Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2001
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2002 awards thread —>
2003
next

2002 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, Los Angeles CA, Fri 5 Jul 2002

Eligibility Year: 2001

SF NOVEL

  1. Passage, Connie Willis (Bantam)
  2. Shadow of the Hegemon, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  3. The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  4. Return to the Whorl, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  5. Defender, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  6. Cosmonaut Keep, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
  7. Nekropolis, Maureen F. McHugh (Eos)
  8. Probability Sun, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  9. Chasm City, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2000)
  10. Origin: Manifold 3, Stephen Baxter (Voyager; Del Rey 2002)
  11. The Pickup Artist, Terry Bisson (Tor)
  12. Ship of Fools, Richard Paul Russo (Ace)
  13. Terraforming Earth, Jack Williamson (Tor)
  14. Appleseed, John Clute (Orbit; Tor 2002)
  15. The Secret of Life, Paul McAuley (HarperCollins Voyager; Tor)
  16. The Merchants of Souls, John Barnes (Tor)
  17. Dark Light, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 2002)
  18. Metaplanetary, Tony Daniel (Eos)
  19. Dervish Is Digital, Pat Cadigan (Macmillan 2000; Tor)
  20. Going, Going, Gone, Jack Womack (Voyager 2000; Grove Press)
  21. Limit of Vision, Linda Nagata (Tor)
  22. The Cassandra Complex, Brian Stableford (Tor)
  23. Eyes of the Calculor, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  24. Maelstrom, Peter Watts (Tor)
  25. The Eyre Affair, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking)
  26. A Paradigm of Earth, Candas Jane Dorsey (Tor)
  27. Deepsix, Jack McDevitt (Eos)
  28. Whole Wide World, Paul McAuley (Voyager; Tor)
  29. Angel of Destruction, Susan R. Matthews (Roc)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. American Gods, Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
  2. The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  3. The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
  4. The Wooden Sea, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
  5. Thief of Time, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  6. The Onion Girl, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  7. Black House, Stephen King & Peter Straub (Random House)
  8. From the Dust Returned, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
  9. Otherland: Sea of Silver Light, Tad Williams (DAW)
  10. Fool's Errand, Robin Hobb (Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  11. The Dreamthief's Daughter, Michael Moorcock (Earthlight; Warner Aspect)
  12. Smoking Poppy, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Pocket)
  13. Mother of Kings, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  14. Coldheart Canyon, Clive Barker (HarperCollins UK; HarperCollins)
  15. Lirael, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin Australia)
  16. Past the Size of Dreaming, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
  17. The Beyond, Jeffrey Ford (Eos)
  18. Kushiel's Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
  19. Bold as Love, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
  20. The House in the High Woold, Jeffrey E. Barlough (Ace)
  21. Dead Until Dark, Charlaine Harris (Ace)
  22. The Shadows of God, J. Gregory Keyes (Del Rey)
  23. The One Kingdom, Sean Russell (Orbit; Eos)
  24. The Hauntings of Hood Canal, Jack Cady (St. Martin's)
  25. Lost, Gregory Maguire (HarperCollins)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Kushiel's Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
  2. The Eyre Affair, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking 2002)
  3. The Ill-Made Mute, Cecilia Dart-Thornton (Warner Aspect)
  4. The Ghost Sister, Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Alien Taste, Wen Spencer (Roc)
  6. Divine Intervention, Ken Wharton (Ace)
  7. Ill Met by Moonlight, Sarah A. Hoyt (Ace)
  8. Illumination, Terry McGarry (Tor)
  9. Dance of Knives, Donna McMahon (Tor)
  10. Inca, Suzanne AllÚs Blom (Tor/Forge)
  11. Archangel Protocol, Lyda Morehouse (Roc)
  12. Swim the Moon, Paul Brandon (Tor)
  13. Eccentric Circles, Rebecca Lickiss (Ace)
  14. The Love-Artist, Jane Alison (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  15. Enemy Glory, Karen Michalson (Tor)
  16. Children of the Shaman, Jessica Rydill (Orbit)

NOVELLA

  1. "The Finder", Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales from Earthsea)
  2. "Fast Times at Fairmont High", Vernor Vinge (The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge)
  3. "The Chief Designer", Andy Duncan (Asimov's Jun 2001)
  4. "deck.halls@boughs/holly", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2001)
  5. "Eternity and Afterward", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Mar 2001)
  6. "Stealing Alabama", Allen Steele (Asimov's Jan 2001)
  7. "New Light on the Drake Equation", Ian R. MacLeod (Sci Fiction 2 May 2001)
  8. "Viewpoint", Gene Wolfe (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  9. "Yesterday's Tomorrows", Kate Wilhelm (F&SF Sep 2001)
  10. "Karuna, Inc.", Paul Di Filippo (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination Spr 2001)
  11. "The Caravan from Troon", Kage Baker (Asimov's Aug 2001)
  12. "The Diamond Pit", Jack Dann (Jubilee; F&SF Jun 2001)
  13. "Cleopatra Brimstone", Elizabeth Hand (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  14. "Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's", Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Jun 2001)
  15. "Glacial", Alastair Reynolds (Spectrum SF #5 Feb 2001)
  16. "May Be Some Time", Brenda W. Clough (Analog Apr 2001)
  17. "Silent Her", Barry B. Longyear (Sci Fiction 7 Feb 2001)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Hell Is the Absence of God", Ted Chiang (Starlight 3)
  2. "On the High Marsh", Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales from Earthsea)
  3. "On K2 with Kanakaredes", Dan Simmons (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  4. "The Lady of the Winds", Poul Anderson (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
  5. "The Old Rugged Cross", Terry Bisson (Starlight 3)
  6. "Isabel of the Fall", Ian R. MacLeod (Interzone #169 Jul 2001)
  7. "Lobsters", Charles Stross (Asimov's Jun 2001)
  8. "The Days Between", Allen Steele (Asimov's Mar 2001)
  9. "Undone", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2001)
  10. "In the Un-Black", Stephen Baxter (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  11. "Life on Earth", Pat Cadigan (Sci Fiction 19 Dec 2001)
  12. "Have Not Have", Geoff Ryman (F&SF Apr 2001)
  13. "The Measure of All Things", Richard Chwedyk (F&SF Jan 2001)
  14. "Computer Virus", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Apr 2001)
  15. "The Other Real World", Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 18 Jul 2001)
  16. "The Quijote Robot", Robert Sheckley (F&SF Dec 2001)
  17. "Rhido Wars", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  18. "Monster Story", Kage Baker (Asimov's Jun 2001)
  19. This Shape We're In, Jonathan Lethem (McSweeney's Books)
  20. "And No Such Things Grow Here", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jun 2001)
  21. "Into Greenwood", Jim Grimsley (Asimov's Sep 2001)
  22. "Firebird", R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF May 2001)
  23. "Know How, Can Do", Michael Blumlein (F&SF Dec 2001)
  24. "The Two Dicks", Paul McAuley (F&SF Aug 2001)
  25. "Major Spacer in the 21st Century", Howard Waldrop (Dream Factories and Radio Pictures)
  26. "Neutrino Drag", Paul Di Filippo (Sci Fiction 1 Aug 2001)
  27. "Doing the Unstuck", Paul Di Filippo (F&SF May 2001)
  28. "First to the Moon!", Stephen Baxter & Simon Bradshaw (Spectrum SF #6 Jul 2001)
  29. "The Boy", Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001)
  30. "The Return of Spring", Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Nov 2001)
  31. "Troubadour", Charles Stross (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001)
  32. "The Ferryman's Wife", Richard Bowes (F&SF May 2001)
  33. "The Cat's Pajamas", James Morrow (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
  34. "Mirror", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jan 2001)
  35. "The Applesauce Monster", Kage Baker (Asimov's Dec 2001)
  36. "The Dread and Fear of Kings", Richard Paul Russo (Sci Fiction 24 Oct 2001)
  37. "More Adventures on Other Planets", Michael Cassutt (Sci Fiction 10 Jan 2001)

SHORT STORY

  1. "The Bones of the Earth", Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales from Earthsea)
  2. "The Dog Said Bow-Wow", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001)
  3. "Incognita, Inc.", Harlan Ellison (Hemispheres Jan 2001; Realms of Fantasy Aug 2001)
  4. "The Ghost Pit", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jul 2001)
  5. "Senator Bilbo", Andy Duncan (Starlight 3)
  6. "In Glory Like Their Star", Gene Wolfe (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
  7. "Grey Earth", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Dec 2001)
  8. "Anomalies", Gregory Benford (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  9. "Creature", Carol Emshwiller (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
  10. "The Milk of Human Kindness", Brian Stableford (Analog Mar 2001)
  11. "Ave de Paso", Catherine Asaro (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  12. "Queen", Gene Wolfe (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2001)
  13. "The Building", Ursula K. Le Guin (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  14. "The Shadow", Thomas M. Disch (F&SF Dec 2001)
  15. "Charlie's Angels", Terry Bisson (Sci Fiction 15 Aug 2001)
  16. "Cut", Megan Lindholm (Asimov's May 2001)
  17. "Unique Visitors", James Patrick Kelly (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  18. "His Own Back Yard", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 11 Jul 2001)
  19. "The Honeyed Knot", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF May 2001)
  20. "Small Houses", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 10 Oct 2001)
  21. "The Infodict", James Van Pelt (Asimov's Aug 2001)
  22. "A Slow Saturday Night at the Surrealist Sporting Club", Michael Moorcock (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  23. "Exclusion", Daniel Abraham (Asimov's Feb 2001)
  24. "The Black Heart", Patrick O'Leary (Sci Fiction 8 Aug 2001)
  25. "What We Did That Summer", Kathe Koja & Barry N. Malzberg (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction)
  26. "The God of Dark Laughter", Michael Chabon (The New Yorker 9 Apr 2001)
  27. "Little Brother", Walter Mosley (F&SF Dec 2001)
  28. "The Ground He Stood On", J. R. Dunn (Analog Jul/Aug 2001)
  29. The Exchange, by Nicholas Sporlander, Jeff VanderMeer (Hoegbotton & Sons)
  30. "Self-Portrait, with Melanoma, Final Draft", Paul Park (Interzone #167 May 2001)
  31. "Non-Disclosure Agreement", Scott Westerfeld (Sci Fiction 3 Oct 2001)

COLLECTION

  1. Tales from Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  2. The Collected Stories, Arthur C. Clarke (Gollancz; Tor)
  3. The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  4. From These Ashes: The Complete Short SF of Fredric Brown, Fredric Brown (NESFA Press)
  5. Skin Folk, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
  6. The Complete Science Fiction of William Tenn: Volume One, Immodest Proposals, William Tenn (NESFA Press)
  7. Stranger Things Happen, Kelly Link (Small Beer Press)
  8. The Other Nineteenth Century, Avram Davidson (Tor)
  9. Strange Trades, Paul Di Filippo (Golden Gryphon Press)
  10. The Complete Short Stories, J. G. Ballard (Flamingo)
  11. Trigger & Friends, James H. Schmitz (Baen)
  12. Night Moves and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press)
  13. Thirteen Phantasms and Other Stories, James P. Blaylock (Edgewood Press)
  14. City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris, Jeff VanderMeer (Cosmos Books)
  15. Quartet, George R. R. Martin (NESFA Press)
  16. Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois, Gardner Dozois (NESFA Press)
  17. Meet Me in the Moon Room, Ray Vukcevich (Small Beer Press)
  18. Impact Parameter and Other Quantum Realities, Geoffrey A. Landis (Golden Gryphon Press)
  19. Futureland, Walter Mosley (Warner Aspect)
  20. 50 in 50, Harry Harrison (Tor)
  21. Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon Press)
  22. The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists, Norman Partridge (Night Shade Books)
  23. Other Voices, Other Doors, Patrick O'Leary (Fairwood Press)
  24. Claremont Tales, Richard A. Lupoff (Golden Gryphon Press)
  25. Jubilee, Jack Dann (Voyager Australia)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, Al Sarrantonio, ed. (Roc)
  4. Starlight 3, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed. (Tor)
  5. Year's Best SF 6, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Eos)
  6. Futures, Peter Crowther, ed. (Gollancz; Warner Aspect)
  7. Year's Best Fantasy, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  8. The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Three, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Tor)
  9. Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century, Orson Scott Card, ed. (Ace)
  10. A Woman's Liberation: A Choice of Futures By and About Women, Connie Willis & Sheila Williams, eds. (Warner Aspect)
  11. The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)
  12. Nebula Awards Showcase 2001, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Harcourt)
  13. Night Visions 10, Richard Chizmar, ed. (Subterranean Press)
  14. Supermen: Tales of the Posthuman Future, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  15. Worldmakers: SF Adventures in Terraforming, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  16. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  17. The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)

NON-FICTION

  1. Being Gardner Dozois, Michael Swanwick (Old Earth Books)
  2. Meditations on Middle-Earth, Karen Haber, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. Deep Future, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  4. What If Our World Is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K. Dick, Gwen Lee & Doris Elaine Sauter, eds. (Overlook Press)
  5. The Time Machines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Pulp Magazines from the Beginning to 1950, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University Press)
  6. Sticks and Stones: The Troublesome Success of Children's Literature from Slovenly Peter to Harry Potter, Jack Zipes (Routledge)
  7. Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others, E. Hoffmann Price (Arkham House)
  8. Space and Beyond: The Frontier Theme in Science Fiction, Gary Westfahl, ed. (Greenwood Press)
  9. The Martian Named Smith: Critical Perspectives on Robert A. Heinlein's Stranger in a Strange Land, William H. Patterson, Jr. & Andrew Thornton (Nitrosyncretic Press)
  10. The Hidden Library of Tanith Lee: Themes and Subtexts from Dionysos to the Immortal Gene, Mavis Haut (McFarland)
  11. Storyteller: The Official Orson Scott Card Bibliography and Guide, Michael R. Collings (Overlook Connection Press)
  12. Shadows in the Attic: A Guide to British Supernatural Fiction 1820-1950, Neil Wilson (The British Library)
  13. Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction, S. T. Joshi (Liverpool University Press)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  2. The Art of Chesley Bonestell, Ron Miller & Frederick C. Durant III, with Melvin H. Schuetz; artist Chesley Bonestell (Paper Tiger)
  3. The Art of Richard Powers, Jane Frank; artist Richard Powers (Paper Tiger)
  4. The Last Hero, Terry Pratchett; illustrated by Paul Kidby (HarperCollins)
  5. The Great American Paperback, Richard A. Lupoff (Collectors Press)
  6. Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner; artist Frank Frazetta (Underwood Books)
  7. Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History, Randy Broecker (Collectors Press)
  8. Offerings: The Art of Brom, Brom (Paper Tiger)
  9. The Art of Stephen Youll: Paradox, Stephen Youll (Paper Tiger)
  10. The Red Tree, Shaun Tan (Lothian Books)
  11. The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines, Peter Haining (Prion Books 2000; Chicago Review Press)
  12. The War of the Worlds, H. G. Wells & Tom Kidd (Books of Wonder)
  13. Wings of Twilight: The Art of Michael Kaluta, Michael Kaluta (NBM)
  14. Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear, Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  15. The Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections, Nick Bantock (Chronicle Books)
  16. Ground Zero, Fred Gambino (Paper Tiger)
  17. Hardyware: The Art of David A. Hardy, Chris Morgan (Paper Tiger)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Ellen Datlow
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Stanley Schmidt
  7. Terri Windling
  8. David Pringle
  9. Martin H. Greenberg
  10. Jim Baen
  11. Shawna McCarthy
  12. Peter Crowther
  13. * Gavin Grant
  14. * Warren Lapine
  15. Stephen Jones
  16. Al Sarrantonio
  17. Paul Barnett
  18. Jennifer Brehl
  19. Scott Edelman

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Interzone
  5. Sci Fiction
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. Science Fiction Weekly
  8. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  9. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  10. Weird Tales
  11. Science Fiction Chronicle
  12. Ansible
  13. Spectrum SF
  14. Cemetery Dance
  15. Black Gate
  16. The Third Alternative
  17. Strange Horizons
  18. Talebones
  19. Absolute Magnitude

BOOK PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. DAW
  3. *Ace
  4. *Baen
  5. Del Rey
  6. HarperCollins/Eos
  7. Bantam Spectra
  8. NESFA Press
  9. Golden Gryphon Press
  10. Voyager
  11. Gollancz
  12. St. Martin's
  13. Subterranean Press
  14. Warner Aspect
  15. Roc
  16. Meisha Merlin
  17. SFBC
  18. Wildside Press
  19. Pocket

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Jim Burns
  4. Thomas Canty
  5. Frank Frazetta
  6. Stephen Youll
  7. Leo & Diane Dillon
  8. Donato Giancola
  9. Brom
  10. * Vincent Di Fate
  11. * Shaun Tan
  12. John Jude Palencar
  13. Luis Royo
  14. Don Maitz
  15. Josh Kirby
  16. J. K. Potter
  17. Alan M. Clark
  18. Boris Vallejo
  19. Frank Kelly Freas
  20. David Cherry
  21. Michael Kaluta
  22. Ron Walotsky
  23. Julie Bell
  24. * Dominic Harman
  25. * Paul Kidby
  26. Rowena Morrill

WEBSITE

  1. SF Site
  2. Sci Fiction
  3. Science Fiction Weekly
  4. Strange Horizons
  5. Fantastic Metropolis
  6. Tangent Online
  7. Scifi.com
  8. Shadowmarch
  9. Infinity Plus


2001
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2002 awards thread —>
2003
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved