Parsec Awards 2010 Finalists

Finalists for the 2010 Parsec Awards, honoring excellence in speculative fiction podcasting, have been announced:

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

  • “Swimming Lessons”, Gabrielle Harbowy (Tales of the Children)
  • “Restless in my Hand”, Tim Pratt (Podcastle)
  • “A Princess Of Earth”, Mike Resnick (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
  • “The Tank”, Scott Sigler (
  • “The Things”, Peter Watts (Clarkesworld)

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

  • “Tattoo”, Paul Elard Cooley
  • “7th Son: 7 Days”, J.C. Hutchins
  • “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood”, J.C. Hutchins
  • “Heaven – Season Five: War”, Mur Lafferty
  • “Title Fight”, Scott Sigler & Matt Wallace

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

  • Underwood & Flinch, Mike Bennett
  • 7th Son: Descent (2009 production), J.C. Hutchins
  • Secret World Chronicle, Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Steve Libbey, & Cody Martin, read by Veronica Giguere
  • Captain’s Share, Nathan Lowell
  • Infected, Scott Sigler

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd”, Grant Baciocco & Doug Price
  • “Sea of Stars: A Voyage of the Space Cruiser Argo”, Devin Cox
  • “Whispers in the Wood”, Chris Lester (The Metamor City Podcast)
  • “Batman: The Ace of Detectives”, Pete Milan & Sertan Saral, (Pendant Productions)
  • “In The Gloaming”, Nathaniel Tapley

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Byron Chronicles, Eric Busby
  • Star Trek: Outpost, Daniel McIntosh & Tony Raymond
  • Sides, Mike Murphy (Twilight Theatre)
  • Decoder Ring Theatre, Gregg Taylor
  • We’re Alive, KC Wayland, Shane Salk, & Greyson Stone

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • “Calls for Cthulhu”, Brand Gamblin
  • “GOLD: Season 1”, David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • “Grant’s Advent Calendar”, Grant Baciocco
  • “The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd”, Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • The Drabblecast, Norm Sherman, ed.
  • Erotica à la Carte, P. J. Ballantine, ed.
  • The Crypt, Scott Sigler, ed.
  • Escape Pod, Mur Lafferty, ed.
  • Variant Frequencies, Rick Stringer, ed.

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • The Dreamer’s Thread, Starla Huchton
  • Brass Needles, Miss Kalendar
  • In The Gloaming, Nathaniel Tapley
  • ShadowCast Audio Anthology, Jason Warden
  • The Gearheart, Alexander White

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The Babylon Podcast, featuring Tim Callender, Summer Brooks, & Jeffrey Willerth
  • The ForceCast, featuring Jason Swank & Jimmy “Mac” McInerney
  • The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast, featuring Chris Lackey & Chad Fifer
  • The ScapeCast, featuring Brent Barrett, Chris Polansky, Hank Shiffman, Kevin Bachelder, Kimberly Thompson, Lindy Rae, Michael Falkner, Sammy Mohr, & Wendy Hembrock
  • The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Geek Radio Daily, featuring Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, & The Bruce
  • PodCulture, featuring Brad, Glenn, Christina, & Adam
  • Television Zombies, featuring Tina, Chris, Jeff, & Chuck
  • WhatTheCast, featuring Brian, Stephen, Crispy, & Patrick

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • The Dead Robots’ Society, featuring Justin Macumber, Ryan Stevenson, Terry Mixon, & P.G. Holyfield
  • The Podcast, featuring The Jim Henson Company, Grant Baciocco, Producer
  • I Should Be Writing, featuring Mur Lafferty
  • Unleashed, featuring James Melzer
  • Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • The 365 Days of Astronomy, featuring the Astrosphere New Media Association
  • The Command Line Podcast, featuring Thomas Gideon
  • Skepticality, featuring Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy
  • The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe, featuring Steven Novella, Robert Novella, Rebecca Watson, Evan Bernstein, Jay Novella, & Perry DeAngelis
  • Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Bell’s In The Batfry, featuring John Bell
  • Comedy4Cast, featuring Clinton Alvord
  • Dragon*ConTV, featuring Brian Richardson & crew
  • Frequency of Fear, featuring Zombie Astronaut
  • Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

  • The FuMP, featuring Devo Spice, Possible Oscar, Raymond and Scum, Rob Balder, Robert Lund and, the great Luke Ski, Tom Smith, & Worm Quartet
  • Radio Free Hipster, featuring Z.
  • Wander Radio, featuring Jack Hosley
  • Wandering Geek Podcast, featuring Curt Ardent & Scott Langsten