2009 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

The 2009 Shirley Jackson Awards winners have been announced. The awards are presented for outstanding achievement in horror, psychological suspense, and dark fantasy fiction.

Novel

  • Big Machine, Victor LaValle (Speigel & Grau)
  • Last Days, Brian Evenson (Underland)
  • The Red Tree, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • The Owl Killers, Karen Maitland (Delacorte)
  • White is for Witching, Helen Oyeyemi (Nan A. Talese)
  • The Little Stranger, Sarah Waters (Riverhead)

Novella

  • Midnight Picnic, Nick Antosca (Word Riot)
  • Shrike, Quentin S. Crisp (PS)
  • “Sea-Hearts”, Margo Lanagan (X6)
  • The Witnesses are Gone, Joel Lane (PS)
  • The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough (PS)
  • Vardøger, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar)

Novelette

  • “Morality”, Stephen King (Esquire)
  • “Catch Hell”, Laird Barron (Lovecraft Unbound)
  • The Night Cache, Andy Duncan (PS)
  • “each thing i show you is a piece of my death”, Gemma Files & Stephen J. Barringer (Clockwork Phoenix 2)
  • “Lonegan’s Luck”, Stephen Graham Jones (New Genre 6)

Short Story

  • “The Pelican Bar”, Karen Joy Fowler (Eclipse 3)
  • “The Crevasse”, Dale Bailey & Nathan Ballingrud (Lovecraft Unbound)
  • “Strappado”, Laird Barron (Poe)
  • “Faces”, Aimee Bender (The Paris Review, Winter ’09)
  • “The Jacaranda Smile”, Gemma Files (Apparitions)
  • “Procedure in Plain Air”, Jonathan Lethem (The New Yorker 10/26/09)

Collection (tie)

  • Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
  • Tunneling to the Center of the Earth, Kevin Wilson (Harper Perennial)
  • Fugue State, Brian Evenson (Coffee House)
  • Zoo, Otsuichi (Haikasoru)
  • There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried to Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya (Penguin)
  • Everland and Other Stories, Paul Witcover (PS)

Anthology

  • Poe: 19 New Tales Inspired by Edgar Allen Poe, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Solaris)
  • Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • British Invasion, Christopher Golden, Tim Lebbon, & James A. Moore, eds. (Cemetery Dance)
  • Apparitions, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow Publications)
  • Exotic Gothic 3, Danel Olson, ed. (Ash Tree)

The awards were presented at Readercon 21 in Burlington, Massachusetts, July 8-11, 2010, with guest of honor Nalo Hopkinson hosting.

One thought on “2009 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

Comments are closed.