2011 Hugo and Campbell Awards Winners

Winners for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced at a ceremony during Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Reno, Nevada, August 17-21, 2011.

BEST NOVEL

  • Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis (Spectra)
  • Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • Feed, Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Dervish House, Ian McDonald (Pyr; Gollancz)

BEST NOVELLA

  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
  • ‘‘The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon’’, Elizabeth Hand (Stories)
  • ‘‘The Sultan of the Clouds’’, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s 9/10)
  • ‘‘Troika’’, Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines)
  • ‘‘The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’’, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer 2010)

BEST NOVELETTE

  • ‘‘The Emperor of Mars’’, Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s 6/10)
  • ‘‘The Jaguar House, in Shadow’’, Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s 7/10)
  • ‘‘Plus or Minus’’, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 12/10)
  • ‘‘Eight Miles’’, Sean McMullen (Analog 9/10)
  • ‘‘That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made’’, Eric James Stone (Analog 9/10)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • ‘‘For Want of a Nail’’, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s 12/10)
  • ‘‘Ponies’’, Kij Johnson (Tor.com 11/17/10)
  • ‘‘Amaryllis’’, Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed 6/10)
  • ‘‘The Things’’, Peter Watts (Clarkesworld 1/10)

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O’Shea, eds. (Mad Norwegian)
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1 (1907-1948): Learning Curve, William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
  • The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, Mike Resnick & Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)
  • Writing Excuses, Season 4, Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio (Airship Entertainment)
  • The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man, Mike Carey; art by Peter Gross (Vertigo)
  • Grandville Mon Amour, Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
  • Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, Howard Tayler (Hypernode)
  • Fables: Witches, Bill Willingham; art by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG

  • Inception
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Toy Story 3

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT

  • Doctor Who: ‘‘The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang’’
  • Doctor Who: ‘‘A Christmas Carol’’
  • Doctor Who: ‘‘Vincent and the Doctor’’
  • Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury
  • The Lost Thing

BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR LONG FORM

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Moshe Feder
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Nick Mamatas
  • Beth Meacham
  • Juliet Ulman

BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR SHORT FORM

  • Sheila Williams
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Shaun Tan
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Clarkesworld
  • Interzone
  • Lightspeed
  • Locus
  • Weird Tales

BEST FANZINE

  • The Drink Tank
  • Banana Wings
  • Challenger
  • File 770
  • StarShipSofa

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Claire Brialey
  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Steven H Silver

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER [NOT A HUGO AWARD]*

  • Lev Grossman
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Lauren Beukes
  • Larry Correia
  • Dan Wells

*All John W. Campbell Award finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.

The Big Heart Award went to Gay Haldeman.