Locus Online

February 2008

Locus Magazine
Recommended Reading: 2007

This recommended reading list, published in Locus Magazine's February 2008 issue, is a consensus by Locus editors and reviewers -- Charles N. Brown, Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, Faren Miller, Russell Letson, Nick Gevers, Carolyn Cushman, Tim Pratt, Karen Haber, and Rich Horton -- with inputs from outside reviewers, other professionals, other lists, etc. Essays by many of these contributors, highlighting their particular favorite books and stories, are published in the February issue.

SF novels

Fantasy novels

First novels






bests of the year




  • "Awakenings", Judith Berman (Black Gate Spring '07)
  • "After the Siege", Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix 1/07)
  • The Lees of Laughter's End, Steven Erikson (PS Publishing)
  • Illyria, Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)
  • The Game, Diana Wynne Jones (Firebird)
  • "The Fountain of Age", Nancy Kress (Asimov's 7/07)
  • "The Master Miller's Tale", Ian R. MacLeod (F&SF 5/07)
  • "Hormiga Canyon", Rudy Rucker and Bruce Sterling (Asimov's 8/07)
  • "Recovering Apollo 8", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's 2/07)
  • "Dagger Key", Lucius Shepard (Dagger Key and Other Stories)
  • "Dead Money", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's 4-5/07)
  • "Stars Seen Through Stone", Lucius Shepard (F&SF 7/07)
  • "The Emperor and the Maula", Robert Silverberg (The New Space Opera)
  • Of Love and Other Monsters, Vandana Singh (Aqueduct Press)
  • "Muse of Fire", Dan Simmons (The New Space Opera)
  • "Womb of Every World", Walter Jon Williams (Alien Crimes)
  • "All Seated on the Ground", Connie Willis (Asimov's 12/07)
  • "Memorare", Gene Wolfe (F&SF 4/07)


  • "The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics", Daniel Abraham (Logorrhea)
  • "The Gray Boy's Work", M.T. Anderson (The Restless Dead)
  • "Hellfire at Twilight", Kage Baker (Gods and Pawns)
  • "An Ocean is a Snowflake, Four Billion Miles Away", John Barnes (Jim Baen's Universe 8/07)
  • "The Forest" Laird Barron (Inferno)
  • "We Never Talk About My Brother", Peter S. Beagle (Orson Scott Card's InterGalactic Medicine Show 6/07)
  • "Cryptic Coloration", Elizabeth Bear (Baen's Universe 6/07)
  • "The Final Voyage of La Riaza", Jayme Lynn Blaschke (Interzone 6/07)
  • "Dance of Shadows", Fred Chappell (F&SF 3/07)
  • "The Diamond Shadow", Fred Chappell (F&SF 10-11/07)
  • "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate", Ted Chiang (Subterranean; F&SF 9/07)
  • "Wikiworld", Paul Di Filippo (Fast Forward 1)
  • "A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question", Andy Duncan (Wizards)
  • "The Bone Man", Frederic S. Durbin (F&SF 12/07)
  • "Dark Integers", Greg Egan (Asimov's 10-11/07)
  • "Glory", Greg Egan (The New Space Opera)
  • "Steve Fever", Greg Egan (MIT Technology Review 11-12/07)
  • "An Eye for an Eye", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF 6/07)
  • "The Witch's Headstone", Neil Gaiman (Wizards)
  • "Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon", Theodora Goss (Realms of Fantasy 6/07)
  • "Winter's Wife", Elizabeth Hand (Wizards)
  • "Wizard's Six", Alex Irvine (F&SF 6/07)
  • "Brain Raid", Alexander Jablokov (F&SF 2/07)
  • "Icarus Beach", C.W. Johnson (Analog 12/07)
  • "The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change", Kij Johnson (The Coyote Road)
  • "Public Safety", Matthew Johnson (Asimov's 3/07)
  • "Dividing the Sustain", James Patrick Kelly (The New Space Opera)
  • "Don't Stop", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's 10-11/07)
  • "The Prophet of Flores", Ted Kosmatka (Asimov's 9/07)
  • "Safeguard", Nancy Kress (Asimov's 1/07)
  • "Crossing the Seven", Jay Lake (Logorrhea)
  • "Episode Seven: Last Stand Against the Pack In the Kingdom of the Purple Flowers", John Langan (F&SF 9/07)
  • "The Constable of Abal", Kelly Link (The Coyote Road)
  • "Light", Kelly Link (Tin House Fall '07)
  • "The Unrung Bells of the Marie Celeste", Richard A. Lovett (Analog 1-2/07)
  • "The Wizard of West Orange", Steven Millhauser (Harper's 4/07)
  • "Finisterra", David Moles (F&SF 12/07)
  • "Holly and Iron", Garth Nix (Wizards)
  • "Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again", Garth Nix (Baen's Universe 4/07)
  • "The Caldera of Good Fortune", Robert Reed (Asimov's 9/07)
  • "Roxie", Robert Reed (Asimov's 7/07)
  • "The Sky is Large and the Earth is Small", Chris Roberson (Asimov's 7/07)
  • "Splinters of Glass", Mary Rosenblum (The New Space Opera)
  • "Not of This Fold", William Shunn (An Alternate History of the 21st Century)
  • "Against the Current", Robert Silverberg (F&SF 10-11/07)
  • "Kiosk", Bruce Sterling (F&SF 1/07)
  • "Trunk and Disorderly", Charles Stross (Asimov's 1/07)
  • "The Skysailor's Tale", Michael Swanwick (The Dog Said Bow-Wow)
  • "Urdumheim", Michael Swanwick (The Dog Said Bow-Wow)
  • "Lt Privet's Love Song", Scott Thomas (The Solaris Book of New Fantasy)
  • "Old Mr. Boudreaux", Lisa Tuttle (Subterranean 10/07)
  • "The Surgeon's Tale", Jeff VanderMeer & Cat Rambo (Subterranean Winter '07)
  • "Kaleidoscope", K. D. Wentworth (F&SF 5/07)
  • "Send Them Flowers", Walter Jon Williams (The New Space Opera)
  • "A Wizard of the Old School", Chris Willrich (F&SF 8/07)
  • "The Magic Animal", Gene Wolfe (Wizards)

Short Stories

  • "Clockmaker's Requiem", Barth Anderson (Clarkesworld 3/07)
  • "The Ruby Incomparable", Kage Baker (Wizards)
  • "Last Contact", Stephen Baxter (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction)
  • "Barrens Dancing", Peter S. Beagle (Wizards)
  • "The Last and Only, or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French", Peter S. Beagle (Eclipse One)
  • "Orm the Beautiful", Elizabeth Bear (Clarkesworld 1/07)
  • "Tideline", Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's 6-7/07)
  • "Pirates of the Somali Coast", Terry Bisson (Subterranean 10/07)
  • "The Coat of Stars", Holly Black (So Fey)
  • "Paper Cuts Scissors", Holly Black (Realms of Fantasy 10/07)
  • "Among Strangers", Pat Cadigan (disLOCATIONS)
  • "Café Culture", Jack Dann (Asimov's 1/07)
  • "Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse", Andy Duncan (Eclipse One)
  • "The Dreaming Wind", Jeffrey Ford (The Coyote Road)
  • "The Drowned Life", Jeffrey Ford (Eclipse One)
  • "The Manticore Spell", Jeffrey Ford (Wizards)
  • "Under the Bottom of the Lake", Jeffrey Ford (Subterranean 10/07)
  • "Always", Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's 4-5/07)
  • "Electric Rains", Kathleen Ann Goonan (Eclipse One)
  • "Catherine and the Satyr", Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 10/07)
  • "Singing of Mount Abora", Theodora Goss (Logorrhea)
  • "Dead Horse Point", Daryl Gregory (Asimov's 8/07)
  • "Unpossible", Daryl Gregory (F&SF 10-11/07)
  • "Soul Case", Nalo Hopkinson (Foundation Summer '07)
  • "Saving Tiamat", Gwyneth Jones (The New Space Opera)
  • "The Tomb Wife", Gwyneth Jones (F&SF 8/07)
  • "Graduation Afternoon", Stephen King (Postscripts Spring '07)
  • "Save Me Plz", David Barr Kirtley (Realms of Fantasy 10/07)
  • "Mrs. Zeno's Paradox", Ellen Klages (Eclipse One)
  • "Art of War", Nancy Kress (The New Space Opera)
  • "By Fools Like Me", Nancy Kress (Asimov's 9/07)
  • "C-Rock City", Jay Lake & Greg Van Eekhout (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction)
  • "Jesus Christ, Reanimator", Ken MacLeod (Fast Forward 1)
  • "Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?", Ken MacLeod (The New Space Opera)
  • "Osama Phone Home", David Marusek (MIT Technology Review 3-4/07)
  • "Sanjeev and Robotwallah", Ian McDonald (Fast Forward 1)
  • "Verthandi's Ring", Ian McDonald (The New Space Opera)
  • "The Lost Boy: A Reporter at Large", Maureen F. McHugh (Eclipse One)
  • "Fragrant Goddess", Paul Park (F&SF 10-11/07)
  • "Three Days of Rain", Holly Phillips (Asimov's 6/07)
  • "Artifice and Intelligence", Tim Pratt (Strange Horizons 8/6/07)
  • "Magic with Thirteen-Year-Old Boys", Robert Reed (F&SF 3/07)
  • "Holiday", M. Rickert (Subterranean 10/07)
  • "Memoir of a Deer Woman", M. Rickert (F&SF 3/07)
  • "Molly and the Red Hat", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Interzone 10/07)
  • "Stray", Benjamin Rosenbaum & David Ackert (F&SF 12/07)
  • "Objective Impermeability in a Closed System", William Shunn (An Alternate History of the 21st Century)
  • "Strangers on a Bus", Jack Skillingstead (Asimov's 12/07)
  • "A Trade in Serpents", Alan Smale (Realms of Fantasy 8/07)
  • "Stone and the Librarian", William Browning Spencer (F&SF 2/07)
  • "The Lustration", Bruce Sterling (Eclipse One)
  • "A Plain Tale from Our Hills", Bruce Sterling (Subterranean Spring '07)
  • "A Small Room in Koboldtown", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 4-5/07)
  • "The Third Bear", Jeff VanderMeer (Clarkesworld 4/07)
  • "The Great White Bed", Don Webb (F&SF 5/07)
  • "Abigail and Chang", Harvey Welles & Philip Raines (Challenging Destiny 8/07)
© 2008 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.