Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1984
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1985 awards thread —>
1986
next

1985 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1984

SF NOVEL

  1. The Integral Trees, Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. Demon, John Varley (Berkley/Putnam)
  3. Heechee Rendezvous, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  5. Chanur's Venture, C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia; DAW)
  6. Across the Sea of Suns, Gregory Benford (Timescape)
  7. West of Eden, Harry Harrison (Bantam)
  8. Neuromancer, William Gibson (Ace)
  9. The Final Encyclopedia, Gordon R. Dickson (Tor)
  10. City of Sorcery, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  11. Icehenge, Kim Stanley Robinson (Ace)
  12. The Peace War, Vernor Vinge (Bluejay)
  13. World's End, Joan D. Vinge (Bluejay)
  14. Clay's Ark, Octavia E. Butler (St. Martin's)
  15. The Adversary, Julian May (Houghton Mifflin)
  16. The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson (Ace)
  17. Heretics of Dune, Frank Herbert (Gollancz; Putnam)
  18. Emergence, David R. Palmer (Bantam)
  19. A Day for Damnation, David Gerrold (Timescape)
  20. Native Tongue, Suzette Haden Elgin (DAW)
  21. Green Eyes, Lucius Shepard (Ace)
  22. Free Live Free, Gene Wolfe (Mark V. Ziesing)
  23. Star Rebel, F. M. Busby (Bantam)
  24. Dr. Adder, K. W. Jeter (Bluejay)
  25. The Man Who Melted, Jack Dann (Bluejay)
  26. The Glamour, Christopher Priest (Jonathan Cape)
  27. The Practice Effect, David Brin (Bantam)
  28. "Steam Bird", Hilbert Schenck (F&SF Apr,May 1984)
  29. Them Bones, Howard Waldrop (Ace)
  30. Circumpolar!, Richard A. Lupoff (Timescape)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Job: A Comedy of Justice, Robert A. Heinlein (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. Damiano's Lute, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam)
  3. Raphael, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam)
  4. The Talisman, Stephen King & Peter Straub (Viking)
  5. The Infinity Concerto, Greg Bear (Berkley)
  6. Gilgamesh the King, Robert Silverberg (Arbor House)
  7. The Ladies of Mandrigyn, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Enchanter's End Game, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. The Businessman, Thomas M. Disch (Harper & Row)
  10. Bearing an Hourglass, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. Castle of Wizardry, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock (Gollancz)
  14. Who Made Stevie Crye?, Michael Bishop (Arkham House)
  15. Vampire Junction, S. P. Somtow (Donning)
  16. Cards of Grief, Jane Yolen (Ace)
  17. The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley (Morrow Greenwillow)
  18. Maia, Richard Adams (Viking UK; Knopf)
  19. Nights at the Circus, Angela Carter (Chatto & Windus; Viking)
  20. Brisingamen, Diana L. Paxson (Berkley)
  21. Moonheart, Charles de Lint (Ace)
  22. The Third Book of Swords, Fred Saberhagen (Tor)
  23. Fire and Hemlock, Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
  24. Half a Sky, R. A. Lafferty (Corroboree)
  25. The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein (Viking)
  26. The Bishop's Heir, Katherine Kurtz (Ballantine Del Rey)
  27. The Beggar Queen, Lloyd Alexander (Dutton)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson (Ace)
  2. Neuromancer, William Gibson (Ace)
  3. Emergence, David R. Palmer (Bantam)
  4. Green Eyes, Lucius Shepard (Ace)
  5. Them Bones, Howard Waldrop (Ace)
  6. Valentina: Soul in Sapphire, Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler (Baen)
  7. The Riddle of the Wren, Charles de Lint (Ace)
  8. The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein (Viking)
  9. Frontera, Lewis Shiner (Baen)
  10. Procurator, Kirk Mitchell (Ace)
  11. Palimpsests, Carter Scholz & Glenn Harcourt (Ace)
  12. The Alchemists, Geary Gravel (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. The Game Beyond, Melissa Scott (Baen)
  14. Divine Endurance, Gwyneth Jones (Allen & Unwin)
  15. Elleander Morning, Jerry Yulsman (St. Martin's)
  16. Winter's Daughter, Charles Whitmore (Timescape)
  17. Demon-4, David Mace (Granada)

NOVELLA

  1. "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley (Asimov's May 1984)
  2. "The Scapegoat", C. J. Cherryh (Alien Stars)
  3. "The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet", Stephen King (F&SF Jun 1984)
  4. "The Blister", Frederik Pohl (F&SF Sep 1984)
  5. "A Traveler's Tale", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Jul 1984)
  6. "Trinity", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct 1984)
  7. "Marrow Death", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1984)
  8. "Young Doctor Eszterhazy", Avram Davidson (Amazing Stories Nov 1984)
  9. "The Sweet Sad Queen of the Grazing Isles", Frederik Pohl (Pohlstars)
  10. "In the Sumerian Marshes", Gerald Pearce (Amazing Stories Sep 1984)
  11. "The Greening of Bed-Stuy", Frederik Pohl (F&SF Jul 1984)
  12. "The Unconquered Country", Geoff Ryman (Interzone #7 Spring 1984)
  13. "Some Are Born Great", J. A. Lawrence (Amazing Stories Jul 1984)
  14. "Cyclops", David Brin (Asimov's Mar 1984)
  15. "Floodtide", Ben Bova (Analog Mar 1984)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler (Asimov's Jun 1984)
  2. "The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Dec 1984)
  3. "Blued Moon", Connie Willis (Asimov's Jan 1984)
  4. "The Lucky Strike", Kim Stanley Robinson (Universe 14)
  5. "With a Little Help From Her Friends", Michael Bishop (F&SF Feb 1984)
  6. "The Kindly Isle", Frederik Pohl (Asimov's Nov 1984)
  7. "Silicon Muse", Hilbert Schenck (Analog Sep 1984)
  8. "Summer Solstice", Charles L. Harness (Analog Jun 1984)
  9. "Bad Medicine", Jack Dann (Asimov's Oct 1984)
  10. "Black Coral", Lucius Shepard (Universe 14)
  11. "Foreign Skins", Tanith Lee (Tamastara)
  12. "Freedom Beach", John Kessel & James Patrick Kelly (F&SF Aug 1984)
  13. "Trojan Horse", Michael Swanwick (Omni Dec 1984)
  14. "Draco, Draco", Tanith Lee (Beyond Lands of Never)
  15. "Demon Lover", M. Sargent MacKay (F&SF Jun 1984)
  16. "Promises to Keep", Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984)
  17. "Slowly, Slowly in the Wind", Rob Chilson (Analog Apr 1984)
  18. "A Message to the King to Brobdingnag", Richard Cowper (F&SF May 1984)
  19. "Twilight Time", Lewis Shiner (Asimov's Apr 1984)
  20. "Three Days", Tanith Lee (Shadows 7)
  21. "Another One Hits the Road", Pat Cadigan (F&SF Jan 1984)
  22. "Five Mercies", Michael Conner (F&SF Mar 1984)
  23. "We Remember Babylon", Ian Watson (Habitats)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Salvador", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Apr 1984)
  2. "The Crystal Spheres", David Brin (Analog Jan 1984)
  3. "The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything", George Alec Effinger (F&SF Oct 1984)
  4. "A Cabin on the Coast", Gene Wolfe (F&SF Feb 1984)
  5. "Bright Burning Tiger", Tanith Lee (Asimov's Jan 1984)
  6. "Ridge Running", Kim Stanley Robinson (F&SF Jan 1984)
  7. "Criticality", Frederik Pohl (Analog Dec 1984)
  8. "Armageddon Between Sets", Edward Bryant (F&SF Sep 1984)
  9. "The Map", Gene Wolfe (Light Years and Dark)
  10. "A Troll and Two Roses", Patricia A. McKillip (Faery!)
  11. "Tourist Trade", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Dec 1984)
  12. "Kitemaster", Keith Roberts (Interzone #1 Spring 1982; Amazing Stories Jan 1984)
  13. "Dinner Party", Gardner Dozois (Light Years and Dark)
  14. "Sunken Gardens", Bruce Sterling (Omni Jun 1984)
  15. "Bodies", Joanna Russ (Extra(ordinary) People)
  16. "Out of Time", Ben Bova (Omni Nov 1984)
  17. "At the Embassy Club", Elizabeth A. Lynn (Omni Jun 1984)
  18. "Fears", Pamela Sargent (Light Years and Dark)
  19. "New Rose Hotel", William Gibson (Omni Jul 1984)
  20. "Heat of Fusion", John M. Ford (Asimov's Sep 1984)
  21. "When the Music's Over...", Michael Swanwick (Light Years and Dark)
  22. "Morning Child", Gardner Dozois (Omni Jan 1984)
  23. "The Affair", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Jun 1984)
  24. "The Gods in Flight", Brian Aldiss (Interzone #9 Autumn 1984; Asimov's mid-Dec 1984)
  25. "Strangeness, Charm and Spin", Kate Wilhelm (Light Years and Dark)
  26. "The Eichmann Variations", George Zebrowski (Light Years and Dark)
  27. "On Cannon Beach", Marta Randall (Asimov's Apr 1984)
  28. "Helpless, Helpless", Howard Waldrop (Light Years and Dark)
  29. "The Scent of Silverdill", Richard Cowper (F&SF Jan 1984)
  30. "Crow", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Sep 1984)
  31. "Barking Dogs", Terence M. Green (F&SF May 1984)

COLLECTION

  1. The Ghost Light, Fritz Leiber (Berkley)
  2. Pohlstars, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Tamastara, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  4. Extra(ordinary) People, Joanna Russ (St. Martin's)
  5. One Winter in Eden, Michael Bishop (Arkham House)
  6. The Years of the City, Frederik Pohl (Timescape)
  7. Daughter of Regals and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Rhialto the Marvelous, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller/Brandywyne; Baen)
  9. Utopia Hunters, Somtow Sucharitkul (Bantam)
  10. Is That What People Do?, Robert Sheckley (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  11. Red Dreams, Dennis Etchison (Scream/Press)
  12. The Fire When It Comes, Parke Godwin (Doubleday)
  13. Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III, Clive Barker (Sphere)
  14. Seasons in Flight, Brian W. Aldiss (Jonathan Cape)
  15. Viriconium Nights, M. John Harrison (Ace)
  16. Robots, Androids, and Mechanical Oddities: The Science Fiction of Philip K. Dick, Philip K. Dick (Southern Illinois University Press)
  17. The Lunatics of Terra, John Sladek (Gollancz)
  18. Signs and Portents, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (Dream/Press)
  19. The Conglomeroid Cocktail Party, Robert Silverberg (Arbor House)
  20. Watchers at the Strait Gate, Russell Kirk (Arkham House)
  21. The Opium General, Michael Moorcock (Harrap)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. Light Years and Dark, Michael Bishop, ed. (Berkley)
  2. Universe 14, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  3. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #13, Terry Carr, ed. (Baen)
  4. The Year's Best Science Fiction: First Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bluejay)
  5. Wings of Omen, Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds. (Ace)
  6. The 1984 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  7. Alien Stars, Elizabeth Mitchell, ed. (Baen)
  8. Elsewhere, Vol. III, Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds. (Ace)
  9. Faery!, Terri Windling, ed. (Ace)
  10. Habitats, Susan Shwartz, ed. (DAW)
  11. *The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5, George R. R. Martin, ed. (Bluejay)
  12. *Shadows 7, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  13. More Magic, Larry Niven, ed. (Berkley)
  14. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 11 (1949), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  15. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 12 (1950), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  16. Far Frontiers, Jerry Pournelle & Jim Baen, eds. (Baen)
  17. The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XII, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  18. Night Visions 1, Alan Ryan, ed. (Dark Harvest)
  19. *The Clarion Awards, Damon Knight, ed. (Doubleday)
  20. *Masques, J. N. Williamson, ed. (Maclay & Associates)
  21. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 10, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW)
  22. The Nebula Awards #19, Marta Randall, ed. (Arbor House)

NONFICTION/REFERENCE

  1. Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed, Harlan Ellison (Borgo Press)
  2. The Dune Encyclopedia, Dr. Willis E. McNelly, ed. (Berkley/Putnam)
  3. The Faces of Science Fiction, Patti Perret (Bluejay)
  4. An Atlas of Pern, Karen Wynn Fonstad (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction, Jack Williamson (Bluejay)
  6. Age of Wonders: Exploring the World of Science Fiction, David G. Hartwell (Walker)
  7. Castles, David Day, text; Alan Lee, art (Bantam)
  8. A Separate Star, Frank Kelly Freas (Greenswamp)
  9. Philip K. Dick: In His Own Words, Gregg Rickman (Fragments West)
  10. Starboard Wine, Samuel R. Delany (Dragon Press)
  11. Index to Science Fiction Anthologies and Collections 1977-1983, William G. Contento (G.K. Hall)
  12. The Science Fiction Source Book, David Wingrove, ed. (Van Nostrand Reinhold)
  13. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature (5 vol's), Frank N. Magill, ed. (Salem)
  14. Concordance to Cordwainer Smith, Anthony R. Lewis (NESFA Press)
  15. Two-Bit Culture: The Paperbacking of America, Kenneth C. Davis (Houghton Mifflin)
  16. Hallelujah Anyway, Patrick Woodroffe (Paper Tiger/Salem House)

MAGAZINE/FANZINE

  1. Locus
  2. F&SF
  3. Asimov's
  4. Analog
  5. Amazing Stories
  6. Science Fiction Review
  7. Omni
  8. Twilight Zone
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Interzone
  11. Starlog
  12. Fantasy Review
  13. File 770
  14. Fantasy Book
  15. Whispers

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Ballantine/Del Rey
  2. Ace
  3. DAW
  4. Bantam
  5. Bluejay
  6. Tor
  7. Berkley/Putnam
  8. Baen
  9. Pocket/Timescape
  10. Berkley/Ace
  11. Underwood-Miller
  12. Donald M. Grant
  13. Scream/Press
  14. Arkham House
  15. Gollancz
  16. Mark V. Ziesing
  17. Phantasia
  18. Doubleday

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Frank Kelly Freas
  3. Rowena Morrill
  4. Don Maitz
  5. Barclay Shaw
  6. Boris Vallejo
  7. Jim Burns
  8. Darrell Sweet
  9. Victoria Poyser
  10. Carl Lundgren
  11. James Gurney
  12. Val Lakey Lindahn
  13. David Mattingly
  14. Alicia Austin
  15. Stephen Fabian
  16. J. K. Potter
  17. Vincent Di Fate
  18. Tom Kidd
  19. Alan Lee
  20. Phil Foglio


1984
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1985 awards thread —>
1986
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved