
  • Julie Dillon for Final Girls, Mira Grant (Subterranean)
  • Donato Giancola for Assassin’s Price, L.E. Modesitt Jr. (Tor)
  • John Harris for The Man in the Tree, Sage Walker (Tor)
  • Elizabeth Leggett for Retrograde,
...Read More
Read more

2018 Hugo and Campbell Awards Winners

Winners for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced by Worldcon 76, the 76th World Science Fiction Convention, on Sunday August 19, 2018 during a ceremony held at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA:

Best Novel

  • WINNER: The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Six Wakes, Mur Lafferty (Orbit US)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US;
...Read More
Read more

Fan Awards at Worldcon 76

Several awards for services to SF fandom were presented during opening ceremonies at Worldcon 76, August 16, 2018 at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA.

First Fandom Hall of Fame Award

  • Robert Silverberg

First Fandom Posthumous Hall of Fame Awards

  • Len & June Moffatt

Sam Moskowitz Archive Award

  • Hal W. Hall

David A. Kyle Big Heart Award

  • Mike Glyer

While you are here, please take a ...Read More

Read more

1943 Retro Hugo Awards Winners

Winners for the 1943 Retro Hugo Awards, honoring work from 1942, were announced by Worldcon 76, during an award ceremony held at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center in San Jose CA:

Best Novel

WINNER: Beyond This Horizon, Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction 4-5/42)

  • The Uninvited, Dorothy Macardle (Doubleday, Doran/S.J.R. Saunders)
  • Donovan’s Brain, Curt Siodmak (Black Mask 9-11/42)
  • Second Stage Lensmen, E. E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science-Fiction 11/41-2/42)
...Read More
Read more

Dayton Literary Peace Prize Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Dayton Literary Peace Prize have been announced, including Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead), Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar (Little, Brown), and Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (Scribner) in the fiction category, and We Were Eight Years in Power by Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World) in non-fiction.

The prize “honors writers whose work uses the power of literature to foster peace, social justice, and global ...Read More

Read more

First Book Award Nominees

Nominees for the Edinburgh International Book Festival’s First Book Award have been announced and include several titles of genre interest:

  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Holt)
  • Leila, Prayaag Akbar (Simon & Schuster)
  • The House With Chicken Legs, Sophie Anderson (Scholastic)
  • Swansong, Kerry Andrew (Jonathan Cape)
  • Out of the Blue, Sophie Cameron (Roaring Brook)
  • In the Valley of the Sun, Andy Davidson (Skyhorse)
  • The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock, Imogen
...Read More
Read more

2018 WSFA Small Press Award Finalists

Finalists for the 2018 Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) Small Press Award for Short Fiction have been announced:

  • “Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed 2/17)
  • “Floaters Can’t Float”, Pip Coen (Compelling Science Fiction 4/17)
  • “A Vague Inclination to Please”, Brandon Daubs (All Hail Our Robot Conquerers)
  • “Oba Oyinbo”, Jonathan Edelstein (Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show 10/17)
  • “Through Milkweed and Gloom”, Wendy Nikel (Submerged)
...Read More
Read more

2018 Dragon Awards Ballot

Dragon Con has announced the ballot for the 2018 Dragon Awards. Voting is open to the public at the Dragon Awards website; registration for voting is open until August 31, 2018, 11:59PM (EDT). Winners will be announced at Dragon Con, held August 30 – September 3, 2018 in Atlanta GA.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Mutineer’s Daughter, Chris Kennedy &
...Read More
Read more

2018 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Winner

“Dragon’s Hand” by David VonAllmen won the fifth annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award, announced at the Writer’s Symposium during Gen Con, August 4, 2018 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis IN. Second place went to “Deny the World with a Thought” by Benjamin Scott Farthing and third place went to “The Lady of Pain” by Steve DuBois.

Other nominees were:

  • “Spun of Salt and Stone”, Deborah L. Davitt
  • “The
...Read More
Read more

Steinacker Wins James White Award

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s winner:

  • WINNER: “Two Worlds Apart”, Dustin Blair Steinacker
  • “A Sip of Pombe”, Gustavo Bondoni
  • “Imago”, Matthew Eeles
  • “The Big I Am”, E.M. Faulds
  • “My Fault”, Sarah Palmer
  • “Ms. Höffern Stays Abreast of the News”, Sarah Pauling

A special commendation was also given to Bondoni.

Steinacker receives £200 and publication in Interzone. This year’s judges were Anne Charnock, RJ Barker, ...Read More

Read more

2018 James White Award Shortlist

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s shortlist:

  • “A Sip of Pombe”, Gustavo Bondoni
  • “Imago”, Matthew Eeles
  • “The Big I Am”, E.M. Faulds
  • “My Fault”, Sarah Palmer
  • “Ms. Höffern Stays Abreast of the News”, Sarah Pauling
  • “Two Worlds Apart”, Dustin Blair Steinacker

The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and 6,000 words in length by non-professional authors. The winner will receive ...Read More

Read more

2017 Sidewise Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2017 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Long Form
  • The Berlin Project, Gregory Benford (Saga)
  • A Time of Need, Brent Harris (Insomnia)
  • All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
  • The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire, Alan Smale (Del Rey)
  • Once There Was a Way, Bryce Zabel (Diversion)

Short Form

  • “N’oublions Jamais”, Tom Anderson & Bruno Lombardi
...Read More
Read more