Aurealis Awards 2009 Finalists and Winners

Winners of the 2009 Aurealis Awards (Australia’s juried awards) have been announced:

Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award

  • Justin Ackroyd, Proprietor, Slow Glass Books

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Wonders of a Godless World, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Grand Conjunction: Astropolis Book Three, Sean Williams (Orbit)

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens”, Peter M. Ball (Apex May 2009)
  • “To Dream of Stars: An Astronomer’s Lament”, Peter M. Ball (Apex Oct 2009)
  • “A Hundredth Name”, Christopher Green (Abyss & Apex #31)
  • “Defence of the Realm”, Greg Mellor (Cosmos #25)
  • “Soulmates”, Mike Resnick & Lezli Robyn (Asimov’s Sep 2009)

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Magician’s Apprentice, Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
  • Horn, Peter Ball (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Last Stormlord, Glenda Larke (HarperVoyager)
  • Witches Incorporated, K.E. Mills (HarperVoyager)
  • The Dark Griffin, K.J. Taylor (HarperVoyager)

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Father’s Kill”, Christopher Green (Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    #24)
  • “Once a Month, On a Sunday”, Ian McHugh (Andromeda
    Spaceways Inflight Magazine
    #40)
  • “Siren Beat”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Roadkill/Siren Beat)
  • “Words”, Angela Slatter (The Lifted Brow #5)
  • “Something Better than Death”, Lucy Sussex (Aurealis #42)

Best Horror Novel

  • Red Queen, Honey Brown (Penguin Australia)
  • Horn, Peter Ball (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Dead Path, Stephen M. Irwin (Hachette Australia)
  • Night’s Cold Kiss, Tracey O’Hara (HarperCollins Australia)
  • Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Wives”, Paul Haines (X6)
  • “Slice of Life — A Spot of Liver”, Paul Haines (Slice of Life)
  • “Jesse’s Gift”, Felicity Dowker (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #40)
  • “Having Faith”, Christopher Green (Nossa Morte
    Feb 2009)
  • “The Message”, Andrew J. McKiernan (Midnight Echo #2)

Best Anthology

  • Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  • The New Space Opera 2, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Harper Eos)
  • New Ceres Nights, Alisa Krasnostein & Tehani Wessely, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
  • X6, Keith Stevenson, ed. (Coeur de Lion)
  • Eclipse 2, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)

Best Collection

  • Oceanic, Greg Egan (Gollancz)
  • A Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet)
  • Slice of Life, Paul Haines (The Mayne Press)
  • Johnny Phillips, Werewolf Detective, Robbie Matthews (Australian Speculative Fiction)

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Penguin)
  • The Puzzle Ring, Kate Forsyth (Pan Macmillan)
  • The Museum of Mary Child, Cassandra Golds (Puffin)
  • A Small Free Kiss in the Dark, Glenda Millard (Allen & Unwin)
  • Scarecrow, Sean Williams (HarperCollins Australia)

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “Seventeen”, Cat Sparks (Masques)
  • “Dragon Bones”, Joanne Anderton (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #39)
  • “Paper Dragons”, Sue Isle (Shiny #5)
  • “Once a Month, on a Sunday”, Ian McHugh (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #40 Sep 2009)
  • “Like Us”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Shiny #5)

The winners were announced at a ceremony in Brisbane on January 23, 2010. Full list of winners available at the Aurealis Awards website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *